Paralegals and Legal Assistants
SOC code 23-2011 · 756 certified H-1B positions, FY2023–FY2026.
756
certified positions
$66,331
Median pay
$55,910
25th pct
$80,200
75th pct
$111,185
90th pct
$50,000
10th pct
Estimates from public U.S. Department of Labor records — wages are
employer-attested offered wages, not verified salaries paid; counts are filings, not
people. Not legal, financial, or career advice. See our
disclaimer & terms.
Data: DOL filings FY2023–FY2026 (through June 2026) · Page updated October 2026
$64,730
Median prevailing wage
$50,000$66,331 median$111,185
Quarterly median pay 2022-Q4 → 2026-Q2 · ▲ 36.8%
Wage-level mix DOL prevailing-wage levels on these filings
Level I · Entry — 191 (26%), med $52,541Level II · Qualified — 251 (34%), med $64,813Level III · Experienced — 138 (19%), med $75,000Level IV · Fully competent — 164 (22%), med $94,000
Top employers hiring
| Employer | Positions | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Weil, Gotshal & Manges LLP | 21 | $225,000 |
| REID WISE LLC | 19 | $65,000 |
| Clifford Chance US LLP | 18 | $160,000 |
| Yerezhepova Law, PC | 17 | $59,987 |
| GRAPE LAW FIRM PLLC | 12 | $80,685 |
| GENDELBERG LAW PLLC | 12 | $86,133 |
| FISH RICHARDSON PC | 9 | $76,045 |
| CHUGH LLP | 8 | $67,500 |
| MUSAOBREGON LAW PC | 7 | $80,000 |
| Mayer Brown LLP | 7 | $89,045 |
| SCOTT WARMUTH A PROFESSIONAL CORPORATION | 6 | $56,160 |
| GLACIER LAW LLP | 6 | $64,813 |
| PENA KAHN PLLC | 6 | $54,080 |
| HALL LAW OFFICE PLLC | 6 | $50,482 |
| SAC ATTORNEYS LLP | 6 | $66,071 |
Top states
| State | Positions |
|---|---|
| New York | 268 |
| California | 149 |
| Illinois | 40 |
| Texas | 39 |
| New Jersey | 35 |
| Massachusetts | 28 |
| Florida | 24 |
| District of Columbia | 23 |
| Washington | 19 |
| Pennsylvania | 14 |
| Maryland | 13 |
| Georgia | 10 |
| Colorado | 9 |
| Virginia | 9 |
| North Carolina | 8 |