BOFA SECURITIES, INC.

H-1B pay data: 929 certified positions, FY2023–FY2026.

929
certified positions
$175,000
Median pay
$150,000
25th pct
$225,000
75th pct
$275,000
90th pct
$110,000
10th pct
Estimates from public U.S. Department of Labor records — wages are employer-attested offered wages, not verified salaries paid; counts are filings, not people. Not legal, financial, or career advice. See our disclaimer & terms.
Data: DOL filings FY2023–FY2026 (through June 2026) · Page updated October 2026

Salaries by job title

Job titleFilingsMedian salaryTypical range
Associate - GIB158$175,000$175,000 – $225,000
Associate100$175,000$130,000 – $225,000
Analyst - GIB67$110,000$110,000 – $125,000
Analyst43$110,000$110,000 – $125,000
Associate - Quant38$160,000$130,000 – $175,000
Associate - Research30$175,000$148,000 – $175,000
Vice President; Software Engineer III22$179,982$155,519 – $200,000
Vice President; Trader II22$225,000$225,000 – $225,000
Vice President; Investment Banker I19$275,000$275,000 – $275,000
Vice President; Investment Banker II19$275,000$275,000 – $275,000
Vice President; Investment Banker III17$275,000$275,000 – $275,000
Vice President; Product Specialist II15$225,000$225,000 – $275,000
Vice President; Quantitative Finance Analyst15$200,000$200,000 – $225,000
Vice President; Trading Strategist II14$200,000$200,000 – $225,000
Analyst, Trading11$115,000$115,000 – $125,000
Associate - Cap Mkts11$175,000$175,000 – $225,000
Associate, Trading11$150,000$150,000 – $175,000
Vice President; Feature Lead - Technology11$176,900$157,500 – $200,000
Associate - Structuring10$167,500$150,000 – $175,000
Director; Investment Banker VI10$350,000$350,000 – $350,000
Director; Sr Quantitative Fin Analyst10$300,000$300,000 – $300,000
Vice President; Business Support Manager10$130,000$128,000 – $185,000
Director; Investment Banker IV9$350,000$350,000 – $350,000
Director; Senior Trader9$300,000$300,000 – $300,000
Vice President; Quantitative Finance Analyst - NR9$200,000$200,000 – $225,000

Showing the top 25 of 127 job titles.

Typical range = 10th to 90th percentile of offered salaries.

$112,778
Median prevailing wage

Sponsorship score: 71 / 100 — Steady sponsor

How consistently this employer sponsors foreign workers, from public DOL filings. Score = volume (40) + trend (20) + denial rate (20) + consistency (10) + H-1B-to-PERM conversion (10). Full formula →

929
H-1B LCA filings
153
PERM certifications
0.0%
PERM denial rate
4 of 4
Years filing
0.17
PERM per H-1B filing

Components: volume 24 · trend 14 · denial 20 · consistency 10 · conversion 3. FY24 → FY25 filings rising (+39%); FY26 is partial and not scored. Counts are filings, not people. Scores describe filing history only — they are not a prediction about any individual case.

$110,000$175,000 median$275,000

Quarterly median pay 2022-Q4 → 2026-Q2 · ▼ 20.5%

2022-Q4: $220,000 (13 positions)2023-Q1: $200,000 (38 positions)2023-Q2: $152,500 (78 positions)2023-Q3: $175,000 (50 positions)2023-Q4: $200,000 (15 positions)2024-Q1: $201,500 (28 positions)2024-Q2: $175,000 (132 positions)2024-Q3: $175,000 (32 positions)2024-Q4: $212,500 (36 positions)2025-Q1: $225,000 (31 positions)2025-Q2: $175,000 (203 positions)2025-Q3: $225,000 (21 positions)2025-Q4: $160,000 (11 positions)2026-Q1: $225,000 (30 positions)2026-Q2: $175,000 (211 positions)2022-Q42026-Q2$235,875$141,625

Wage-level mix DOL prevailing-wage levels on these filings

Level I · Entry — 182 (20%), med $110,000Level II · Qualified — 467 (51%), med $175,000Level III · Experienced — 77 (8%), med $225,000Level IV · Fully competent — 198 (21%), med $275,000

Pay by role

RolePositionsMedianVs prevailing wage
Financial and Investment Analysts
13-2051
660$175,000+51% · Above prevailing wage
Financial Specialists, All Other
13-2099
109$175,000+74% · Above prevailing wage
Software Developers
15-1252
72$176,900+14% · Above prevailing wage
Operations Research Analysts
15-2031
53$135,000+48% · Above prevailing wage
Securities, Commodities, and Financial Services Sales Agents
41-3031
10$262,500+35% · Above prevailing wage
Financial Managers
11-3031
6$475,000—
Data Scientists
15-2051
5$225,000—
Financial Risk Specialists
13-2054
4$200,000—
Computer Systems Engineers/Architects
15-1299
3$155,000—
Biostatisticians
15-2041
2$187,500—
Software Quality Assurance Analysts and Testers
15-1253
2$140,260—
Lawyers
23-1011
1$257,000—
Regulatory Affairs Specialists
13-1041
1$250,000—
Database Administrators
15-1242
1$95,000—

Pay by state

StatePositionsMedian
New York632$175,000
North Carolina84$188,450
New Jersey81$175,000
California77$175,000
Illinois32$175,000
Texas11$175,000
Massachusetts3$161,500
Florida3$125,000
Connecticut3$225,000
Washington1$275,000
Virginia1$157,500
South Carolina1$155,688
About the prevailing-wage column. It compares the median offered wage for each role with the median DOL prevailing wage for that employer and role. Both medians mix job levels and worksite locations, so a negative gap does not mean any individual case paid below its required prevailing wage — it describes the mix of filings, not compliance. See our disclaimer & terms.

All filings

BOFA SECURITIES, INC. has 929 certified H-1B filings (FY2023–FY2026). The table below lists every case — job title, base salary, location, submit date and start date. Case data loads on demand, only when you open this section.

Estimates from public U.S. Department of Labor records — wages are employer-attested offered wages, not verified salaries paid. Not legal, financial, or career advice. Full disclaimer