Portsmouth Public Schools

H-1B pay data: 136 certified positions, FY2023–FY2026.

136
certified positions
$58,497
Median pay
$58,497
25th pct
$60,797
75th pct
$63,953
90th pct
$53,160
10th pct
Estimates from public U.S. Department of Labor records — wages are employer-attested offered wages, not verified salaries paid; counts are filings, not people. Not legal, financial, or career advice. See our disclaimer & terms.
Data: DOL filings FY2023–FY2026 (through June 2026) · Page updated October 2026

Salaries by job title

Job titleFilingsMedian salaryTypical range
Elementary School Teacher28$60,264$50,410 – $62,911
Middle School Teacher13$60,797$53,210 – $68,777
Special Education Teacher13$55,340$53,110 – $58,497
Elementary Teacher12$54,454$50,410 – $62,437
High School Teacher9$61,758$58,495 – $69,927
Teacher - SpEd8$60,797$58,497 – $66,535
Grade 5 Teacher6$58,497$58,497 – $78,773
First Grade Teacher5$58,497$58,497 – $58,497
Preschool Teacher4$59,647$58,497 – $60,797
Business Teacher3$58,497$58,497 – $58,497
Fourth Grade Teacher3$58,497$58,497 – $58,497
Grade 2 Teacher3$58,497$58,497 – $58,497
High School English Teacher3$58,497$58,099 – $60,235
Middle School English Teacher3$58,497$58,497 – $58,497
Primary/Intermediate School Teacher3$58,497$58,497 – $60,337
Classroom Teacher2$65,548$61,747 – $69,350
English Teacher2$61,377$59,073 – $63,681
Kindergarten Teacher2$58,497$58,497 – $58,497
Middle School Math Teacher2$57,690$54,106 – $61,273
Second Grade Teacher2$58,497$58,497 – $58,497
ELA Teacher1$53,210$53,210 – $53,210
Elementary School DLI Teacher1$69,057$69,057 – $69,057
Grade 3 Teacher1$58,497$58,497 – $58,497
Grade 4 Teacher1$58,497$58,497 – $58,497
High School Math Teacher1$53,800$53,800 – $53,800

Showing the top 25 of 30 job titles.

Typical range = 10th to 90th percentile of offered salaries.

$50,410
Median prevailing wage

Sponsorship score: 55 / 100 — Moderate sponsor

How consistently this employer sponsors foreign workers, from public DOL filings. Score = volume (40) + trend (20) + denial rate (20) + consistency (10) + H-1B-to-PERM conversion (10). Full formula →

136
H-1B LCA filings
0
PERM certifications
0.0%
PERM denial rate
3 of 4
Years filing
0.00
PERM per H-1B filing

Components: volume 17 · trend 20 · denial 10 · consistency 8 · conversion 0. FY24 → FY25 filings rising (+171%); FY26 is partial and not scored. Counts are filings, not people. Scores describe filing history only — they are not a prediction about any individual case.

$53,160$58,497 median$63,953

Quarterly median pay 2024-Q3 → 2026-Q2 · ▼ 9.0%

2024-Q3: $58,497 (28 positions)2025-Q2: $60,797 (66 positions)2025-Q3: $60,797 (10 positions)2026-Q2: $53,210 (32 positions)2024-Q32026-Q2$61,935$52,072

Wage-level mix DOL prevailing-wage levels on these filings

Level I · Entry — 133 (98%), med $58,497Level II · Qualified — 2 (1%), med $59,733Level III · Experienced — 1 (1%), med $69,057

Pay by state

StatePositionsMedian
Virginia136$58,497
About the prevailing-wage column. It compares the median offered wage for each role with the median DOL prevailing wage for that employer and role. Both medians mix job levels and worksite locations, so a negative gap does not mean any individual case paid below its required prevailing wage — it describes the mix of filings, not compliance. See our disclaimer & terms.

All filings

Portsmouth Public Schools has 136 certified H-1B filings (FY2023–FY2026). The table below lists every case — job title, base salary, location, submit date and start date. Case data loads on demand, only when you open this section.

Estimates from public U.S. Department of Labor records — wages are employer-attested offered wages, not verified salaries paid. Not legal, financial, or career advice. Full disclaimer