Cummins Emission Solutions Inc.

H-1B pay data: 174 certified positions, FY2023–FY2026.

174
certified positions
$92,230
Median pay
$81,192
25th pct
$101,554
75th pct
$111,738
90th pct
$76,000
10th pct
Estimates from public U.S. Department of Labor records — wages are employer-attested offered wages, not verified salaries paid; counts are filings, not people. Not legal, financial, or career advice. See our disclaimer & terms.
Data: DOL filings FY2023–FY2026 (through June 2026) · Page updated October 2026

Salaries by job title

Job titleFilingsMedian salaryTypical range
Thermal and Fluid Systems Technical Specialist9$102,877$89,983 – $106,242
Electronic Systems Technical Specialist8$104,562$85,558 – $111,613
CE Product Specialist6$94,162$87,242 – $99,871
Electronic Systems Engineer - Software6$79,976$74,421 – $89,804
ES Technical Specialist6$104,584$80,000 – $121,181
Product Engineer6$73,649$67,236 – $85,301
Product Systems Design Engineer6$85,363$75,972 – $91,438
Product Systems Validation Engineer5$82,136$67,883 – $95,847
Project Manager - Supply Chain Planning5$95,742$93,067 – $109,654
Systems Engineering Product Specialist5$92,230$83,648 – $102,732
Thermal and Fluid Systems Engineer5$85,363$72,513 – $94,400
Electronic Systems Engineer4$88,951$77,193 – $98,786
ES Engineer4$92,230$86,113 – $118,960
Manufacturing Engineer - Senior4$93,812$83,937 – $107,017
Product Systems Design Engineering Product Specialist4$107,536$99,330 – $110,821
ES Product Engineer3$95,847$92,953 – $96,213
Financial Analyst3$65,998$63,884 – $69,093
Product Systems Validation Technical Specialist3$95,847$83,169 – $96,213
Project Manager - Engineering3$97,406$90,984 – $112,699
Account Management Manager2$124,072$115,469 – $132,675
Account Management Specialist - Senior2$85,552$76,950 – $94,154
Chemical Systems Engineer2$85,363$79,889 – $90,837
Controls Engineer2$83,928$79,668 – $88,188
Controls Engineer - Senior2$86,882$85,617 – $88,146
Demand Planning Specialist - Senior2$85,200$84,240 – $86,160

Showing the top 25 of 79 job titles.

Typical range = 10th to 90th percentile of offered salaries.

$91,146
Median prevailing wage

Sponsorship score: 52 / 100 — Moderate sponsor

How consistently this employer sponsors foreign workers, from public DOL filings. Score = volume (40) + trend (20) + denial rate (20) + consistency (10) + H-1B-to-PERM conversion (10). Full formula →

174
H-1B LCA filings
18
PERM certifications
5.3%
PERM denial rate
4 of 4
Years filing
0.10
PERM per H-1B filing

Components: volume 18 · trend 12 · denial 10 · consistency 10 · conversion 2. FY24 → FY25 filings rising (+19%); FY26 is partial and not scored. Counts are filings, not people. Scores describe filing history only — they are not a prediction about any individual case.

$76,000$92,230 median$111,738

Quarterly median pay 2022-Q4 → 2026-Q2 · ▲ 27.8%

2022-Q4: $85,883 (3 positions)2023-Q1: $80,000 (14 positions)2023-Q2: $79,988 (10 positions)2023-Q3: $80,995 (9 positions)2023-Q4: $96,304 (9 positions)2024-Q1: $84,000 (9 positions)2024-Q2: $84,800 (29 positions)2024-Q3: $86,400 (6 positions)2024-Q4: $97,834 (10 positions)2025-Q1: $92,230 (13 positions)2025-Q2: $94,806 (20 positions)2025-Q3: $109,596 (8 positions)2025-Q4: $109,734 (7 positions)2026-Q1: $95,847 (8 positions)2026-Q2: $109,734 (19 positions)2022-Q42026-Q2$114,196$75,526

Wage-level mix DOL prevailing-wage levels on these filings

Level I · Entry — 16 (11%), med $74,070Level II · Qualified — 82 (58%), med $86,400Level III · Experienced — 36 (25%), med $106,985Level IV · Fully competent — 8 (6%), med $114,587

Pay by role

RolePositionsMedianVs prevailing wage
Mechanical Engineers
17-2141
88$95,847+4% · Around prevailing wage
Industrial Engineers
17-2112
32$92,019+0% · Around prevailing wage
Electrical Engineers
17-2071
20$88,535+2% · Around prevailing wage
Chemical Engineers
17-2041
10$88,504+0% · Around prevailing wage
Logisticians
13-1081
4$85,200—
Architectural and Engineering Managers
11-9041
3$134,826—
Economists
19-3011
3$65,998—
Materials Engineers
17-2131
2$76,768—
Software Developers
15-1252
2$92,000—
Accountants and Auditors
13-2011
2$83,200—
Financial Managers
11-3031
2$115,180—
Market Research Analysts and Marketing Specialists
13-1161
2$66,287—
Supply Chain Managers
11-3071
2$104,936—
Nanosystems Engineers
17-2199
1$80,000—
Quality Control Systems Managers
11-3051
1$68,744—

Pay by state

StatePositionsMedian
Indiana112$93,435
Wisconsin46$88,400
Tennessee4$102,877
Texas2$109,710
Ohio2$96,989
North Carolina1$78,603
Kansas1$80,000
Virginia1$100,443
New York1$96,304
Pennsylvania1$96,304
Minnesota1$108,680
California1$89,922
Michigan1$92,230
About the prevailing-wage column. It compares the median offered wage for each role with the median DOL prevailing wage for that employer and role. Both medians mix job levels and worksite locations, so a negative gap does not mean any individual case paid below its required prevailing wage — it describes the mix of filings, not compliance. See our disclaimer & terms.

All filings

Cummins Emission Solutions Inc. has 174 certified H-1B filings (FY2023–FY2026). The table below lists every case — job title, base salary, location, submit date and start date. Case data loads on demand, only when you open this section.

Estimates from public U.S. Department of Labor records — wages are employer-attested offered wages, not verified salaries paid. Not legal, financial, or career advice. Full disclaimer