MERRILL LYNCH

H-1B pay data: 202 certified positions, FY2023–FY2026.

202
certified positions
$147,950
Median pay
$135,625
25th pct
$157,358
75th pct
$173,000
90th pct
$123,653
10th pct
Estimates from public U.S. Department of Labor records — wages are employer-attested offered wages, not verified salaries paid; counts are filings, not people. Not legal, financial, or career advice. See our disclaimer & terms.
Data: DOL filings FY2023–FY2026 (through June 2026) · Page updated October 2026

Salaries by job title

Job titleFilingsMedian salaryTypical range
Vice President; Feature Lead - Technology35$148,013$136,379 – $157,000
Vice President; Software Engineer III16$143,750$133,750 – $162,202
Vice President; Technology Services Lead13$157,477$132,102 – $175,000
Vice President; Software Engineer II11$134,992$130,500 – $144,840
Assistant Vice President; Software Engineer II8$129,150$113,220 – $136,904
Vice President; Senior Engineer8$155,000$152,698 – $169,714
Senior Vice President; Senior Technology Manager7$173,000$168,000 – $182,860
Vice President; Architect7$152,000$142,501 – $153,882
Vice President; DevOps Engineer II6$149,781$138,000 – $153,400
Vice President; Analyst II - Tech Delivery5$123,653$120,792 – $123,653
Vice President; Technology Manager5$148,500$140,003 – $157,009
Assistant Vice President; Analyst II - Tech Delivery4$118,435$118,435 – $118,435
Vice President; Delivery Lead - Technology4$138,732$134,189 – $149,501
Vice President; Infrastructure Engineer II4$147,409$129,460 – $153,445
Vice President; Senior Technology Manager4$167,000$161,200 – $170,850
Assistant Vice President; Software Engineer III3$148,000$148,000 – $148,000
Officer; Tech Analyst Program3$105,000$105,000 – $105,000
Vice President; Production Services Specialist II3$150,280$143,529 – $160,641
Vice President; Quantitative Finance Analyst3$160,000$156,000 – $192,000
Vice President; Senior Architect3$175,000$159,960 – $176,429
Vice President; Sr. Retirement Product Manager3$136,947$136,947 – $136,947
Assistant Vice President; Business Support Manager2$97,500$97,100 – $97,900
Assistant Vice President; Data Engineer II2$117,750$115,550 – $119,950
Assistant Vice President; Intermediate Quantitative Analyst2$156,500$145,700 – $167,300
Director; Quantitative Finance Manager2$158,250$154,450 – $162,050

Showing the top 25 of 57 job titles.

Typical range = 10th to 90th percentile of offered salaries.

$129,584
Median prevailing wage

Sponsorship score: 58 / 100 — Moderate sponsor

How consistently this employer sponsors foreign workers, from public DOL filings. Score = volume (40) + trend (20) + denial rate (20) + consistency (10) + H-1B-to-PERM conversion (10). Full formula →

202
H-1B LCA filings
39
PERM certifications
0.0%
PERM denial rate
4 of 4
Years filing
0.19
PERM per H-1B filing

Components: volume 19 · trend 15 · denial 10 · consistency 10 · conversion 4. FY24 → FY25 filings rising (+46%); FY26 is partial and not scored. Counts are filings, not people. Scores describe filing history only — they are not a prediction about any individual case.

$123,653$147,950 median$173,000

Quarterly median pay 2022-Q4 → 2026-Q2 · ▲ 19.0%

2022-Q4: $136,947 (26 positions)2023-Q1: $143,000 (21 positions)2023-Q2: $138,000 (25 positions)2023-Q3: $131,253 (9 positions)2023-Q4: $147,900 (3 positions)2024-Q1: $142,040 (8 positions)2024-Q2: $146,506 (12 positions)2024-Q3: $142,100 (16 positions)2024-Q4: $164,800 (9 positions)2025-Q1: $149,781 (9 positions)2025-Q2: $143,212 (15 positions)2025-Q3: $154,669 (15 positions)2025-Q4: $158,000 (13 positions)2026-Q1: $154,475 (10 positions)2026-Q2: $163,000 (11 positions)2022-Q42026-Q2$169,832$126,221

Wage-level mix DOL prevailing-wage levels on these filings

Level I · Entry — 4 (2%), med $105,000Level II · Qualified — 51 (27%), med $140,500Level III · Experienced — 34 (18%), med $134,725Level IV · Fully competent — 103 (54%), med $152,000

Pay by role

RolePositionsMedianVs prevailing wage
Software Developers
15-1252
145$148,013+8% · Above prevailing wage
Computer Systems Engineers/Architects
15-1299
19$136,068+28% · Above prevailing wage
Operations Research Analysts
15-2031
10$160,242+84% · Above prevailing wage
Financial and Investment Analysts
13-2051
9$217,000—
Biostatisticians
15-2041
5$160,000—
Financial Specialists, All Other
13-2099
4$159,000—
Market Research Analysts and Marketing Specialists
13-1161
3$136,947—
Data Scientists
15-2051
3$135,000—
Software Quality Assurance Analysts and Testers
15-1253
2$149,635—
Personal Financial Advisors
13-2052
1$70,000—
Financial Risk Specialists
13-2054
1$153,500—

Pay by state

StatePositionsMedian
New Jersey116$143,200
New York22$160,816
North Carolina18$151,502
Texas17$149,781
Florida12$149,261
Pennsylvania7$146,900
Arizona2$132,915
Massachusetts2$123,653
Delaware1$150,000
Maryland1$230,000
Georgia1$167,568
Illinois1$160,000
Washington1$170,000
South Carolina1$154,669
About the prevailing-wage column. It compares the median offered wage for each role with the median DOL prevailing wage for that employer and role. Both medians mix job levels and worksite locations, so a negative gap does not mean any individual case paid below its required prevailing wage — it describes the mix of filings, not compliance. See our disclaimer & terms.

All filings

MERRILL LYNCH has 202 certified H-1B filings (FY2023–FY2026). The table below lists every case — job title, base salary, location, submit date and start date. Case data loads on demand, only when you open this section.

Estimates from public U.S. Department of Labor records — wages are employer-attested offered wages, not verified salaries paid. Not legal, financial, or career advice. Full disclaimer