THE BANK OF NOVA SCOTIA

H-1B pay data: 154 certified positions, FY2023–FY2026.

154
certified positions
$141,170
Median pay
$118,706
25th pct
$179,982
75th pct
$197,000
90th pct
$95,000
10th pct
Estimates from public U.S. Department of Labor records — wages are employer-attested offered wages, not verified salaries paid; counts are filings, not people. Not legal, financial, or career advice. See our disclaimer & terms.
Data: DOL filings FY2023–FY2026 (through June 2026) · Page updated October 2026

Salaries by job title

Job titleFilingsMedian salaryTypical range
Analyst18$105,000$95,000 – $110,000
Associate10$135,000$135,000 – $149,000
Associate Director10$185,000$185,000 – $225,000
Business Analyst Specialist6$156,954$151,833 – $179,982
Manager, GBM Data Governance6$146,141$141,170 – $163,973
Senior Manager6$158,130$137,114 – $190,000
Senior Manager, Development5$169,229$157,477 – $175,842
Application Support Specialist4$129,719$123,656 – $135,782
Managing Director4$400,000$400,000 – $400,000
Senior Platform Architect4$166,722$160,000 – $173,444
Associate Director, Treasury Management Officer – Global Tra3$125,280$125,278 – $125,280
Analyst, Liquidity Risk2$87,203$87,203 – $87,203
Analyst, U.S. Operational and Data Risk2$87,203$87,203 – $87,203
Application Specialist2$179,982$179,982 – $179,982
Associate, Corp Sales, NY - Global Transaction Banking Sales2$118,248$118,248 – $118,248
Associate, Corporate Banking, Chemicals2$135,000$135,000 – $135,000
Associate, Debt Capital Markets Latin America & Caribbean2$175,000$175,000 – $175,000
Associate Director, ABS Quant2$225,000$225,000 – $225,000
Associate Director, Corporate Banking2$185,000$185,000 – $185,000
Associate Director, U.S. Corporate Banking2$185,000$185,000 – $185,000
Associate Director, US Structuring & Execution, Lev Fin2$185,000$185,000 – $185,000
Associate, Equity Derivatives Quant2$155,000$155,000 – $155,000
Associate, Equity Quant2$155,000$155,000 – $155,000
Associate, REGAL Execution2$135,000$135,000 – $135,000
Associate, Treasury Management Officer, GTB2$115,731$115,731 – $115,731

Showing the top 25 of 53 job titles.

Typical range = 10th to 90th percentile of offered salaries.

$131,808
Median prevailing wage

Sponsorship score: 53 / 100 — Moderate sponsor

How consistently this employer sponsors foreign workers, from public DOL filings. Score = volume (40) + trend (20) + denial rate (20) + consistency (10) + H-1B-to-PERM conversion (10). Full formula →

154
H-1B LCA filings
37
PERM certifications
0.0%
PERM denial rate
4 of 4
Years filing
0.24
PERM per H-1B filing

Components: volume 18 · trend 10 · denial 10 · consistency 10 · conversion 5. FY24 → FY25 filings flat (+0%); FY26 is partial and not scored. Counts are filings, not people. Scores describe filing history only — they are not a prediction about any individual case.

$95,000$141,170 median$197,000

Quarterly median pay 2022-Q4 → 2026-Q2 · ▼ 13.6%

2022-Q4: $172,539 (4 positions)2023-Q1: $158,738 (4 positions)2023-Q2: $105,000 (5 positions)2023-Q3: $169,229 (14 positions)2023-Q4: $137,114 (10 positions)2024-Q1: $143,808 (8 positions)2024-Q2: $135,000 (18 positions)2024-Q3: $185,000 (11 positions)2024-Q4: $151,819 (4 positions)2025-Q1: $102,500 (16 positions)2025-Q2: $141,170 (18 positions)2025-Q3: $157,500 (4 positions)2025-Q4: $151,722 (4 positions)2026-Q1: $140,000 (5 positions)2026-Q2: $149,000 (29 positions)2022-Q42026-Q2$197,375$90,125

Wage-level mix DOL prevailing-wage levels on these filings

Level I · Entry — 9 (7%), med $105,000Level II · Qualified — 38 (31%), med $125,279Level III · Experienced — 26 (21%), med $159,720Level IV · Fully competent — 49 (40%), med $179,982

Pay by role

RolePositionsMedianVs prevailing wage
Financial and Investment Analysts
13-2051
89$135,000+14% · Above prevailing wage
Software Developers
15-1252
34$158,738+3% · Around prevailing wage
Data Scientists
15-2051
16$135,391+25% · Above prevailing wage
Financial Risk Specialists
13-2054
6$126,963—
Computer and Information Systems Managers
11-3021
2$127,425—
Network and Computer Systems Administrators
15-1244
2$137,114—
Regulatory Affairs Specialists
13-1041
2$69,400—
Financial Specialists, All Other
13-2099
2$155,000—
Database Administrators
15-1242
1$140,000—

Pay by state

StatePositionsMedian
New York108$136,448
New Jersey35$146,141
Texas11$157,000
About the prevailing-wage column. It compares the median offered wage for each role with the median DOL prevailing wage for that employer and role. Both medians mix job levels and worksite locations, so a negative gap does not mean any individual case paid below its required prevailing wage — it describes the mix of filings, not compliance. See our disclaimer & terms.

All filings

THE BANK OF NOVA SCOTIA has 154 certified H-1B filings (FY2023–FY2026). The table below lists every case — job title, base salary, location, submit date and start date. Case data loads on demand, only when you open this section.

Estimates from public U.S. Department of Labor records — wages are employer-attested offered wages, not verified salaries paid. Not legal, financial, or career advice. Full disclaimer