Health Education Specialists

SOC code 21-1091 · 472 certified H-1B positions, FY2023–FY2026.

472
certified positions
$60,000
Median pay
$52,290
25th pct
$74,910
75th pct
$92,130
90th pct
$45,490
10th pct
Estimates from public U.S. Department of Labor records — wages are employer-attested offered wages, not verified salaries paid; counts are filings, not people. Not legal, financial, or career advice. See our disclaimer & terms.
Data: DOL filings FY2023–FY2026 (through June 2026) · Page updated October 2026
$55,370
Median prevailing wage
$45,490$60,000 median$92,130

Quarterly median pay 2022-Q4 → 2026-Q2 · ▲ 14.3%

2022-Q4: $54,579 (19 positions)2023-Q1: $59,900 (28 positions)2023-Q2: $59,883 (49 positions)2023-Q3: $55,000 (34 positions)2023-Q4: $63,000 (12 positions)2024-Q1: $58,508 (16 positions)2024-Q2: $59,384 (59 positions)2024-Q3: $57,096 (35 positions)2024-Q4: $77,996 (14 positions)2025-Q1: $64,362 (25 positions)2025-Q2: $57,300 (68 positions)2025-Q3: $65,000 (21 positions)2025-Q4: $64,079 (23 positions)2026-Q1: $64,068 (20 positions)2026-Q2: $62,400 (49 positions)2022-Q42026-Q2$81,509$51,066

Wage-level mix DOL prevailing-wage levels on these filings

Level I · Entry — 150 (33%), med $50,095Level II · Qualified — 176 (39%), med $57,096Level III · Experienced — 80 (18%), med $74,506Level IV · Fully competent — 51 (11%), med $85,000

Estimates from public U.S. Department of Labor records — wages are employer-attested offered wages, not verified salaries paid. Not legal, financial, or career advice. Full disclaimer