Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education
SOC code 25-2021 · 8,208 certified H-1B positions, FY2023–FY2026.
8,208
certified positions
$59,250
Median pay
$50,699
25th pct
$67,961
75th pct
$79,270
90th pct
$45,040
10th pct
Estimates from public U.S. Department of Labor records — wages are
employer-attested offered wages, not verified salaries paid; counts are filings, not
people. Not legal, financial, or career advice. See our
disclaimer & terms.
Data: DOL filings FY2023–FY2026 (through June 2026) · Page updated October 2026
$53,160
Median prevailing wage
$45,040$59,250 median$79,270
Quarterly median pay 2022-Q4 → 2026-Q2 · ▲ 13.7%
Wage-level mix DOL prevailing-wage levels on these filings
Level I · Entry — 3,341 (53%), med $52,770Level II · Qualified — 2,148 (34%), med $65,000Level III · Experienced — 442 (7%), med $62,172Level IV · Fully competent — 386 (6%), med $67,512
Top employers hiring
| Employer | Positions | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Dallas Independent School District | 793 | $69,500 |
| SAVANNAH CHATHAM COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOL SYSTEM | 377 | $64,292 |
| Denver Public Schools District 1 | 243 | $70,506 |
| Milwaukee Board of School Directors | 182 | $49,860 |
| DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA PUBLIC SCHOOLS | 176 | $65,000 |
| Houston Independent School District | 78 | $65,500 |
| Bering Strait School District | 74 | $75,875 |
| RICHLAND COUNTY SCHOOL DISTRICT ONE | 69 | $57,428 |
| Portsmouth Public Schools | 66 | $58,497 |
| Winston-Salem/Forsyth County Schools | 64 | $56,100 |
| ALIEF INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT | 63 | $62,000 |
| Lexington County School District One | 60 | $57,822 |
| Cleveland Independent School District | 59 | $57,357 |
| Jasper County School District | 56 | $45,415 |
| Portsmouth City Public Schools | 55 | $47,720 |
Top states
| State | Positions |
|---|---|
| Texas | 1,421 |
| North Carolina | 941 |
| California | 560 |
| Georgia | 549 |
| South Carolina | 420 |
| Colorado | 368 |
| Arizona | 366 |
| Utah | 309 |
| Alaska | 275 |
| Minnesota | 262 |
| Virginia | 262 |
| District of Columbia | 244 |
| Wisconsin | 204 |
| New Mexico | 190 |
| South Dakota | 165 |