Prosthodontists
SOC code 29-1024 · 64 certified H-1B positions, FY2023–FY2026.
64
certified positions
$201,500
Median pay
$143,863
25th pct
$256,250
75th pct
$332,400
90th pct
$130,842
10th pct
Estimates from public U.S. Department of Labor records — wages are
employer-attested offered wages, not verified salaries paid; counts are filings, not
people. Not legal, financial, or career advice. See our
disclaimer & terms.
Data: DOL filings FY2023–FY2026 (through June 2026) · Page updated October 2026
$143,572
Median prevailing wage
$130,842$201,500 median$332,400
Quarterly median pay 2022-Q4 → 2026-Q2 · ▲ 37.9%
Wage-level mix DOL prevailing-wage levels on these filings
Level I · Entry — 15 (31%), med $135,741Level II · Qualified — 25 (51%), med $208,000Level III · Experienced — 5 (10%), med $160,000Level IV · Fully competent — 4 (8%), med $240,000
Top employers hiring
| Employer | Positions | Median |
|---|---|---|
| DENTAL SPECIALISTS OF MINNESOTA PLLC | 4 | $832,000 |
| The University of Iowa | 3 | $130,000 |
| SOUMAVA SEN DDS PC | 3 | $208,000 |
| BEST SMILES DENTIST PLLC | 3 | $191,730 |
| East Carolina University | 2 | $160,000 |
| COLUMBIA DENTAL PC | 2 | $231,500 |
| NUSET ST LOUIS LLC | 2 | $383,760 |
| RENEW 1DAY DENTURE CENTEROVERLAND PARK PLLC | 2 | $240,000 |
| BROCKPORT DENTAL PLLC | 2 | $191,589 |
| PAINLESS DENTAL CENTER PC | 2 | $199,800 |
| NJ FAMILY DENTISTRY INC | 2 | $166,400 |
| COLCHESTER DENTAL LLC | 2 | $187,470 |
| IMPLANT DENTISTRY ASSOCIATES OF EDWARDSVILLE PC | 2 | $318,000 |
| AMERICAN SMILES PC | 2 | $190,000 |
| The Ohio State University | 2 | $143,166 |
Top states
| State | Positions |
|---|---|
| Texas | 12 |
| Virginia | 6 |
| Missouri | 5 |
| Minnesota | 5 |
| Michigan | 4 |
| Illinois | 4 |
| Ohio | 4 |
| Iowa | 3 |
| North Carolina | 2 |
| Connecticut | 2 |
| Kansas | 2 |
| New York | 2 |
| New Jersey | 2 |
| South Carolina | 2 |
| Massachusetts | 2 |