Itron, Inc.

H-1B pay data: 159 certified positions, FY2023–FY2026.

159
certified positions
$120,000
Median pay
$85,000
25th pct
$141,627
75th pct
$175,119
90th pct
$75,547
10th pct
Estimates from public U.S. Department of Labor records — wages are employer-attested offered wages, not verified salaries paid; counts are filings, not people. Not legal, financial, or career advice. See our disclaimer & terms.
Data: DOL filings FY2023–FY2026 (through June 2026) · Page updated October 2026

Salaries by job title

Job titleFilingsMedian salaryTypical range
Principal Software Engineer13$188,730$154,376 – $205,496
Senior Electrical Engineer11$121,232$105,000 – $130,000
Firmware Engineer7$77,500$69,200 – $82,000
RF Engineer7$83,000$81,200 – $87,026
Manufacturing Engineer6$83,500$74,185 – $88,500
Senior Systems Engineer6$124,620$117,500 – $131,075
Systems Test Engineer6$77,969$71,500 – $80,084
Senior RF Engineer5$118,680$102,834 – $123,000
IT Solutions Delivery Associate4$80,000$76,500 – $90,500
Senior Software Engineer4$138,900$130,282 – $158,340
Staff Manufacturing Engineer4$89,388$85,232 – $96,929
Principal Electrical Engineer3$120,227$118,931 – $137,043
Principal Firmware Engineer3$144,218$126,444 – $168,266
Principal IT Solutions Delivery3$136,500$119,300 – $140,002
Senior Principal Firmware Engineer3$185,000$160,450 – $185,000
Solutions Engineer3$115,280$111,224 – $127,056
Staff Firmware Engineer3$75,684$69,737 – $91,137
Vice President, Product Management3$290,000$290,000 – $309,166
Mechanical Engineer2$83,596$76,719 – $90,474
Principal Manufacturing Engineer2$128,500$125,700 – $131,300
Principal Network Engineer2$170,078$170,077 – $170,078
Principal Systems Engineer2$119,418$105,484 – $133,353
Product Management Specialist2$108,986$92,175 – $125,797
Project Manager2$65,000$65,000 – $65,000
Project Operations Specialist2$92,109$90,162 – $94,056

Showing the top 25 of 65 job titles.

Typical range = 10th to 90th percentile of offered salaries.

$100,069
Median prevailing wage

Sponsorship score: 57 / 100 — Moderate sponsor

How consistently this employer sponsors foreign workers, from public DOL filings. Score = volume (40) + trend (20) + denial rate (20) + consistency (10) + H-1B-to-PERM conversion (10). Full formula →

159
H-1B LCA filings
24
PERM certifications
4.0%
PERM denial rate
4 of 4
Years filing
0.15
PERM per H-1B filing

Components: volume 18 · trend 16 · denial 10 · consistency 10 · conversion 3. FY24 → FY25 filings rising (+63%); FY26 is partial and not scored. Counts are filings, not people. Scores describe filing history only — they are not a prediction about any individual case.

$75,547$120,000 median$175,119

Quarterly median pay 2022-Q4 → 2026-Q2 · ▼ 32.6%

2022-Q4: $178,088 (6 positions)2023-Q1: $83,000 (27 positions)2023-Q2: $130,000 (4 positions)2023-Q3: $150,039 (4 positions)2023-Q4: $130,000 (5 positions)2024-Q1: $132,000 (5 positions)2024-Q2: $87,972 (11 positions)2024-Q3: $137,939 (10 positions)2024-Q4: $140,375 (4 positions)2025-Q1: $95,000 (35 positions)2025-Q2: $89,675 (9 positions)2025-Q3: $162,538 (6 positions)2025-Q4: $125,000 (7 positions)2026-Q1: $125,000 (11 positions)2026-Q2: $120,000 (15 positions)2022-Q42026-Q2$192,351$68,737

Wage-level mix DOL prevailing-wage levels on these filings

Level I · Entry — 21 (13%), med $75,000Level II · Qualified — 59 (37%), med $87,972Level III · Experienced — 36 (23%), med $124,620Level IV · Fully competent — 43 (27%), med $136,000

Pay by role

RolePositionsMedianVs prevailing wage
Software Developers
15-1252
44$143,509+9% · Above prevailing wage
Electrical Engineers
17-2071
30$109,543+18% · Above prevailing wage
Industrial Engineers
17-2112
19$85,775+7% · Above prevailing wage
Computer Systems Engineers/Architects
15-1299
15$95,000+23% · Above prevailing wage
Software Quality Assurance Analysts and Testers
15-1253
12$87,636+16% · Above prevailing wage
Mechanical Engineers
17-2141
8$87,711—
Marketing Managers
11-2021
3$290,000—
Logisticians
13-1081
3$84,444—
Budget Analysts
13-2031
3$89,675—
Data Scientists
15-2051
2$135,000—
Computer Network Architects
15-1241
2$170,077—
Computer User Support Specialists
15-1232
2$80,000—
Electronics Engineers, Except Computer
17-2072
2$112,123—
Architectural and Engineering Managers
11-9041
2$175,596—
Computer and Information Systems Managers
11-3021
1$129,600—
Computer Systems Analysts
15-1211
1$75,000—
Supply Chain Managers
11-3071
1$132,000—
Tax Examiners and Collectors, and Revenue Agents
13-2081
1$132,600—
Materials Engineers
17-2131
1$120,227—
Network and Computer Systems Administrators
15-1244
1$167,360—
Nanosystems Engineers
17-2199
1$130,000—
Database Architects
15-1243
1$140,878—
Quality Control Systems Managers
11-3051
1$145,000—
Project Management Specialists
13-1082
1$65,000—
Market Research Analysts and Marketing Specialists
13-1161
1$86,400—

Pay by state

StatePositionsMedian
South Carolina60$95,052
Texas23$124,620
Washington22$117,640
California20$162,500
North Carolina18$151,500
Minnesota4$72,067
Arizona2$152,875
Pennsylvania2$135,000
Florida2$65,000
Connecticut1$290,000
Kentucky1$115,000
Wisconsin1$130,000
New Hampshire1$155,000
Georgia1$136,837
Illinois1$137,167
About the prevailing-wage column. It compares the median offered wage for each role with the median DOL prevailing wage for that employer and role. Both medians mix job levels and worksite locations, so a negative gap does not mean any individual case paid below its required prevailing wage — it describes the mix of filings, not compliance. See our disclaimer & terms.

All filings

Itron, Inc. has 159 certified H-1B filings (FY2023–FY2026). The table below lists every case — job title, base salary, location, submit date and start date. Case data loads on demand, only when you open this section.

Estimates from public U.S. Department of Labor records — wages are employer-attested offered wages, not verified salaries paid. Not legal, financial, or career advice. Full disclaimer