Preschool Teachers, Except Special Education

SOC code 25-2011 · 309 certified H-1B positions, FY2023–FY2026.

309
certified positions
$50,400
Median pay
$44,785
25th pct
$62,015
75th pct
$69,100
90th pct
$36,941
10th pct
Estimates from public U.S. Department of Labor records — wages are employer-attested offered wages, not verified salaries paid; counts are filings, not people. Not legal, financial, or career advice. See our disclaimer & terms.
Data: DOL filings FY2023–FY2026 (through June 2026) · Page updated October 2026
$42,786
Median prevailing wage
$36,941$50,400 median$69,100

Quarterly median pay 2022-Q4 → 2026-Q2 · ▲ 29.1%

2022-Q4: $44,785 (9 positions)2023-Q1: $42,840 (8 positions)2023-Q2: $45,760 (25 positions)2023-Q3: $44,800 (19 positions)2023-Q4: $51,822 (12 positions)2024-Q1: $55,160 (10 positions)2024-Q2: $63,882 (46 positions)2024-Q3: $50,400 (28 positions)2024-Q4: $50,835 (7 positions)2025-Q1: $55,000 (11 positions)2025-Q2: $49,920 (46 positions)2025-Q3: $50,400 (32 positions)2025-Q4: $50,400 (6 positions)2026-Q1: $54,544 (6 positions)2026-Q2: $57,824 (44 positions)2022-Q42026-Q2$67,038$39,684

Wage-level mix DOL prevailing-wage levels on these filings

Level I · Entry — 100 (37%), med $50,400Level II · Qualified — 44 (16%), med $44,075Level III · Experienced — 59 (22%), med $53,040Level IV · Fully competent — 65 (24%), med $57,824

Estimates from public U.S. Department of Labor records — wages are employer-attested offered wages, not verified salaries paid. Not legal, financial, or career advice. Full disclaimer