Acupuncturists

SOC code 29-1291 · 169 certified H-1B positions, FY2023–FY2026.

169
certified positions
$70,000
Median pay
$60,840
25th pct
$83,200
75th pct
$104,000
90th pct
$52,686
10th pct
Estimates from public U.S. Department of Labor records — wages are employer-attested offered wages, not verified salaries paid; counts are filings, not people. Not legal, financial, or career advice. See our disclaimer & terms.
Data: DOL filings FY2023–FY2026 (through June 2026) · Page updated October 2026
$63,253
Median prevailing wage
$52,686$70,000 median$104,000

Quarterly median pay 2022-Q4 → 2026-Q2 · ▲ 54.7%

2022-Q4: $65,260 (6 positions)2023-Q1: $61,900 (6 positions)2023-Q2: $83,200 (10 positions)2023-Q3: $62,400 (7 positions)2023-Q4: $62,130 (6 positions)2024-Q1: $68,161 (6 positions)2024-Q2: $60,514 (20 positions)2024-Q3: $64,480 (12 positions)2024-Q4: $70,000 (12 positions)2025-Q1: $74,880 (5 positions)2025-Q2: $72,155 (34 positions)2025-Q3: $64,979 (9 positions)2025-Q4: $81,323 (2 positions)2026-Q1: $68,900 (4 positions)2026-Q2: $100,970 (30 positions)2022-Q42026-Q2$107,038$54,446

Wage-level mix DOL prevailing-wage levels on these filings

Level I · Entry — 81 (48%), med $62,400Level II · Qualified — 46 (27%), med $70,000Level III · Experienced — 28 (17%), med $89,898Level IV · Fully competent — 14 (8%), med $114,837

Estimates from public U.S. Department of Labor records — wages are employer-attested offered wages, not verified salaries paid. Not legal, financial, or career advice. Full disclaimer