MAXIMUS Inc.

H-1B pay data: 140 certified positions, FY2023–FY2026.

140
certified positions
$134,252
Median pay
$121,628
25th pct
$150,582
75th pct
$164,011
90th pct
$104,878
10th pct
Estimates from public U.S. Department of Labor records — wages are employer-attested offered wages, not verified salaries paid; counts are filings, not people. Not legal, financial, or career advice. See our disclaimer & terms.
Data: DOL filings FY2023–FY2026 (through June 2026) · Page updated October 2026

Salaries by job title

Job titleFilingsMedian salaryTypical range
Senior Engineer, Software Engineering20$128,128$118,747 – $143,447
Senior Developer, Software6$128,032$112,455 – $144,131
Developer - Software4$109,107$99,055 – $114,039
Engineer, Software Engineering4$119,458$115,575 – $122,010
IT Lead Engineer - Software Engineer4$139,758$133,440 – $149,047
IT Lead Engineer - Software Engineering4$137,000$123,730 – $153,282
Sr Engnr - Softwr Engnr4$130,629$124,736 – $136,436
Sr Manager - Softwr Engnr4$163,726$159,287 – $175,208
IT Lead Engnr - Cloud Ops3$148,765$140,175 – $162,288
IT Lead Engnr - Softwr Engnr3$147,500$135,100 – $155,977
Lead Developer - Digital Software3$160,000$135,038 – $167,408
Sr. Engineer - Software Engineer3$129,176$119,277 – $134,908
IT Architect - Cloud Solutions2$150,571$150,571 – $150,571
IT Architect – Software Engineer2$149,718$147,464 – $151,972
Lead Developer2$140,936$140,936 – $140,936
Manager - Prof Services2$138,854$125,980 – $151,728
Manager, Software Engineering2$148,023$142,817 – $153,229
Senior DevOps Engineer2$147,656$141,531 – $153,782
Senior Engineer - Cloud Platform2$144,802$136,644 – $152,960
Sr. Engineer Database Ops2$135,170$133,034 – $137,306
Sr. Engineer, Software Quality Assurance2$126,959$123,936 – $129,982
Senior Specialist - Digital Solutions2$96,354$87,220 – $105,488
Analyst - Operational Policies & Processes1$80,169$80,169 – $80,169
Analyst, Operations1$101,993$101,993 – $101,993
Analyst, Reporting1$80,803$80,803 – $80,803

Showing the top 25 of 80 job titles.

Typical range = 10th to 90th percentile of offered salaries.

$125,374
Median prevailing wage

Sponsorship score: 56 / 100 — Moderate sponsor

How consistently this employer sponsors foreign workers, from public DOL filings. Score = volume (40) + trend (20) + denial rate (20) + consistency (10) + H-1B-to-PERM conversion (10). Full formula →

140
H-1B LCA filings
29
PERM certifications
9.4%
PERM denial rate
4 of 4
Years filing
0.21
PERM per H-1B filing

Components: volume 18 · trend 14 · denial 10 · consistency 10 · conversion 4. FY24 → FY25 filings rising (+37%); FY26 is partial and not scored. Counts are filings, not people. Scores describe filing history only — they are not a prediction about any individual case.

$104,878$134,252 median$164,011

Quarterly median pay 2022-Q4 → 2026-Q2 · ▼ 18.2%

2022-Q4: $139,417 (15 positions)2023-Q1: $132,500 (5 positions)2023-Q2: $125,000 (11 positions)2023-Q3: $143,709 (12 positions)2023-Q4: $143,258 (8 positions)2024-Q1: $152,535 (5 positions)2024-Q2: $116,802 (11 positions)2024-Q3: $141,150 (8 positions)2024-Q4: $132,000 (11 positions)2025-Q1: $147,634 (10 positions)2025-Q2: $130,555 (10 positions)2025-Q3: $133,532 (6 positions)2025-Q4: $137,840 (9 positions)2026-Q1: $160,499 (6 positions)2026-Q2: $113,987 (13 positions)2022-Q42026-Q2$167,476$107,010

Wage-level mix DOL prevailing-wage levels on these filings

Level I · Entry — 3 (5%), med $101,993Level II · Qualified — 11 (19%), med $115,000Level III · Experienced — 1 (2%), med $133,640Level IV · Fully competent — 44 (75%), med $147,200

Pay by role

RolePositionsMedianVs prevailing wage
Software Developers
15-1252
77$133,640+5% · Above prevailing wage
Computer and Information Systems Managers
11-3021
16$160,295+5% · Around prevailing wage
Database Administrators
15-1242
9$137,840—
Computer Systems Engineers/Architects
15-1299
9$126,320—
Software Quality Assurance Analysts and Testers
15-1253
7$121,778—
Data Scientists
15-2051
5$110,000—
Database Architects
15-1243
4$139,226—
Computer Systems Analysts
15-1211
3$104,588—
Computer Network Architects
15-1241
3$162,740—
Information Security Analysts
15-1212
2$150,571—
Operations Research Analysts
15-2031
2$105,243—
Biostatisticians
15-2041
1$101,993—
Human Resources Specialists
13-1071
1$85,280—
Financial and Investment Analysts
13-2051
1$68,598—

Pay by state

StatePositionsMedian
Virginia26$128,625
Texas24$139,678
California23$144,000
New York11$132,000
New Jersey9$140,000
Ohio8$125,600
North Carolina5$115,000
Georgia5$140,936
Pennsylvania5$142,717
Florida4$131,570
Arizona3$132,500
Maryland2$126,820
Massachusetts2$96,355
District of Columbia2$110,928
Arkansas2$146,450
About the prevailing-wage column. It compares the median offered wage for each role with the median DOL prevailing wage for that employer and role. Both medians mix job levels and worksite locations, so a negative gap does not mean any individual case paid below its required prevailing wage — it describes the mix of filings, not compliance. See our disclaimer & terms.

All filings

MAXIMUS Inc. has 140 certified H-1B filings (FY2023–FY2026). The table below lists every case — job title, base salary, location, submit date and start date. Case data loads on demand, only when you open this section.

Estimates from public U.S. Department of Labor records — wages are employer-attested offered wages, not verified salaries paid. Not legal, financial, or career advice. Full disclaimer