Education and Childcare Administrators, Preschool and Daycare
SOC code 11-9031 · 160 certified H-1B positions, FY2023–FY2026.
160
certified positions
$58,120
Median pay
$47,785
25th pct
$70,175
75th pct
$88,400
90th pct
$42,000
10th pct
Estimates from public U.S. Department of Labor records — wages are
employer-attested offered wages, not verified salaries paid; counts are filings, not
people. Not legal, financial, or career advice. See our
disclaimer & terms.
Data: DOL filings FY2023–FY2026 (through June 2026) · Page updated October 2026
$53,477
Median prevailing wage
$42,000$58,120 median$88,400
Quarterly median pay 2022-Q4 → 2026-Q2 · ▲ 67.2%
Wage-level mix DOL prevailing-wage levels on these filings
Level I · Entry — 73 (47%), med $49,376Level II · Qualified — 48 (31%), med $62,575Level III · Experienced — 24 (15%), med $75,000Level IV · Fully competent — 10 (6%), med $88,200
Top employers hiring
| Employer | Positions | Median |
|---|---|---|
| GUIDEPOST A LLC | 6 | $75,000 |
| LIVING THE LANGUAGE LLC | 6 | $42,256 |
| HIGHER GROUND EDUCATION INC | 4 | $87,500 |
| LA SCUOLA DITALIA GALILEO GALILEI INC | 4 | $42,000 |
| BUNNYHILL LIC LLC | 3 | $60,986 |
| NI HAO CHINESE LLC | 3 | $42,890 |
| KEY ELEMENT NEWPORT LLC | 3 | $53,477 |
| BRIGHT START CHILD CARE LLC | 3 | $65,520 |
| EMERGENT PREPARATORY ACADEMY LLC | 3 | $65,000 |
| THE FUTURE BEGINS HERE LLC | 3 | $45,000 |
| STANFORD EDUCATION FOUNDATION LLC | 3 | $88,400 |
| YOU BE YOU EARLY LEARNING | 2 | $47,154 |
| KATORIAN HOPE FOR THE REFUGEES INC | 2 | $15,080 |
| KIDDOSLAND CHILD DEVELOPMENT CENTER INC | 2 | $54,000 |
| EXCELLENCE IN OWINGS MILLS INC | 2 | $52,000 |
Top states
| State | Positions |
|---|---|
| California | 27 |
| New York | 23 |
| Massachusetts | 20 |
| Washington | 10 |
| Texas | 10 |
| Illinois | 9 |
| New Jersey | 8 |
| Virginia | 7 |
| District of Columbia | 6 |
| Maryland | 5 |
| Florida | 5 |
| Pennsylvania | 4 |
| Colorado | 2 |
| Utah | 2 |
| Iowa | 2 |