Houston Independent School District

H-1B pay data: 219 certified positions, FY2023–FY2026.

219
certified positions
$66,000
Median pay
$64,000
25th pct
$81,000
75th pct
$90,000
90th pct
$61,500
10th pct
Estimates from public U.S. Department of Labor records — wages are employer-attested offered wages, not verified salaries paid; counts are filings, not people. Not legal, financial, or career advice. See our disclaimer & terms.
Data: DOL filings FY2023–FY2026 (through June 2026) · Page updated October 2026

Salaries by job title

Job titleFilingsMedian salaryTypical range
Bilingual Teacher48$65,625$63,250 – $81,000
Math Teacher33$65,500$61,500 – $89,000
Science Teacher13$65,250$64,300 – $87,000
Teacher, Bilingual8$62,000$61,500 – $73,250
ESL Teacher5$61,500$61,500 – $63,700
Special Education Teacher5$90,000$69,967 – $91,200
Teacher, Math5$63,000$61,900 – $67,000
Bilingual Pre-K Teacher4$64,125$64,000 – $65,300
Tchr, Bilingual4$72,000$65,250 – $78,750
Tchr, Math4$63,500$63,000 – $68,200
Engineer Center of Excellence3$127,260$126,252 – $131,332
NES Bilingual Kinder Teacher3$70,000$63,200 – $74,400
NES Bilingual Kindergarten Teacher3$82,250$76,450 – $82,250
NES Biology/PAP Bio Teacher3$90,000$69,200 – $90,000
NES CTE Teacher3$82,000$77,600 – $83,600
Tchr, Bilingual EC-43$64,000$64,000 – $78,400
Tchr, Science3$64,000$64,000 – $65,200
CATE Computer Technologies Teacher2$64,000$64,000 – $64,000
Licensed Specialist in School Psychology2$76,059$76,059 – $76,059
NES 2nd Grade Science of Reading Teacher2$77,750$77,750 – $77,750
NES Chemistry Pre/AP teacher2$78,750$72,150 – $85,350
NES Special Education Teacher2$92,000$92,000 – $92,000
Physics Teacher2$68,750$66,950 – $70,550
Tchr, ESL Elementary2$64,125$64,025 – $64,225
Teacher, Special Ed2$73,750$63,950 – $83,550

Showing the top 25 of 78 job titles.

Typical range = 10th to 90th percentile of offered salaries.

$55,590
Median prevailing wage

Sponsorship score: 55 / 100 — Moderate sponsor

How consistently this employer sponsors foreign workers, from public DOL filings. Score = volume (40) + trend (20) + denial rate (20) + consistency (10) + H-1B-to-PERM conversion (10). Full formula →

219
H-1B LCA filings
34
PERM certifications
5.6%
PERM denial rate
4 of 4
Years filing
0.15
PERM per H-1B filing

Components: volume 19 · trend 13 · denial 10 · consistency 10 · conversion 3. FY24 → FY25 filings rising (+31%); FY26 is partial and not scored. Counts are filings, not people. Scores describe filing history only — they are not a prediction about any individual case.

$61,500$66,000 median$90,000

Quarterly median pay 2022-Q4 → 2026-Q2 · ▲ 0.8%

2022-Q4: $63,500 (9 positions)2023-Q1: $64,500 (17 positions)2023-Q2: $61,500 (20 positions)2023-Q3: $61,500 (5 positions)2023-Q4: $67,250 (6 positions)2024-Q1: $65,500 (10 positions)2024-Q2: $66,625 (16 positions)2024-Q3: $77,500 (20 positions)2024-Q4: $81,000 (17 positions)2025-Q1: $67,500 (13 positions)2025-Q2: $66,375 (32 positions)2025-Q3: $75,000 (17 positions)2025-Q4: $78,875 (16 positions)2026-Q1: $75,500 (3 positions)2026-Q2: $64,000 (18 positions)2022-Q42026-Q2$83,925$58,575

Wage-level mix DOL prevailing-wage levels on these filings

Level I · Entry — 193 (88%), med $65,500Level II · Qualified — 17 (8%), med $77,750Level III · Experienced — 8 (4%), med $126,000Level IV · Fully competent — 1 (0%), med $83,220

Pay by role

RolePositionsMedianVs prevailing wage
Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education
25-2021
78$65,500+22% · Above prevailing wage
Secondary School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Education
25-2031
69$65,750+18% · Above prevailing wage
Special Education Teachers, Elementary School
25-2056
19$82,833+50% · Above prevailing wage
Middle School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Education
25-2022
17$65,000+16% · Above prevailing wage
Kindergarten Teachers, Except Special Education
25-2012
11$65,750+17% · Above prevailing wage
Preschool Teachers, Except Special Education
25-2011
5$64,250—
School Psychologists
19-3034
3$76,059—
Career/Technical Education Teachers, Secondary School
25-2032
3$64,000—
Software Developers
15-1252
3$126,000—
Computer Systems Analysts
15-1211
3$126,191—
Special Education Teachers, Middle School
25-2057
2$86,000—
Special Education Teachers, Secondary School
25-2058
2$86,000—
Educational, Guidance, and Career Counselors and Advisors
21-1012
1$69,078—
Speech-Language Pathologists
29-1127
1$87,333—
Computer and Information Systems Managers
11-3021
1$162,500—
Information Security Analysts
15-1212
1$140,000—

Pay by state

StatePositionsMedian
Texas219$66,000
About the prevailing-wage column. It compares the median offered wage for each role with the median DOL prevailing wage for that employer and role. Both medians mix job levels and worksite locations, so a negative gap does not mean any individual case paid below its required prevailing wage — it describes the mix of filings, not compliance. See our disclaimer & terms.

All filings

Houston Independent School District has 219 certified H-1B filings (FY2023–FY2026). The table below lists every case — job title, base salary, location, submit date and start date. Case data loads on demand, only when you open this section.

Estimates from public U.S. Department of Labor records — wages are employer-attested offered wages, not verified salaries paid. Not legal, financial, or career advice. Full disclaimer