Paralegals and Legal Assistants

SOC code 23-2011 · 756 certified H-1B positions, FY2023–FY2026.

756
certified positions
$66,331
Median pay
$55,910
25th pct
$80,200
75th pct
$111,185
90th pct
$50,000
10th pct
Estimates from public U.S. Department of Labor records — wages are employer-attested offered wages, not verified salaries paid; counts are filings, not people. Not legal, financial, or career advice. See our disclaimer & terms.
Data: DOL filings FY2023–FY2026 (through June 2026) · Page updated October 2026
$64,730
Median prevailing wage
$50,000$66,331 median$111,185

Quarterly median pay 2022-Q4 → 2026-Q2 · ▲ 36.8%

2022-Q4: $56,222 (5 positions)2023-Q1: $65,000 (20 positions)2023-Q2: $60,320 (71 positions)2023-Q3: $65,500 (41 positions)2023-Q4: $63,690 (23 positions)2024-Q1: $59,994 (18 positions)2024-Q2: $61,000 (123 positions)2024-Q3: $70,595 (23 positions)2024-Q4: $65,750 (12 positions)2025-Q1: $61,682 (14 positions)2025-Q2: $66,331 (166 positions)2025-Q3: $64,813 (13 positions)2025-Q4: $64,854 (18 positions)2026-Q1: $71,464 (22 positions)2026-Q2: $76,939 (187 positions)2022-Q42026-Q2$80,047$53,114

Wage-level mix DOL prevailing-wage levels on these filings

Level I · Entry — 191 (26%), med $52,541Level II · Qualified — 251 (34%), med $64,813Level III · Experienced — 138 (19%), med $75,000Level IV · Fully competent — 164 (22%), med $94,000

Estimates from public U.S. Department of Labor records — wages are employer-attested offered wages, not verified salaries paid. Not legal, financial, or career advice. Full disclaimer