PwC US Consulting LLP

H-1B pay data: 345 certified positions, FY2023–FY2026.

345
certified positions
$171,000
Median pay
$142,000
25th pct
$202,000
75th pct
$400,000
90th pct
$130,000
10th pct
Estimates from public U.S. Department of Labor records — wages are employer-attested offered wages, not verified salaries paid; counts are filings, not people. Not legal, financial, or career advice. See our disclaimer & terms.
Data: DOL filings FY2023–FY2026 (through June 2026) · Page updated October 2026

Salaries by job title

Job titleFilingsMedian salaryTypical range
Manager122$169,000$148,210 – $188,000
Senior Associate102$138,000$121,200 – $164,800
Senior Manager51$203,000$174,000 – $227,000
Principal31$528,500$400,000 – $987,488
Director20$259,500$224,300 – $286,000
Associate10$96,800$85,360 – $104,100
Engagement Leader6$400,000$400,000 – $400,000
Engagement Lead1$400,000$400,000 – $400,000
Managing Director1$550,000$550,000 – $550,000
Partner1$793,450$793,450 – $793,450

Typical range = 10th to 90th percentile of offered salaries.

$134,638
Median prevailing wage

Sponsorship score: 54 / 100 — Moderate sponsor

How consistently this employer sponsors foreign workers, from public DOL filings. Score = volume (40) + trend (20) + denial rate (20) + consistency (10) + H-1B-to-PERM conversion (10). Full formula →

345
H-1B LCA filings
12
PERM certifications
14.3%
PERM denial rate
4 of 4
Years filing
0.04
PERM per H-1B filing

Components: volume 20 · trend 13 · denial 10 · consistency 10 · conversion 1. FY24 → FY25 filings rising (+28%); FY26 is partial and not scored. Counts are filings, not people. Scores describe filing history only — they are not a prediction about any individual case.

$130,000$171,000 median$400,000

Quarterly median pay 2023-Q3 → 2026-Q2 · ▼ 31.7%

2023-Q3: $240,000 (23 positions)2023-Q4: $177,000 (17 positions)2024-Q1: $152,000 (52 positions)2024-Q2: $174,000 (19 positions)2024-Q3: $176,000 (16 positions)2024-Q4: $170,000 (35 positions)2025-Q1: $198,000 (18 positions)2025-Q2: $165,000 (37 positions)2025-Q3: $179,500 (42 positions)2025-Q4: $168,600 (24 positions)2026-Q1: $167,000 (25 positions)2026-Q2: $164,000 (37 positions)2023-Q32026-Q2$253,200$138,800

Wage-level mix DOL prevailing-wage levels on these filings

Level I · Entry — 29 (8%), med $164,900Level II · Qualified — 125 (36%), med $140,000Level III · Experienced — 85 (25%), med $174,000Level IV · Fully competent — 106 (31%), med $239,000

Pay by role

RolePositionsMedianVs prevailing wage
Computer and Information Systems Managers
11-3021
106$199,000+12% · Above prevailing wage
Software Developers
15-1252
50$158,000+38% · Above prevailing wage
Financial Risk Specialists
13-2054
45$143,000+39% · Above prevailing wage
Information Security Analysts
15-1212
38$175,500+22% · Above prevailing wage
Data Scientists
15-2051
33$143,000+30% · Above prevailing wage
Operations Research Analysts
15-2031
21$162,000+47% · Above prevailing wage
Accountants and Auditors
13-2011
12$153,500+55% · Above prevailing wage
Computer Systems Engineers/Architects
15-1299
11$173,000+20% · Above prevailing wage
Management Analysts
13-1111
6$475,000—
Computer Programmers
15-1251
6$144,000—
Financial and Investment Analysts
13-2051
5$229,000—
Software Quality Assurance Analysts and Testers
15-1253
4$154,500—
Financial Specialists, All Other
13-2099
2$151,500—
Regulatory Affairs Specialists
13-1041
1$67,000—
Actuaries
15-2011
1$164,000—
Compensation and Benefits Managers
11-3111
1$509,200—
Human Resources Managers
11-3121
1$269,000—
Database Architects
15-1243
1$130,000—
Industrial-Organizational Psychologists
19-3032
1$212,000—

Pay by state

StatePositionsMedian
Texas58$154,400
California51$188,000
Illinois37$163,000
New Jersey33$188,000
Georgia32$159,000
New York31$193,000
Florida26$155,500
Washington18$171,500
Massachusetts11$195,000
Virginia9$140,000
District of Columbia8$200,000
North Carolina5$171,000
Pennsylvania5$189,000
Maryland4$192,000
Tennessee3$174,000
About the prevailing-wage column. It compares the median offered wage for each role with the median DOL prevailing wage for that employer and role. Both medians mix job levels and worksite locations, so a negative gap does not mean any individual case paid below its required prevailing wage — it describes the mix of filings, not compliance. See our disclaimer & terms.

All filings

PwC US Consulting LLP has 345 certified H-1B filings (FY2023–FY2026). The table below lists every case — job title, base salary, location, submit date and start date. Case data loads on demand, only when you open this section.

Estimates from public U.S. Department of Labor records — wages are employer-attested offered wages, not verified salaries paid. Not legal, financial, or career advice. Full disclaimer