Preschool Teachers, Except Special Education
SOC code 25-2011 · 309 certified H-1B positions, FY2023–FY2026.
309
certified positions
$50,400
Median pay
$44,785
25th pct
$62,015
75th pct
$69,100
90th pct
$36,941
10th pct
Estimates from public U.S. Department of Labor records — wages are
employer-attested offered wages, not verified salaries paid; counts are filings, not
people. Not legal, financial, or career advice. See our
disclaimer & terms.
Data: DOL filings FY2023–FY2026 (through June 2026) · Page updated October 2026
$42,786
Median prevailing wage
$36,941$50,400 median$69,100
Quarterly median pay 2022-Q4 → 2026-Q2 · ▲ 29.1%
Wage-level mix DOL prevailing-wage levels on these filings
Level I · Entry — 100 (37%), med $50,400Level II · Qualified — 44 (16%), med $44,075Level III · Experienced — 59 (22%), med $53,040Level IV · Fully competent — 65 (24%), med $57,824
Top employers hiring
| Employer | Positions | Median |
|---|---|---|
| THREE AFFILIATED TRIBES HEAD START | 26 | $50,400 |
| CAMPUS CHILD CARE INC | 10 | $60,580 |
| BRIGHT START CHILD CARE LLC | 9 | $65,520 |
| AVENUES NEW YORK LLC | 7 | $37,000 |
| New York City Department of Education | 6 | $63,846 |
| Special School District No. 1 | 5 | $46,731 |
| KUEI LUCK EARLY CHILDHOOD CENTER LLC | 5 | $68,000 |
| Houston Independent School District | 5 | $64,250 |
| TIGER CUB IMMERSION SCHOOL LLC | 5 | $46,000 |
| Grand Forks Public Schools | 4 | $60,219 |
| OUR BEGINNING LLC | 4 | $57,512 |
| THE FRIENDS OF CROWN HEIGHTS EDUCATIONAL CENTERS INC | 4 | $56,648 |
| WEST HARVEY DIXMOOR SCHOOL DISTRICT 147 | 4 | $36,723 |
| NORTH SLOPE BOROUGH SCHOOL DISTRICT | 4 | $63,803 |
| Fridley Public Schools Independent School District 14 | 4 | $84,604 |
Top states
| State | Positions |
|---|---|
| New York | 61 |
| California | 31 |
| North Dakota | 30 |
| District of Columbia | 25 |
| Massachusetts | 23 |
| Minnesota | 18 |
| Washington | 15 |
| Texas | 14 |
| Illinois | 11 |
| Virginia | 10 |
| Colorado | 9 |
| Alaska | 8 |
| New Jersey | 7 |
| Michigan | 6 |
| Tennessee | 5 |