Sephora USA, Inc.

H-1B pay data: 186 certified positions, FY2023–FY2026.

186
certified positions
$158,816
Median pay
$143,500
25th pct
$185,746
75th pct
$208,845
90th pct
$131,868
10th pct
Estimates from public U.S. Department of Labor records — wages are employer-attested offered wages, not verified salaries paid; counts are filings, not people. Not legal, financial, or career advice. See our disclaimer & terms.
Data: DOL filings FY2023–FY2026 (through June 2026) · Page updated October 2026

Salaries by job title

Job titleFilingsMedian salaryTypical range
Lead Engineer5$163,100$154,208 – $202,505
Lead Engineer, Cloud Engineering5$144,378$144,378 – $173,195
Engineering Manager4$166,134$158,816 – $183,271
Lead Automation Engineer4$159,306$147,565 – $163,613
Lead Engineer, Integrations4$179,242$162,595 – $195,385
Director, HR Systems and Technology3$214,198$206,840 – $214,198
Lead Engineer, Performance Engineering3$161,637$153,628 – $162,231
Senior DevOps Engineer3$161,637$156,811 – $182,387
Senior Engineer, Financial Systems3$148,260$142,998 – $158,962
Director, Cloud and Platform Engineering2$220,137$206,101 – $234,173
Director of Engineering2$188,900$188,900 – $188,900
Engineer, Marketing Technology2$129,958$125,116 – $134,800
Engineer, Site Reliability Engineering2$120,193$119,070 – $121,316
Lead Engineer, Data Engineering2$165,976$148,698 – $183,254
Lead Engineer, Network Engineering2$187,768$167,457 – $208,079
Lead Engineer, OMS2$148,002$145,103 – $150,901
Lead QA Engineer2$152,521$150,504 – $154,538
Lead QE Engineer2$146,722$140,100 – $153,344
Manager, Quality Engineering2$160,000$160,000 – $160,000
Manager, SRE2$158,816$158,816 – $158,816
Principal Engineer2$200,522$190,131 – $210,914
Principal Engineer, ML2$198,801$195,627 – $201,975
Principal Integration Architect2$209,450$193,010 – $225,890
Senior Analyst, Personalization Data Science2$166,432$163,944 – $168,919
Senior Business Systems Analyst, Finance Systems2$145,818$133,164 – $158,473

Showing the top 25 of 131 job titles.

Typical range = 10th to 90th percentile of offered salaries.

$147,368
Median prevailing wage

Sponsorship score: 57 / 100 — Moderate sponsor

How consistently this employer sponsors foreign workers, from public DOL filings. Score = volume (40) + trend (20) + denial rate (20) + consistency (10) + H-1B-to-PERM conversion (10). Full formula →

186
H-1B LCA filings
39
PERM certifications
2.5%
PERM denial rate
4 of 4
Years filing
0.21
PERM per H-1B filing

Components: volume 19 · trend 14 · denial 10 · consistency 10 · conversion 4. FY24 → FY25 filings rising (+38%); FY26 is partial and not scored. Counts are filings, not people. Scores describe filing history only — they are not a prediction about any individual case.

$131,868$158,816 median$208,845

Quarterly median pay 2022-Q4 → 2026-Q2 · ▲ 22.6%

2022-Q4: $144,378 (13 positions)2023-Q1: $144,378 (20 positions)2023-Q2: $151,626 (15 positions)2023-Q3: $143,342 (14 positions)2023-Q4: $162,379 (13 positions)2024-Q1: $187,480 (11 positions)2024-Q2: $151,630 (6 positions)2024-Q3: $155,605 (7 positions)2024-Q4: $155,605 (10 positions)2025-Q1: $162,400 (7 positions)2025-Q2: $129,210 (5 positions)2025-Q3: $152,568 (12 positions)2025-Q4: $163,862 (14 positions)2026-Q1: $185,994 (17 positions)2026-Q2: $176,936 (22 positions)2022-Q42026-Q2$196,220$120,470

Wage-level mix DOL prevailing-wage levels on these filings

Level I · Entry — 3 (2%), med $145,000Level II · Qualified — 90 (48%), med $151,626Level III · Experienced — 59 (32%), med $160,000Level IV · Fully competent — 34 (18%), med $187,447

Pay by role

RolePositionsMedianVs prevailing wage
Software Developers
15-1252
59$155,605+0% · Around prevailing wage
Computer Systems Engineers/Architects
15-1299
26$158,816+17% · Above prevailing wage
Data Scientists
15-2051
23$151,736+13% · Above prevailing wage
Computer and Information Systems Managers
11-3021
23$200,304+7% · Above prevailing wage
Software Quality Assurance Analysts and Testers
15-1253
16$155,000+12% · Above prevailing wage
Computer Systems Analysts
15-1211
11$143,500+16% · Above prevailing wage
Database Architects
15-1243
7$152,300—
Logisticians
13-1081
6$118,125—
Computer Network Architects
15-1241
5$184,330—
Chief Executives
11-1011
2$263,550—
Market Research Analysts and Marketing Specialists
13-1161
2$130,000—
Project Management Specialists
13-1082
2$143,500—
Financial Specialists, All Other
13-2099
1$120,000—
Human Resources Managers
11-3121
1$214,198—
Electronics Engineers, Except Computer
17-2072
1$197,558—
Information Security Analysts
15-1212
1$162,090—

Pay by state

StatePositionsMedian
California152$161,637
Texas8$153,616
Florida6$156,775
Kansas2$137,735
Maryland2$101,562
Michigan2$149,400
Delaware2$139,476
Virginia2$123,668
Ohio1$144,378
Illinois1$205,000
Georgia1$132,870
Arizona1$136,011
Oregon1$140,000
Mississippi1$149,178
Nevada1$118,125
About the prevailing-wage column. It compares the median offered wage for each role with the median DOL prevailing wage for that employer and role. Both medians mix job levels and worksite locations, so a negative gap does not mean any individual case paid below its required prevailing wage — it describes the mix of filings, not compliance. See our disclaimer & terms.

All filings

Sephora USA, Inc. has 186 certified H-1B filings (FY2023–FY2026). The table below lists every case — job title, base salary, location, submit date and start date. Case data loads on demand, only when you open this section.

Estimates from public U.S. Department of Labor records — wages are employer-attested offered wages, not verified salaries paid. Not legal, financial, or career advice. Full disclaimer