ALTAIR PRODUCTDESIGN, INC.

H-1B pay data: 164 certified positions, FY2023–FY2026.

164
certified positions
$89,201
Median pay
$83,013
25th pct
$97,786
75th pct
$107,386
90th pct
$74,951
10th pct
Estimates from public U.S. Department of Labor records — wages are employer-attested offered wages, not verified salaries paid; counts are filings, not people. Not legal, financial, or career advice. See our disclaimer & terms.
Data: DOL filings FY2023–FY2026 (through June 2026) · Page updated October 2026

Salaries by job title

Job titleFilingsMedian salaryTypical range
Systems Engineer Controls8$99,508$94,598 – $112,014
Designer5$81,203$72,592 – $94,973
CAE Engineer4$93,008$85,288 – $98,426
Product Engineer Chassis4$94,120$84,935 – $94,598
Thermal Aerodynamic Systems Engineer4$81,203$81,203 – $83,372
Powertrain Controls Engineer3$96,366$94,952 – $96,366
Powertrain EE Triage/Validation Engineer3$102,731$85,509 – $108,156
Product Engineer General3$84,302$81,823 – $95,601
Product Engineer Powertrain3$98,426$87,127 – $107,295
Safety CAE Engineer3$87,589$84,959 – $87,589
Software Engineer Controls3$91,021$88,275 – $104,133
Applications Engineer2$85,946$84,631 – $87,260
Business Analyst2$66,966$65,094 – $68,838
CAE Engineer, Durability2$84,416$74,857 – $93,976
CAE NVH Engineer2$93,465$93,323 – $93,607
Cockpit Module/Instrument Panel Project Engineer2$93,516$86,145 – $100,888
Connected Service Validation Engineer2$96,512$94,981 – $98,043
Data Scientists Analysts2$82,566$67,332 – $97,800
Engineer Lv22$84,386$83,320 – $85,451
FEA Engineer2$102,565$100,335 – $104,795
HILS Control System Engineer2$80,756$74,807 – $86,705
Industrial Engineer2$67,912$66,115 – $69,709
IT Systems Engineer2$113,496$107,514 – $119,478
NVH Digital Twin Analyst2$93,642$93,642 – $93,642
Product Designer Senior2$100,184$94,202 – $106,166

Showing the top 25 of 112 job titles.

Typical range = 10th to 90th percentile of offered salaries.

$88,192
Median prevailing wage

Sponsorship score: 55 / 100 — Moderate sponsor

How consistently this employer sponsors foreign workers, from public DOL filings. Score = volume (40) + trend (20) + denial rate (20) + consistency (10) + H-1B-to-PERM conversion (10). Full formula →

164
H-1B LCA filings
49
PERM certifications
0.0%
PERM denial rate
4 of 4
Years filing
0.30
PERM per H-1B filing

Components: volume 19 · trend 10 · denial 10 · consistency 10 · conversion 6. FY24 → FY25 filings rising (+2%); FY26 is partial and not scored. Counts are filings, not people. Scores describe filing history only — they are not a prediction about any individual case.

$74,951$89,201 median$107,386

Quarterly median pay 2022-Q4 → 2026-Q1 · ▼ 1.0%

2022-Q4: $94,598 (21 positions)2023-Q1: $86,954 (8 positions)2023-Q2: $88,192 (19 positions)2023-Q3: $84,302 (13 positions)2023-Q4: $84,302 (8 positions)2024-Q1: $84,302 (10 positions)2024-Q2: $84,302 (17 positions)2024-Q3: $87,911 (8 positions)2024-Q4: $87,589 (8 positions)2025-Q1: $95,160 (8 positions)2025-Q2: $87,589 (15 positions)2025-Q3: $93,642 (11 positions)2025-Q4: $93,642 (12 positions)2026-Q1: $93,642 (6 positions)2022-Q42026-Q1$96,789$82,673

Wage-level mix DOL prevailing-wage levels on these filings

Level I · Entry — 24 (15%), med $72,467Level II · Qualified — 78 (48%), med $84,302Level III · Experienced — 56 (34%), med $98,426Level IV · Fully competent — 6 (4%), med $125,133

Pay by role

RolePositionsMedianVs prevailing wage
Mechanical Engineers
17-2141
123$88,192+1% · Around prevailing wage
Industrial Engineers
17-2112
8$89,513—
Software Developers
15-1252
8$102,648—
Electrical Engineers
17-2071
6$80,205—
Commercial and Industrial Designers
27-1021
6$81,910—
Electronics Engineers, Except Computer
17-2072
3$95,597—
Data Scientists
15-2051
2$64,074—
Architectural and Engineering Managers
11-9041
1$93,517—
Bioengineers and Biomedical Engineers
17-2031
1$99,778—
Biostatisticians
15-2041
1$101,608—
Aerospace Engineers
17-2011
1$74,339—
Computer Systems Analysts
15-1211
1$69,306—
Computer and Information Systems Managers
11-3021
1$111,155—
Environmental Engineers
17-2081
1$76,461—
Graphic Designers
27-1024
1$78,208—

Pay by state

StatePositionsMedian
Michigan128$90,355
Ohio15$88,192
California8$85,748
Texas5$103,792
Illinois5$85,717
Arkansas1$93,517
Missouri1$63,523
Washington1$105,352
About the prevailing-wage column. It compares the median offered wage for each role with the median DOL prevailing wage for that employer and role. Both medians mix job levels and worksite locations, so a negative gap does not mean any individual case paid below its required prevailing wage — it describes the mix of filings, not compliance. See our disclaimer & terms.

All filings

ALTAIR PRODUCTDESIGN, INC. has 164 certified H-1B filings (FY2023–FY2026). The table below lists every case — job title, base salary, location, submit date and start date. Case data loads on demand, only when you open this section.

Estimates from public U.S. Department of Labor records — wages are employer-attested offered wages, not verified salaries paid. Not legal, financial, or career advice. Full disclaimer