MOSS & ASSOCIATES, LLC

H-1B pay data: 159 certified positions, FY2023–FY2026.

159
certified positions
$75,600
Median pay
$70,000
25th pct
$89,472
75th pct
$105,077
90th pct
$70,000
10th pct
Estimates from public U.S. Department of Labor records — wages are employer-attested offered wages, not verified salaries paid; counts are filings, not people. Not legal, financial, or career advice. See our disclaimer & terms.
Data: DOL filings FY2023–FY2026 (through June 2026) · Page updated October 2026

Salaries by job title

Job titleFilingsMedian salaryTypical range
Project Engineer, Solar33$70,000$70,000 – $75,296
Project Engineer30$70,000$67,000 – $76,165
Assistant Project Manager18$89,500$85,000 – $95,000
Senior Project Engineer13$80,000$76,515 – $84,976
Preconstruction Manager8$102,500$95,560 – $118,000
Project Manager6$110,500$103,692 – $123,915
Assistant Project Manager, Solar3$86,000$82,000 – $86,000
Project Engineer, Field Electrical3$70,000$70,000 – $73,200
Senior Project Engineer, Solar3$86,070$77,214 – $89,168
VDC Manager3$99,240$95,848 – $125,447
Data Scientist2$75,000$75,000 – $75,000
Field Project Engineer, Solar2$74,853$70,971 – $78,735
Marketing Specialist Pursuits2$70,000$70,000 – $70,000
Power Applications Developer2$90,000$90,000 – $90,000
Project Engineer, CM2$72,648$70,530 – $74,766
Project Engineer, Solar Estimating2$70,000$70,000 – $70,000
Project Manager, Solar2$122,502$118,900 – $126,104
Quality Control Coordinator2$73,000$73,000 – $73,000
Safety Technician-Solar2$65,000$65,000 – $65,000
Senior Project Manager2$96,189$85,140 – $107,238
VDC Engineer2$77,500$75,500 – $79,500
Cost Engineer, CM1$70,000$70,000 – $70,000
Estimating Lead1$90,000$90,000 – $90,000
Lead, Solar Estimating1$83,000$83,000 – $83,000
Planning & Scheduling Assistant1$70,000$70,000 – $70,000

Showing the top 25 of 38 job titles.

Typical range = 10th to 90th percentile of offered salaries.

$70,803
Median prevailing wage

Sponsorship score: 59 / 100 — Moderate sponsor

How consistently this employer sponsors foreign workers, from public DOL filings. Score = volume (40) + trend (20) + denial rate (20) + consistency (10) + H-1B-to-PERM conversion (10). Full formula →

159
H-1B LCA filings
6
PERM certifications
0.0%
PERM denial rate
4 of 4
Years filing
0.04
PERM per H-1B filing

Components: volume 18 · trend 20 · denial 10 · consistency 10 · conversion 1. FY24 → FY25 filings rising (+107%); FY26 is partial and not scored. Counts are filings, not people. Scores describe filing history only — they are not a prediction about any individual case.

$70,000$75,600 median$105,077

Quarterly median pay 2023-Q1 → 2026-Q2 · ▲ 5.3%

2023-Q1: $71,500 (24 positions)2023-Q2: $95,000 (5 positions)2023-Q3: $67,000 (3 positions)2023-Q4: $93,414 (4 positions)2024-Q1: $85,000 (1 positions)2024-Q2: $71,874 (15 positions)2024-Q3: $96,193 (6 positions)2024-Q4: $100,400 (4 positions)2025-Q1: $74,274 (5 positions)2025-Q2: $70,000 (36 positions)2025-Q3: $90,000 (13 positions)2025-Q4: $81,900 (8 positions)2026-Q1: $83,331 (10 positions)2026-Q2: $75,296 (25 positions)2023-Q12026-Q2$105,410$61,990

Wage-level mix DOL prevailing-wage levels on these filings

Level I · Entry — 87 (55%), med $70,000Level II · Qualified — 49 (31%), med $86,000Level III · Experienced — 16 (10%), med $98,500Level IV · Fully competent — 7 (4%), med $117,830

Pay by role

RolePositionsMedianVs prevailing wage
Civil Engineers
17-2051
111$76,274+16% · Above prevailing wage
Construction Managers
11-9021
25$84,976+13% · Above prevailing wage
Nanosystems Engineers
17-2199
5$70,000—
Electrical Engineers
17-2071
4$97,500—
Architects, Except Landscape and Naval
17-1011
2$93,000—
Industrial Engineers
17-2112
2$77,468—
Market Research Analysts and Marketing Specialists
13-1161
2$70,000—
Mechanical Engineers
17-2141
2$70,500—
Occupational Health and Safety Specialists
19-5011
2$65,000—
Software Developers
15-1252
2$90,000—
Data Scientists
15-2051
2$75,000—

Pay by state

StatePositionsMedian
Florida87$75,296
Texas34$76,324
Arkansas7$71,723
Hawaii6$108,911
Kentucky5$70,000
Arizona4$83,250
New Mexico4$84,331
Louisiana3$81,245
Colorado2$77,742
Georgia2$82,378
Mississippi2$72,000
Virginia1$70,000
California1$131,999
Missouri1$74,000
About the prevailing-wage column. It compares the median offered wage for each role with the median DOL prevailing wage for that employer and role. Both medians mix job levels and worksite locations, so a negative gap does not mean any individual case paid below its required prevailing wage — it describes the mix of filings, not compliance. See our disclaimer & terms.

All filings

MOSS & ASSOCIATES, LLC has 159 certified H-1B filings (FY2023–FY2026). The table below lists every case — job title, base salary, location, submit date and start date. Case data loads on demand, only when you open this section.

Estimates from public U.S. Department of Labor records — wages are employer-attested offered wages, not verified salaries paid. Not legal, financial, or career advice. Full disclaimer