Civil Engineering Technologists and Technicians

SOC code 17-3022 · 94 certified H-1B positions, FY2023–FY2026.

94
certified positions
$70,002
Median pay
$60,194
25th pct
$78,749
75th pct
$89,863
90th pct
$54,299
10th pct
Estimates from public U.S. Department of Labor records — wages are employer-attested offered wages, not verified salaries paid; counts are filings, not people. Not legal, financial, or career advice. See our disclaimer & terms.
Data: DOL filings FY2023–FY2026 (through June 2026) · Page updated October 2026
$62,712
Median prevailing wage
$54,299$70,002 median$89,863

Quarterly median pay 2022-Q4 → 2026-Q2 · ▲ 15.2%

2022-Q4: $63,302 (4 positions)2023-Q1: $81,814 (4 positions)2023-Q2: $62,452 (6 positions)2023-Q3: $86,464 (1 positions)2023-Q4: $50,000 (1 positions)2024-Q1: $66,560 (3 positions)2024-Q2: $60,000 (11 positions)2024-Q3: $71,258 (2 positions)2024-Q4: $66,872 (3 positions)2025-Q1: $85,000 (5 positions)2025-Q2: $62,000 (9 positions)2025-Q3: $123,802 (1 positions)2025-Q4: $71,677 (2 positions)2026-Q1: $61,651 (7 positions)2026-Q2: $72,904 (35 positions)2022-Q42026-Q2$134,872$38,930

Wage-level mix DOL prevailing-wage levels on these filings

Level I · Entry — 15 (16%), med $59,010Level II · Qualified — 25 (27%), med $60,000Level III · Experienced — 28 (30%), med $72,852Level IV · Fully competent — 25 (27%), med $78,624

Estimates from public U.S. Department of Labor records — wages are employer-attested offered wages, not verified salaries paid. Not legal, financial, or career advice. Full disclaimer