The PNC Financial Services Group, Inc.

H-1B pay data: 377 certified positions, FY2023–FY2026.

377
certified positions
$127,000
Median pay
$113,322
25th pct
$143,500
75th pct
$165,640
90th pct
$100,000
10th pct
Estimates from public U.S. Department of Labor records — wages are employer-attested offered wages, not verified salaries paid; counts are filings, not people. Not legal, financial, or career advice. See our disclaimer & terms.
Data: DOL filings FY2023–FY2026 (through June 2026) · Page updated October 2026

Salaries by job title

Job titleFilingsMedian salaryTypical range
Software Engineer Lead42$123,275$108,645 – $137,500
Software Engineer Senior27$120,000$102,191 – $132,468
Software Engineer Principal26$132,100$119,001 – $157,500
Portfolio Analytics and Strategy Specialist19$118,000$111,000 – $139,200
Technology Engineer Senior17$140,000$124,760 – $166,188
Software Engineering Manager13$135,000$128,400 – $152,100
Data Engineer Senior12$130,000$115,731 – $138,196
Business Analytics Lead10$125,000$113,500 – $130,000
Software Architect Senior10$160,150$145,000 – $170,340
Software Developer Principal10$138,000$102,000 – $165,000
Associate II - HW9$175,000$175,000 – $175,000
Quantitative Analytics & Model Development Consultant9$136,000$119,200 – $142,500
Bank Investment Risk Specialist8$97,900$92,700 – $100,888
Business Analytics Consultant Senior8$96,065$93,600 – $105,300
Portfolio Analytics & Strategy Analyst8$96,900$80,000 – $102,000
Portfolio Analytics & Strategy Analyst Senior8$102,500$90,000 – $113,550
Business Analytics Consultant7$86,500$85,000 – $93,000
Data Scientist7$108,500$106,000 – $113,000
Quantitative Analytics & Model Development Professional7$148,131$147,134 – $155,134
Software Architect7$133,500$114,708 – $148,500
Product Management Group Manager6$186,500$170,000 – $189,494
Portfolio Analytics & Strategy Specialist Senior5$138,000$137,000 – $152,200
Quantitative Analytics and Model Development Analyst Senior5$105,000$102,000 – $122,500
Software Developer Lead5$120,000$115,993 – $136,000
Software Engineering Manager Sr.5$180,000$152,000 – $183,240

Showing the top 25 of 77 job titles.

Typical range = 10th to 90th percentile of offered salaries.

$110,094
Median prevailing wage

Sponsorship score: 56 / 100 — Moderate sponsor

How consistently this employer sponsors foreign workers, from public DOL filings. Score = volume (40) + trend (20) + denial rate (20) + consistency (10) + H-1B-to-PERM conversion (10). Full formula →

377
H-1B LCA filings
28
PERM certifications
0.0%
PERM denial rate
4 of 4
Years filing
0.07
PERM per H-1B filing

Components: volume 21 · trend 14 · denial 10 · consistency 10 · conversion 2. FY24 → FY25 filings rising (+40%); FY26 is partial and not scored. Counts are filings, not people. Scores describe filing history only — they are not a prediction about any individual case.

$100,000$127,000 median$165,640

Quarterly median pay 2022-Q4 → 2026-Q2 · ▲ 14.8%

2022-Q4: $121,100 (33 positions)2023-Q1: $126,500 (37 positions)2023-Q2: $106,000 (31 positions)2023-Q3: $140,000 (23 positions)2023-Q4: $120,000 (8 positions)2024-Q1: $111,000 (10 positions)2024-Q2: $119,205 (26 positions)2024-Q3: $122,448 (39 positions)2024-Q4: $128,000 (16 positions)2025-Q1: $128,650 (14 positions)2025-Q2: $123,838 (40 positions)2025-Q3: $130,216 (30 positions)2025-Q4: $140,754 (27 positions)2026-Q1: $143,250 (14 positions)2026-Q2: $139,000 (29 positions)2022-Q42026-Q2$148,838$100,412

Wage-level mix DOL prevailing-wage levels on these filings

Level I · Entry — 3 (1%), med $91,600Level II · Qualified — 50 (13%), med $106,000Level III · Experienced — 151 (40%), med $122,000Level IV · Fully competent — 173 (46%), med $142,000

Pay by role

RolePositionsMedianVs prevailing wage
Software Developers
15-1252
206$130,000+9% · Above prevailing wage
Financial Specialists, All Other
13-2099
67$120,000+32% · Above prevailing wage
Operations Research Analysts
15-2031
27$111,000+17% · Above prevailing wage
Data Scientists
15-2051
25$108,500+13% · Above prevailing wage
Biostatisticians
15-2041
20$136,500+24% · Above prevailing wage
Financial Managers
11-3031
4$177,500—
Management Analysts
13-1111
4$152,250—
Lawyers
23-1011
4$145,000—
Economists
19-3011
3$150,000—
Computer Systems Engineers/Architects
15-1299
3$122,000—
Financial Risk Specialists
13-2054
3$98,000—
Database Architects
15-1243
3$131,700—
Financial and Investment Analysts
13-2051
3$100,000—
Accountants and Auditors
13-2011
2$175,000—
Marketing Managers
11-2021
2$189,494—
Software Quality Assurance Analysts and Testers
15-1253
1$121,310—

Pay by state

StatePositionsMedian
Pennsylvania174$125,000
Texas48$138,186
Ohio34$130,000
Virginia18$175,000
Alabama16$115,804
North Carolina13$136,500
Delaware13$132,600
Florida10$117,000
New York9$122,500
Georgia8$140,000
Kansas8$105,391
Massachusetts6$136,000
California5$177,735
New Jersey4$115,405
Illinois3$132,000
About the prevailing-wage column. It compares the median offered wage for each role with the median DOL prevailing wage for that employer and role. Both medians mix job levels and worksite locations, so a negative gap does not mean any individual case paid below its required prevailing wage — it describes the mix of filings, not compliance. See our disclaimer & terms.

All filings

The PNC Financial Services Group, Inc. has 377 certified H-1B filings (FY2023–FY2026). The table below lists every case — job title, base salary, location, submit date and start date. Case data loads on demand, only when you open this section.

Estimates from public U.S. Department of Labor records — wages are employer-attested offered wages, not verified salaries paid. Not legal, financial, or career advice. Full disclaimer