Qualcomm Innovation Center, Inc.

H-1B pay data: 428 certified positions, FY2023–FY2026.

428
certified positions
$126,880
Median pay
$112,321
25th pct
$152,027
75th pct
$172,950
90th pct
$111,322
10th pct
Estimates from public U.S. Department of Labor records — wages are employer-attested offered wages, not verified salaries paid; counts are filings, not people. Not legal, financial, or career advice. See our disclaimer & terms.
Data: DOL filings FY2023–FY2026 (through June 2026) · Page updated October 2026

Salaries by job title

Job titleFilingsMedian salaryTypical range
Senior Software Engineer80$121,597$111,153 – $130,187
Staff Software Engineer52$138,062$133,370 – $157,581
Software Engineer50$111,322$102,366 – $119,746
Senior Camera Software Engineer33$121,597$114,500 – $130,187
Camera Software Engineer28$111,322$110,227 – $123,182
Staff Camera Software Engineer26$146,328$139,000 – $154,804
Senior Staff Software Engineer24$171,080$155,397 – $184,974
Senior Compiler Toolchain Software Engineer13$114,500$114,500 – $124,884
Senior Software Applications Engineer11$121,597$111,322 – $130,187
Staff Software Applications Engineer10$147,746$133,370 – $152,582
Staff GPU Software Engineer9$152,027$136,878 – $157,827
Modem Software Engineer8$116,460$109,635 – $127,872
Senior Staff/Manager Software Engineer8$177,154$156,500 – $190,926
Compiler Toolchain Software Engineer7$97,000$97,000 – $114,754
Senior GPU Software Engineer7$114,500$114,500 – $120,775
Senior Staff Camera Software Engineer6$174,117$169,040 – $184,974
Senior Staff/Manager Camera Software Engineer6$177,154$174,827 – $184,974
GPU Software Engineer4$107,568$103,813 – $118,514
Senior Staff Modem Software Engineer4$164,050$158,090 – $175,400
Staff Compiler Toolchain Software Engineer4$147,209$139,000 – $155,418
Principal Software Engineer3$180,000$180,000 – $219,638
Senior Staff/Manager Security Engineer3$185,400$178,803 – $185,400
Senior Staff Product Security Engineer3$168,000$168,000 – $186,399
Software Applications Engineer3$103,525$99,934 – $109,763
Director, Software Engineer2$198,733$194,947 – $202,519

Showing the top 25 of 45 job titles.

Typical range = 10th to 90th percentile of offered salaries.

$126,880
Median prevailing wage

Sponsorship score: 51 / 100 — Moderate sponsor

How consistently this employer sponsors foreign workers, from public DOL filings. Score = volume (40) + trend (20) + denial rate (20) + consistency (10) + H-1B-to-PERM conversion (10). Full formula →

428
H-1B LCA filings
30
PERM certifications
0.0%
PERM denial rate
4 of 4
Years filing
0.07
PERM per H-1B filing

Components: volume 21 · trend 8 · denial 10 · consistency 10 · conversion 1. FY24 → FY25 filings falling (-15%); FY26 is partial and not scored. Counts are filings, not people. Scores describe filing history only — they are not a prediction about any individual case.

$111,322$126,880 median$172,950

Quarterly median pay 2022-Q4 → 2026-Q2 · ▲ 37.6%

2022-Q4: $114,500 (42 positions)2023-Q1: $111,322 (103 positions)2023-Q2: $114,500 (33 positions)2023-Q3: $121,597 (10 positions)2023-Q4: $158,809 (12 positions)2024-Q1: $121,597 (52 positions)2024-Q2: $121,597 (14 positions)2024-Q3: $152,027 (24 positions)2024-Q4: $152,027 (12 positions)2025-Q1: $126,880 (54 positions)2025-Q2: $131,113 (10 positions)2025-Q3: $161,850 (10 positions)2025-Q4: $130,187 (24 positions)2026-Q1: $130,187 (21 positions)2026-Q2: $157,581 (7 positions)2022-Q42026-Q2$169,429$103,743

Wage-level mix DOL prevailing-wage levels on these filings

Level II · Qualified — 200 (56%), med $114,500Level III · Experienced — 93 (26%), med $146,328Level IV · Fully competent — 66 (18%), med $177,154

Pay by role

RolePositionsMedianVs prevailing wage
Software Developers
15-1252
422$126,880+0% · Around prevailing wage
Computer and Information Systems Managers
11-3021
3$203,466—
Electronics Engineers, Except Computer
17-2072
3$174,000—

Pay by state

StatePositionsMedian
California376$126,880
Texas36$114,500
Colorado13$114,500
New Jersey2$141,864
Washington1$155,418
About the prevailing-wage column. It compares the median offered wage for each role with the median DOL prevailing wage for that employer and role. Both medians mix job levels and worksite locations, so a negative gap does not mean any individual case paid below its required prevailing wage — it describes the mix of filings, not compliance. See our disclaimer & terms.

All filings

Qualcomm Innovation Center, Inc. has 428 certified H-1B filings (FY2023–FY2026). The table below lists every case — job title, base salary, location, submit date and start date. Case data loads on demand, only when you open this section.

Estimates from public U.S. Department of Labor records — wages are employer-attested offered wages, not verified salaries paid. Not legal, financial, or career advice. Full disclaimer