PPD Development, L.P.

H-1B pay data: 418 certified positions, FY2023–FY2026.

418
certified positions
$97,157
Median pay
$78,000
25th pct
$125,788
75th pct
$145,300
90th pct
$65,333
10th pct
Estimates from public U.S. Department of Labor records — wages are employer-attested offered wages, not verified salaries paid; counts are filings, not people. Not legal, financial, or career advice. See our disclaimer & terms.
Data: DOL filings FY2023–FY2026 (through June 2026) · Page updated October 2026

Salaries by job title

Job titleFilingsMedian salaryTypical range
Senior Scientist31$70,000$65,083 – $77,626
Senior Programmer Analyst25$113,000$81,016 – $128,224
Programmer Analyst - II24$95,882$90,000 – $114,026
Associate Research Scientist19$82,000$77,634 – $96,800
Senior Clinical Team Manager18$148,351$138,663 – $170,000
Research Scientist15$93,000$87,630 – $100,737
Associate Scientist12$48,006$48,006 – $49,900
Scientist III11$76,690$65,291 – $87,110
Senior Programmer Analyst II11$122,000$116,000 – $135,000
Clinical Team Manager10$132,978$127,751 – $140,000
Principal Programmer Analyst10$140,000$113,077 – $151,000
Programmer Analyst9$95,000$73,611 – $96,000
Project Manager9$135,000$72,918 – $143,653
Validation Analyst9$85,862$73,799 – $92,776
Biostatistician8$93,500$87,950 – $100,000
Clinical Data Team Lead8$97,500$86,621 – $105,000
Associate Group Leader7$88,733$78,676 – $90,000
CDM Programmer II6$97,070$83,304 – $110,000
Principal Clinical Research Associate6$139,576$130,000 – $146,000
Biostatistician II5$97,157$94,923 – $114,833
Group Leader5$97,406$88,266 – $105,136
Senior Biostatistician5$122,000$114,358 – $132,184
Assistant Clinical Research Associate4$61,615$56,200 – $73,141
Principal Safety Specialist4$112,500$110,000 – $118,500
Scientist4$62,078$56,245 – $65,333

Showing the top 25 of 120 job titles.

Typical range = 10th to 90th percentile of offered salaries.

$89,145
Median prevailing wage

Sponsorship score: 65 / 100 — Steady sponsor

How consistently this employer sponsors foreign workers, from public DOL filings. Score = volume (40) + trend (20) + denial rate (20) + consistency (10) + H-1B-to-PERM conversion (10). Full formula →

418
H-1B LCA filings
75
PERM certifications
0.0%
PERM denial rate
4 of 4
Years filing
0.18
PERM per H-1B filing

Components: volume 22 · trend 10 · denial 20 · consistency 10 · conversion 4. FY24 → FY25 filings falling (-3%); FY26 is partial and not scored. Counts are filings, not people. Scores describe filing history only — they are not a prediction about any individual case.

$65,333$97,157 median$145,300

Quarterly median pay 2022-Q4 → 2026-Q2 · ▲ 18.1%

2022-Q4: $98,000 (20 positions)2023-Q1: $121,000 (22 positions)2023-Q2: $93,000 (47 positions)2023-Q3: $90,687 (34 positions)2023-Q4: $105,000 (13 positions)2024-Q1: $114,000 (34 positions)2024-Q2: $90,000 (63 positions)2024-Q3: $120,000 (27 positions)2024-Q4: $107,952 (25 positions)2025-Q1: $133,733 (16 positions)2025-Q2: $84,198 (52 positions)2025-Q3: $97,157 (26 positions)2025-Q4: $103,792 (11 positions)2026-Q1: $91,978 (7 positions)2026-Q2: $115,783 (21 positions)2022-Q42026-Q2$141,163$76,768

Wage-level mix DOL prevailing-wage levels on these filings

Level I · Entry — 44 (11%), med $65,333Level II · Qualified — 150 (37%), med $90,000Level III · Experienced — 116 (29%), med $110,000Level IV · Fully competent — 95 (23%), med $135,000

Pay by role

RolePositionsMedianVs prevailing wage
Molecular and Cellular Biologists
19-1029
102$110,000+21% · Above prevailing wage
Chemists
19-2031
64$77,022+1% · Around prevailing wage
Data Scientists
15-2051
55$110,000+4% · Around prevailing wage
Clinical Research Coordinators
11-9121
37$141,977+7% · Above prevailing wage
Medical Scientists, Except Epidemiologists
19-1042
35$86,278+0% · Around prevailing wage
Biostatisticians
15-2041
28$110,802+7% · Above prevailing wage
Biochemists and Biophysicists
19-1021
17$68,910+0% · Around prevailing wage
Industrial Engineers
17-2112
13$90,000+4% · Around prevailing wage
Biological Technicians
19-4021
13$48,006+0% · Around prevailing wage
Computer Systems Engineers/Architects
15-1299
10$119,500+5% · Above prevailing wage
Software Developers
15-1252
9$121,768—
Regulatory Affairs Managers
11-9199
6$118,114—
Regulatory Affairs Specialists
13-1041
6$74,880—
Network and Computer Systems Administrators
15-1244
4$85,000—
Project Management Specialists
13-1082
3$134,555—
Operations Research Analysts
15-2031
2$90,000—
Cost Estimators
13-1051
2$62,366—
Database Architects
15-1243
2$163,966—
Database Administrators
15-1242
2$125,026—
Marketing Managers
11-2021
1$126,000—
Financial Specialists, All Other
13-2099
1$150,000—
Technical Writers
27-3042
1$64,085—
Nanosystems Engineers
17-2199
1$85,000—
Mechanical Engineers
17-2141
1$94,286—
Sales Managers
11-2022
1$66,206—

Pay by state

StatePositionsMedian
Wisconsin101$76,170
North Carolina79$120,000
Texas48$115,116
New Jersey31$113,000
Virginia30$80,000
Pennsylvania24$93,000
Florida22$132,978
Massachusetts18$110,822
California14$115,166
Illinois7$93,974
Georgia6$105,000
Ohio6$131,500
Indiana4$120,000
Colorado4$129,500
Maryland3$150,000
About the prevailing-wage column. It compares the median offered wage for each role with the median DOL prevailing wage for that employer and role. Both medians mix job levels and worksite locations, so a negative gap does not mean any individual case paid below its required prevailing wage — it describes the mix of filings, not compliance. See our disclaimer & terms.

All filings

PPD Development, L.P. has 418 certified H-1B filings (FY2023–FY2026). The table below lists every case — job title, base salary, location, submit date and start date. Case data loads on demand, only when you open this section.

Estimates from public U.S. Department of Labor records — wages are employer-attested offered wages, not verified salaries paid. Not legal, financial, or career advice. Full disclaimer