Deere and Company

H-1B pay data: 118 certified positions, FY2023–FY2026.

118
certified positions
$117,000
Median pay
$100,000
25th pct
$130,000
75th pct
$135,000
90th pct
$95,000
10th pct
Estimates from public U.S. Department of Labor records — wages are employer-attested offered wages, not verified salaries paid; counts are filings, not people. Not legal, financial, or career advice. See our disclaimer & terms.
Data: DOL filings FY2023–FY2026 (through June 2026) · Page updated October 2026

Salaries by job title

Job titleFilingsMedian salaryTypical range
Software Engineer42$110,000$91,500 – $129,900
Senior Software Engineer28$119,000$100,000 – $130,000
Staff Software Engineer6$132,500$120,000 – $140,000
Senior Software Analyst3$130,000$122,000 – $146,000
Verification Champion3$100,000$100,000 – $108,000
Pega Software Engineer2$132,500$130,500 – $134,500
Component Test Engineer1$80,000$80,000 – $80,000
Electrical Engineer1$95,000$95,000 – $95,000
Embedded Controls Engineer1$100,000$100,000 – $100,000
Embedded Software Verification Champion1$100,000$100,000 – $100,000
Engineer, Continuous Improvement Structure and Valvetrain1$95,000$95,000 – $95,000
Engineer Product1$100,000$100,000 – $100,000
Engineer Product I – Robotics1$89,000$89,000 – $89,000
Infrastructure Engineer1$130,000$130,000 – $130,000
Lead Data Scientist1$130,000$130,000 – $130,000
Lead Test Automation Engineer1$110,000$110,000 – $110,000
Noise Vibration Harshness Engineer1$95,000$95,000 – $95,000
OFP Quality Engineer1$77,000$77,000 – $77,000
Operations Engineer1$120,000$120,000 – $120,000
Product Engineer1$90,000$90,000 – $90,000
Product Manager1$113,000$113,000 – $113,000
Quality Engineer1$70,000$70,000 – $70,000
Requirements Engineer1$88,780$88,780 – $88,780
Security Engineer1$120,000$120,000 – $120,000
Senior Battery Management System Controls Engineer1$145,000$145,000 – $145,000

Showing the top 25 of 40 job titles.

Typical range = 10th to 90th percentile of offered salaries.

$104,666
Median prevailing wage

Sponsorship score: 39 / 100 — Limited sponsorship signal

How consistently this employer sponsors foreign workers, from public DOL filings. Score = volume (40) + trend (20) + denial rate (20) + consistency (10) + H-1B-to-PERM conversion (10). Full formula →

118
H-1B LCA filings
0
PERM certifications
0.0%
PERM denial rate
1 of 4
Years filing
0.00
PERM per H-1B filing

Components: volume 17 · trend 10 · denial 10 · consistency 2 · conversion 0. FY24 → FY25 filings flat (+0%); FY26 is partial and not scored. Counts are filings, not people. Scores describe filing history only — they are not a prediction about any individual case.

$95,000$117,000 median$135,000

Quarterly median pay 2022-Q4 → 2023-Q2 · ▲ 4.3%

2022-Q4: $115,000 (51 positions)2023-Q1: $110,000 (31 positions)2023-Q2: $120,000 (36 positions)2022-Q42023-Q2$121,500$108,500

Wage-level mix DOL prevailing-wage levels on these filings

Level I · Entry — 4 (3%), med $84,500Level II · Qualified — 23 (19%), med $99,400Level III · Experienced — 41 (35%), med $110,000Level IV · Fully competent — 50 (42%), med $120,000

Pay by role

RolePositionsMedianVs prevailing wage
Software Developers
15-1252
82$120,000+13% · Above prevailing wage
Electrical Engineers
17-2071
24$120,000+9% · Above prevailing wage
Mechanical Engineers
17-2141
8$95,000—
Industrial Engineers
17-2112
1$70,000—
Computer Systems Engineers/Architects
15-1299
1$110,000—
Computer Systems Analysts
15-1211
1$130,000—
Software Quality Assurance Analysts and Testers
15-1253
1$110,000—

Pay by state

StatePositionsMedian
Illinois60$116,500
Iowa46$114,500
Texas3$100,000
California2$135,000
Wisconsin1$96,000
Maryland1$130,000
Washington1$148,013
South Carolina1$130,000
Michigan1$95,000
New York1$135,000
North Carolina1$130,000
About the prevailing-wage column. It compares the median offered wage for each role with the median DOL prevailing wage for that employer and role. Both medians mix job levels and worksite locations, so a negative gap does not mean any individual case paid below its required prevailing wage — it describes the mix of filings, not compliance. See our disclaimer & terms.

All filings

Deere and Company has 118 certified H-1B filings (FY2023–FY2026). The table below lists every case — job title, base salary, location, submit date and start date. Case data loads on demand, only when you open this section.

Estimates from public U.S. Department of Labor records — wages are employer-attested offered wages, not verified salaries paid. Not legal, financial, or career advice. Full disclaimer