San Jose Unified School District

H-1B pay data: 193 certified positions, FY2023–FY2026.

193
certified positions
$70,000
Median pay
$69,535
25th pct
$72,051
75th pct
$80,500
90th pct
$68,500
10th pct
Estimates from public U.S. Department of Labor records — wages are employer-attested offered wages, not verified salaries paid; counts are filings, not people. Not legal, financial, or career advice. See our disclaimer & terms.
Data: DOL filings FY2023–FY2026 (through June 2026) · Page updated October 2026

Salaries by job title

Job titleFilingsMedian salaryTypical range
Special Education Teacher58$70,000$68,500 – $72,051
Resource Specialist Teacher14$69,535$68,500 – $69,860
Speech Language Pathologist13$79,965$78,775 – $82,859
Special Day Class Teacher12$69,535$69,535 – $70,000
Speech and Language Pathologist11$80,500$80,500 – $80,500
Bilingual Teacher10$70,000$68,500 – $72,051
Math Teacher10$69,535$68,500 – $72,051
Spanish Teacher9$70,000$69,328 – $72,051
School Psychologist7$80,500$78,775 – $82,859
High School Math Teacher6$68,500$68,500 – $69,535
High School Spanish Teacher6$69,018$68,500 – $69,535
Education Specialist5$68,500$68,500 – $68,500
Secondary Math Teacher4$68,500$68,500 – $69,224
Bilingual Elementary Teacher3$70,000$70,000 – $70,000
High School Teacher3$69,535$68,707 – $69,535
Two-Way Bilingual Immersion Teacher3$72,051$70,410 – $72,051
Two Way Bilingual Teacher3$72,051$72,051 – $72,051
Middle School Math Teacher2$68,500$68,500 – $68,500
Science Teacher2$70,793$69,787 – $71,799
Secondary Science Teacher2$69,018$68,604 – $69,432
Two Way Bilingual Immersion Elementary Teacher2$69,535$69,535 – $69,535
Assistant Manager-Board Certified Behavioral Analyst1$125,000$125,000 – $125,000
Bilingual Elementary School Teacher1$69,535$69,535 – $69,535
Instructional Coach1$93,535$93,535 – $93,535
Occupational Therapist1$97,822$97,822 – $97,822

Showing the top 25 of 29 job titles.

Typical range = 10th to 90th percentile of offered salaries.

$70,000
Median prevailing wage

Sponsorship score: 53 / 100 — Moderate sponsor

How consistently this employer sponsors foreign workers, from public DOL filings. Score = volume (40) + trend (20) + denial rate (20) + consistency (10) + H-1B-to-PERM conversion (10). Full formula →

193
H-1B LCA filings
29
PERM certifications
0.0%
PERM denial rate
4 of 4
Years filing
0.15
PERM per H-1B filing

Components: volume 19 · trend 11 · denial 10 · consistency 10 · conversion 3. FY24 → FY25 filings rising (+14%); FY26 is partial and not scored. Counts are filings, not people. Scores describe filing history only — they are not a prediction about any individual case.

$68,500$70,000 median$80,500

Quarterly median pay 2022-Q4 → 2026-Q2 · ▲ 5.2%

2022-Q4: $68,500 (7 positions)2023-Q1: $68,500 (15 positions)2023-Q2: $68,500 (24 positions)2023-Q3: $74,750 (4 positions)2023-Q4: $69,535 (3 positions)2024-Q1: $69,535 (15 positions)2024-Q2: $69,535 (21 positions)2024-Q3: $69,535 (12 positions)2024-Q4: $70,000 (8 positions)2025-Q1: $70,000 (28 positions)2025-Q2: $70,000 (7 positions)2025-Q3: $72,051 (11 positions)2025-Q4: $72,051 (8 positions)2026-Q1: $72,051 (21 positions)2026-Q2: $72,051 (9 positions)2022-Q42026-Q2$75,688$67,562

Wage-level mix DOL prevailing-wage levels on these filings

Level II · Qualified — 1 (50%), med $93,535Level III · Experienced — 1 (50%), med $125,000

Pay by role

RolePositionsMedianVs prevailing wage
Special Education Teachers, Elementary School
25-2056
35$69,535+0% · Around prevailing wage
Secondary School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Education
25-2031
33$69,535+0% · Around prevailing wage
Special Education Teachers, Secondary School
25-2058
30$70,000+0% · Around prevailing wage
Speech-Language Pathologists
29-1127
24$80,500+0% · Around prevailing wage
Special Education Teachers, Middle School
25-2057
24$69,535+0% · Around prevailing wage
Middle School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Education
25-2022
19$70,000+0% · Around prevailing wage
Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education
25-2021
16$70,000+0% · Around prevailing wage
School Psychologists
19-3034
8$80,500—
Special Education Teachers, Preschool
25-2051
1$68,500—
Instructional Coordinators
25-9031
1$93,535—
Occupational Therapists
29-1122
1$97,822—
Data Scientists
15-2051
1$67,496—

Pay by state

StatePositionsMedian
California193$70,000
About the prevailing-wage column. It compares the median offered wage for each role with the median DOL prevailing wage for that employer and role. Both medians mix job levels and worksite locations, so a negative gap does not mean any individual case paid below its required prevailing wage — it describes the mix of filings, not compliance. See our disclaimer & terms.

All filings

San Jose Unified School District has 193 certified H-1B filings (FY2023–FY2026). The table below lists every case — job title, base salary, location, submit date and start date. Case data loads on demand, only when you open this section.

Estimates from public U.S. Department of Labor records — wages are employer-attested offered wages, not verified salaries paid. Not legal, financial, or career advice. Full disclaimer