Acupuncturists
SOC code 29-1291 · 169 certified H-1B positions, FY2023–FY2026.
169
certified positions
$70,000
Median pay
$60,840
25th pct
$83,200
75th pct
$104,000
90th pct
$52,686
10th pct
Estimates from public U.S. Department of Labor records — wages are
employer-attested offered wages, not verified salaries paid; counts are filings, not
people. Not legal, financial, or career advice. See our
disclaimer & terms.
Data: DOL filings FY2023–FY2026 (through June 2026) · Page updated October 2026
$63,253
Median prevailing wage
$52,686$70,000 median$104,000
Quarterly median pay 2022-Q4 → 2026-Q2 · ▲ 54.7%
Wage-level mix DOL prevailing-wage levels on these filings
Level I · Entry — 81 (48%), med $62,400Level II · Qualified — 46 (27%), med $70,000Level III · Experienced — 28 (17%), med $89,898Level IV · Fully competent — 14 (8%), med $114,837
Top employers hiring
| Employer | Positions | Median |
|---|---|---|
| DONGGUK UNIVERSITY LOS ANGELES | 13 | $52,686 |
| ONEPOINT ACUPUNCTURE PC | 7 | $114,837 |
| HOLISTIC ACUPUNCTURE LLC | 6 | $83,200 |
| EVIDENCE BASED ORIENTAL MEDICINE LLC | 5 | $83,200 |
| JASMINE ACUPUNCTURE PLLC | 5 | $79,955 |
| HAOS HEALING LOUNGE INC | 3 | $61,880 |
| WONGS ACUPUNCTURE PC | 3 | $76,960 |
| DAVID LEE ACUPUNCTURE INC | 3 | $65,458 |
| DFW INTEGRATIVE CENTER LLC | 3 | $60,840 |
| ACUPUNCTURE AND INTEGRATIVE MEDICINE COLLEGE BERKELEY | 3 | $70,000 |
| NYC POINTS ACUPUNCTURE PC | 3 | $79,040 |
| KAMWO MERIDIAN HERBS LLC | 3 | $104,000 |
| ACUPUNCTURE HERBS AND BEYOND LLC | 3 | $62,000 |
| LEGACY WELLNESS CENTER INC | 2 | $79,643 |
| EMPIRE MEDICINE AND REHABILITATION PC | 2 | $74,807 |
Top states
| State | Positions |
|---|---|
| California | 52 |
| New York | 47 |
| Texas | 21 |
| Maryland | 9 |
| North Carolina | 7 |
| Florida | 6 |
| Massachusetts | 5 |
| Nebraska | 4 |
| Virginia | 4 |
| Washington | 3 |
| New Jersey | 2 |
| Illinois | 2 |
| Utah | 1 |
| Missouri | 1 |
| Wisconsin | 1 |