TSMC Technology, Inc.

H-1B pay data: 149 certified positions, FY2023–FY2026.

149
certified positions
$136,282
Median pay
$124,197
25th pct
$154,565
75th pct
$177,474
90th pct
$114,796
10th pct
Estimates from public U.S. Department of Labor records — wages are employer-attested offered wages, not verified salaries paid; counts are filings, not people. Not legal, financial, or career advice. See our disclaimer & terms.
Data: DOL filings FY2023–FY2026 (through June 2026) · Page updated October 2026

Salaries by job title

Job titleFilingsMedian salaryTypical range
Design Engineer54$124,197$103,166 – $127,234
Principal Engineer41$154,565$140,173 – $178,132
Senior Engineer23$150,509$126,464 – $156,853
Data Engineer11$117,291$107,682 – $148,699
Electronics Engineer8$154,034$153,504 – $162,196
Technical Manager8$161,179$153,348 – $203,212
Layout Engineer1$120,182$120,182 – $120,182
Manager1$212,742$212,742 – $212,742
Section Manager1$216,091$216,091 – $216,091
Senior AI Engineer1$174,304$174,304 – $174,304

Typical range = 10th to 90th percentile of offered salaries.

$136,282
Median prevailing wage

Sponsorship score: 56 / 100 — Moderate sponsor

How consistently this employer sponsors foreign workers, from public DOL filings. Score = volume (40) + trend (20) + denial rate (20) + consistency (10) + H-1B-to-PERM conversion (10). Full formula →

149
H-1B LCA filings
28
PERM certifications
0.0%
PERM denial rate
4 of 4
Years filing
0.19
PERM per H-1B filing

Components: volume 18 · trend 14 · denial 10 · consistency 10 · conversion 4. FY24 → FY25 filings rising (+42%); FY26 is partial and not scored. Counts are filings, not people. Scores describe filing history only — they are not a prediction about any individual case.

$114,796$136,282 median$177,474

Quarterly median pay 2022-Q4 → 2026-Q2 · ▲ 0.6%

2022-Q4: $126,464 (3 positions)2023-Q1: $143,396 (4 positions)2023-Q2: $149,760 (16 positions)2023-Q3: $126,984 (5 positions)2023-Q4: $140,785 (2 positions)2024-Q1: $180,003 (1 positions)2024-Q2: $126,984 (16 positions)2024-Q3: $154,565 (6 positions)2024-Q4: $154,565 (3 positions)2025-Q2: $144,144 (41 positions)2025-Q3: $161,179 (3 positions)2025-Q4: $167,742 (6 positions)2026-Q1: $156,853 (3 positions)2026-Q2: $127,234 (40 positions)2022-Q42026-Q2$188,034$118,433

Wage-level mix DOL prevailing-wage levels on these filings

Level I · Entry — 29 (23%), med $124,197Level II · Qualified — 37 (30%), med $148,699Level III · Experienced — 21 (17%), med $153,504Level IV · Fully competent — 38 (30%), med $154,565

Pay by role

RolePositionsMedianVs prevailing wage
Electronics Engineers, Except Computer
17-2072
121$131,352+0% · Around prevailing wage
Data Scientists
15-2051
13$118,292+0% · Around prevailing wage
Mathematicians
15-2021
4$136,282—
Physicists
19-2012
4$162,635—
Chemical Engineers
17-2041
2$166,878—
Architectural and Engineering Managers
11-9041
1$212,742—
Materials Engineers
17-2131
1$144,664—
Materials Scientists
19-2032
1$158,101—
Nanosystems Engineers
17-2199
1$158,621—
Industrial Engineers
17-2112
1$120,182—

Pay by state

StatePositionsMedian
California112$127,234
Texas37$151,216
About the prevailing-wage column. It compares the median offered wage for each role with the median DOL prevailing wage for that employer and role. Both medians mix job levels and worksite locations, so a negative gap does not mean any individual case paid below its required prevailing wage — it describes the mix of filings, not compliance. See our disclaimer & terms.

All filings

TSMC Technology, Inc. has 149 certified H-1B filings (FY2023–FY2026). The table below lists every case — job title, base salary, location, submit date and start date. Case data loads on demand, only when you open this section.

Estimates from public U.S. Department of Labor records — wages are employer-attested offered wages, not verified salaries paid. Not legal, financial, or career advice. Full disclaimer