Hudson River Trading LLC

H-1B pay data: 117 certified positions, FY2023–FY2026.

117
certified positions
$185,000
Median pay
$165,000
25th pct
$195,000
75th pct
$200,000
90th pct
$125,000
10th pct
Estimates from public U.S. Department of Labor records — wages are employer-attested offered wages, not verified salaries paid; counts are filings, not people. Not legal, financial, or career advice. See our disclaimer & terms.
Data: DOL filings FY2023–FY2026 (through June 2026) · Page updated October 2026

Salaries by job title

Job titleFilingsMedian salaryTypical range
Core Developer33$185,000$166,000 – $185,000
Software Engineer18$200,000$192,000 – $200,000
Trade Operations Analyst6$175,000$125,000 – $187,500
Algorithm Developer4$162,500$160,000 – $179,000
Data Engineer3$185,000$185,000 – $185,000
Middle Office Data Analyst3$155,000$127,000 – $163,000
Network Engineer3$250,000$174,000 – $250,000
Senior Corporate Accountant3$115,000$95,000 – $118,200
Systems/Software Engineer3$138,000$135,600 – $167,600
Corporate Development Associate2$125,000$125,000 – $125,000
Database Site Reliability Engineer2$250,000$250,000 – $250,000
Lead Algorithm Engineer2$182,500$168,500 – $196,500
Middle Office Analyst2$109,000$109,000 – $109,000
Operations Developer2$192,500$174,500 – $210,500
Senior Algorithm Engineer2$175,000$171,000 – $179,000
Senior Associate, Financial Resource Management2$145,000$137,000 – $153,000
Senior Network Security Engineer2$192,500$186,500 – $198,500
Systems Engineer2$169,000$144,200 – $193,800
Associate, Infrastructure Engineer1$185,000$185,000 – $185,000
Clearing Associate, PostTrade1$140,000$140,000 – $140,000
Core Developer, Data1$225,000$225,000 – $225,000
Core Developer - Lead1$185,000$185,000 – $185,000
Corporate Accountant1$90,000$90,000 – $90,000
Corporate Action Analyst1$140,000$140,000 – $140,000
Data Engineering Specialist1$165,000$165,000 – $165,000

Showing the top 25 of 41 job titles.

Typical range = 10th to 90th percentile of offered salaries.

$157,477
Median prevailing wage

Sponsorship score: 63 / 100 — Steady sponsor

How consistently this employer sponsors foreign workers, from public DOL filings. Score = volume (40) + trend (20) + denial rate (20) + consistency (10) + H-1B-to-PERM conversion (10). Full formula →

117
H-1B LCA filings
41
PERM certifications
0.0%
PERM denial rate
4 of 4
Years filing
0.35
PERM per H-1B filing

Components: volume 18 · trend 18 · denial 10 · consistency 10 · conversion 7. FY24 → FY25 filings rising (+83%); FY26 is partial and not scored. Counts are filings, not people. Scores describe filing history only — they are not a prediction about any individual case.

$125,000$185,000 median$200,000

Quarterly median pay 2022-Q4 → 2026-Q2 · ▲ 21.9%

2022-Q4: $160,000 (3 positions)2023-Q1: $165,000 (8 positions)2023-Q2: $175,000 (12 positions)2023-Q3: $175,000 (10 positions)2023-Q4: $115,000 (1 positions)2024-Q1: $154,000 (4 positions)2024-Q2: $170,000 (7 positions)2024-Q3: $170,000 (4 positions)2024-Q4: $200,000 (1 positions)2025-Q1: $225,000 (5 positions)2025-Q2: $185,000 (18 positions)2025-Q3: $220,000 (2 positions)2025-Q4: $125,000 (4 positions)2026-Q1: $185,000 (8 positions)2026-Q2: $195,000 (30 positions)2022-Q42026-Q2$241,500$98,500

Wage-level mix DOL prevailing-wage levels on these filings

Level I · Entry — 2 (2%), med $162,500Level II · Qualified — 14 (12%), med $122,500Level III · Experienced — 43 (37%), med $185,000Level IV · Fully competent — 58 (50%), med $182,500

Pay by role

RolePositionsMedianVs prevailing wage
Software Developers
15-1252
70$185,000+15% · Above prevailing wage
Accountants and Auditors
13-2011
9$115,000—
Data Scientists
15-2051
7$165,000—
Computer Network Architects
15-1241
6$200,000—
Network and Computer Systems Administrators
15-1244
5$138,000—
Biostatisticians
15-2041
4$162,500—
Financial and Investment Analysts
13-2051
4$157,500—
Financial Specialists, All Other
13-2099
3$125,000—
Operations Research Analysts
15-2031
3$180,000—
Computer and Information Systems Managers
11-3021
2$185,000—
Database Architects
15-1243
2$250,000—
Database Administrators
15-1242
1$165,000—
Economists
19-3011
1$185,000—

Pay by state

StatePositionsMedian
New York114$185,000
Colorado2$202,500
Illinois1$175,000
About the prevailing-wage column. It compares the median offered wage for each role with the median DOL prevailing wage for that employer and role. Both medians mix job levels and worksite locations, so a negative gap does not mean any individual case paid below its required prevailing wage — it describes the mix of filings, not compliance. See our disclaimer & terms.

All filings

Hudson River Trading LLC has 117 certified H-1B filings (FY2023–FY2026). The table below lists every case — job title, base salary, location, submit date and start date. Case data loads on demand, only when you open this section.

Estimates from public U.S. Department of Labor records — wages are employer-attested offered wages, not verified salaries paid. Not legal, financial, or career advice. Full disclaimer