M&T Bank

H-1B pay data: 333 certified positions, FY2023–FY2026.

333
certified positions
$124,800
Median pay
$103,834
25th pct
$142,563
75th pct
$149,952
90th pct
$95,251
10th pct
Estimates from public U.S. Department of Labor records — wages are employer-attested offered wages, not verified salaries paid; counts are filings, not people. Not legal, financial, or career advice. See our disclaimer & terms.
Data: DOL filings FY2023–FY2026 (through June 2026) · Page updated October 2026

Salaries by job title

Job titleFilingsMedian salaryTypical range
Software Engineer III76$129,418$109,804 – $146,598
Software Engineer II67$102,877$93,425 – $125,653
Engineering Team Lead20$143,666$139,014 – $147,118
Senior Software Engineer14$124,800$123,897 – $135,277
Technology Team Lead9$140,046$131,748 – $151,495
Technical Engineer IV8$141,565$116,428 – $149,725
Software Engineer7$124,800$105,311 – $147,118
Technical Engineer III7$121,077$110,419 – $128,748
Business Systems Analyst VI5$109,138$98,783 – $119,920
Model Risk Analyst I - Validation5$64,293$61,735 – $73,923
Engineering Senior Manager4$143,666$115,784 – $143,666
Technology Manager4$181,917$177,928 – $181,917
Associate Model Risk Analyst – Validation3$72,363$67,833 – $79,709
Engineering Director3$196,602$94,316 – $196,602
Engineering Manager3$143,666$111,800 – $147,553
Solution Architect II3$142,730$137,671 – $150,613
Business Systems Analyst V2$111,862$111,862 – $111,862
Credit Risk Quantitative Expert2$165,670$155,005 – $176,334
Data Quality Analyst Senior2$125,944$125,944 – $125,944
Data Solution Architect2$116,106$109,152 – $123,061
Database Administrator III2$117,842$106,536 – $129,149
Database Administrator IV2$138,442$123,652 – $153,233
Financial Analyst- Consumer and Business Banking Lending.2$89,367$82,070 – $96,664
Lead Software Engineer2$150,238$147,742 – $152,734
Principal Software Engineer2$147,118$147,118 – $147,118

Showing the top 25 of 89 job titles.

Typical range = 10th to 90th percentile of offered salaries.

$119,954
Median prevailing wage

Sponsorship score: 67 / 100 — Steady sponsor

How consistently this employer sponsors foreign workers, from public DOL filings. Score = volume (40) + trend (20) + denial rate (20) + consistency (10) + H-1B-to-PERM conversion (10). Full formula →

333
H-1B LCA filings
65
PERM certifications
1.5%
PERM denial rate
4 of 4
Years filing
0.20
PERM per H-1B filing

Components: volume 21 · trend 13 · denial 19 · consistency 10 · conversion 4. FY24 → FY25 filings rising (+28%); FY26 is partial and not scored. Counts are filings, not people. Scores describe filing history only — they are not a prediction about any individual case.

$95,251$124,800 median$149,952

Quarterly median pay 2022-Q4 → 2026-Q2 · ▲ 14.2%

2022-Q4: $112,362 (25 positions)2023-Q1: $107,413 (23 positions)2023-Q2: $101,421 (17 positions)2023-Q3: $117,058 (12 positions)2023-Q4: $145,236 (16 positions)2024-Q1: $129,096 (22 positions)2024-Q2: $129,418 (36 positions)2024-Q3: $143,666 (30 positions)2024-Q4: $125,653 (19 positions)2025-Q1: $100,547 (27 positions)2025-Q2: $121,077 (40 positions)2025-Q3: $124,862 (23 positions)2025-Q4: $127,150 (6 positions)2026-Q1: $131,154 (24 positions)2026-Q2: $128,353 (13 positions)2022-Q42026-Q2$151,939$93,844

Wage-level mix DOL prevailing-wage levels on these filings

Level I · Entry — 8 (2%), med $73,070Level II · Qualified — 73 (22%), med $98,509Level III · Experienced — 116 (36%), med $124,800Level IV · Fully competent — 128 (39%), med $143,666

Pay by role

RolePositionsMedianVs prevailing wage
Software Developers
15-1252
238$125,653+4% · Around prevailing wage
Financial Specialists, All Other
13-2099
22$80,896+8% · Above prevailing wage
Computer Systems Engineers/Architects
15-1299
13$112,507+8% · Above prevailing wage
Data Scientists
15-2051
12$125,403+0% · Around prevailing wage
Computer and Information Systems Managers
11-3021
9$181,917—
Financial and Investment Analysts
13-2051
6$96,544—
Database Administrators
15-1242
6$115,242—
Database Architects
15-1243
5$108,514—
Computer Systems Analysts
15-1211
5$111,862—
Operations Research Analysts
15-2031
4$106,912—
Project Management Specialists
13-1082
3$131,602—
Financial Risk Specialists
13-2054
2$132,764—
Computer Network Architects
15-1241
2$132,548—
Web and Digital Interface Designers
15-1255
2$100,890—
Information Security Analysts
15-1212
2$126,224—
Software Quality Assurance Analysts and Testers
15-1253
1$106,454—
Financial Managers
11-3031
1$216,008—

Pay by state

StatePositionsMedian
New York195$121,077
Delaware60$125,653
New Jersey18$147,451
Texas12$124,103
Pennsylvania7$125,653
North Carolina5$132,080
Georgia5$131,456
California4$112,528
Colorado4$115,107
Maryland4$145,725
Connecticut3$142,730
Ohio3$107,266
Florida2$118,310
Virginia2$94,932
Arizona2$133,141
About the prevailing-wage column. It compares the median offered wage for each role with the median DOL prevailing wage for that employer and role. Both medians mix job levels and worksite locations, so a negative gap does not mean any individual case paid below its required prevailing wage — it describes the mix of filings, not compliance. See our disclaimer & terms.

All filings

M&T Bank has 333 certified H-1B filings (FY2023–FY2026). The table below lists every case — job title, base salary, location, submit date and start date. Case data loads on demand, only when you open this section.

Estimates from public U.S. Department of Labor records — wages are employer-attested offered wages, not verified salaries paid. Not legal, financial, or career advice. Full disclaimer