Synchrony Bank

H-1B pay data: 270 certified positions, FY2023–FY2026.

270
certified positions
$144,000
Median pay
$125,000
25th pct
$163,925
75th pct
$180,000
90th pct
$110,000
10th pct
Estimates from public U.S. Department of Labor records — wages are employer-attested offered wages, not verified salaries paid; counts are filings, not people. Not legal, financial, or career advice. See our disclaimer & terms.
Data: DOL filings FY2023–FY2026 (through June 2026) · Page updated October 2026

Salaries by job title

Job titleFilingsMedian salaryTypical range
VP, Solution Architect11$155,000$138,000 – $165,000
AVP, Credit Model Development9$140,000$129,600 – $166,000
AVP, Solution Architect9$140,000$128,000 – $149,800
AVP, Model Validation8$120,000$110,000 – $134,500
Senior Analyst, Credit Model Development8$105,000$100,000 – $108,600
Data Engineer7$110,000$90,000 – $117,600
Senior Data Engineer5$100,000$97,000 – $123,600
VP, Data Engineering Manager5$170,000$166,860 – $180,600
VP, Principal Software Engineer5$150,000$149,400 – $161,600
AVP, Principal Product Engineer4$140,000$140,000 – $142,100
AVP, Software Development Engineering Manager4$137,550$135,800 – $146,580
VP, Reliability Engineer4$160,000$151,500 – $166,400
AVP, Application Security Static Analyst3$130,000$130,000 – $134,000
AVP, CMS Solution Architect3$137,000$131,400 – $141,160
AVP, Lead Software Engineer3$139,000$139,000 – $157,400
AVP, Reliability Engineer3$120,000$120,000 – $144,000
Vice President, DevOps Engineer3$220,000$204,000 – $220,000
Analyst II - BL Risk Credit2$90,000$90,000 – $90,000
AVP, Analytics - Cross Platform & Business Development2$110,450$110,410 – $110,490
AVP, API Principal Software Development Engineer2$170,000$170,000 – $170,000
AVP,API Principal Software Engineer2$154,500$146,900 – $162,100
AVP, Application Security Data Engineer2$170,000$170,000 – $170,000
AVP, Collections & Recovery Strategy Advanced Analytics2$150,000$150,000 – $150,000
AVP, Credit Analytics - Loss Forecasting2$112,600$112,600 – $112,600
AVP, Cyber Intelligence Analyst2$167,500$165,500 – $169,500

Showing the top 25 of 150 job titles.

Typical range = 10th to 90th percentile of offered salaries.

$127,774
Median prevailing wage

Sponsorship score: 55 / 100 — Moderate sponsor

How consistently this employer sponsors foreign workers, from public DOL filings. Score = volume (40) + trend (20) + denial rate (20) + consistency (10) + H-1B-to-PERM conversion (10). Full formula →

270
H-1B LCA filings
47
PERM certifications
0.0%
PERM denial rate
4 of 4
Years filing
0.17
PERM per H-1B filing

Components: volume 20 · trend 11 · denial 10 · consistency 10 · conversion 4. FY24 → FY25 filings rising (+14%); FY26 is partial and not scored. Counts are filings, not people. Scores describe filing history only — they are not a prediction about any individual case.

$110,000$144,000 median$180,000

Quarterly median pay 2022-Q4 → 2026-Q2 · ▲ 13.0%

2022-Q4: $131,000 (13 positions)2023-Q1: $132,500 (16 positions)2023-Q2: $127,500 (14 positions)2023-Q3: $138,000 (14 positions)2023-Q4: $142,500 (12 positions)2024-Q1: $136,500 (18 positions)2024-Q2: $131,000 (29 positions)2024-Q3: $144,500 (16 positions)2024-Q4: $150,000 (16 positions)2025-Q1: $146,550 (16 positions)2025-Q2: $147,000 (23 positions)2025-Q3: $140,000 (26 positions)2025-Q4: $170,000 (14 positions)2026-Q1: $180,500 (12 positions)2026-Q2: $148,000 (31 positions)2022-Q42026-Q2$188,450$119,550

Wage-level mix DOL prevailing-wage levels on these filings

Level I · Entry — 12 (4%), med $105,000Level II · Qualified — 49 (18%), med $115,000Level III · Experienced — 123 (46%), med $140,000Level IV · Fully competent — 86 (32%), med $165,500

Pay by role

RolePositionsMedianVs prevailing wage
Software Developers
15-1252
156$145,500+11% · Above prevailing wage
Data Scientists
15-2051
54$130,000+18% · Above prevailing wage
Information Security Analysts
15-1212
13$148,000+17% · Above prevailing wage
Biostatisticians
15-2041
12$117,500+7% · Above prevailing wage
Computer Systems Engineers/Architects
15-1299
6$142,500—
Financial Specialists, All Other
13-2099
6$155,000—
Computer and Information Systems Managers
11-3021
4$154,500—
Software Quality Assurance Analysts and Testers
15-1253
3$132,600—
Operations Research Analysts
15-2031
3$106,000—
Marketing Managers
11-2021
2$290,000—
Database Architects
15-1243
2$164,900—
Credit Analysts
13-2041
1$112,600—
Mathematicians
15-2021
1$118,000—
Economists
19-3011
1$112,600—
Database Administrators
15-1242
1$110,000—
Financial Risk Specialists
13-2054
1$90,000—
Market Research Analysts and Marketing Specialists
13-1161
1$132,500—
Financial and Investment Analysts
13-2051
1$147,000—
Computer and Information Research Scientists
15-1221
1$154,000—
Web and Digital Interface Designers
15-1255
1$116,000—

Pay by state

StatePositionsMedian
Connecticut64$145,000
Georgia47$150,000
Illinois38$117,500
Ohio28$136,750
North Carolina21$144,000
Texas16$150,000
New York12$153,500
New Jersey8$156,500
Florida6$139,900
Massachusetts5$116,000
California4$119,000
Minnesota3$142,000
Washington3$200,000
Utah2$107,500
Maryland2$147,900
About the prevailing-wage column. It compares the median offered wage for each role with the median DOL prevailing wage for that employer and role. Both medians mix job levels and worksite locations, so a negative gap does not mean any individual case paid below its required prevailing wage — it describes the mix of filings, not compliance. See our disclaimer & terms.

All filings

Synchrony Bank has 270 certified H-1B filings (FY2023–FY2026). The table below lists every case — job title, base salary, location, submit date and start date. Case data loads on demand, only when you open this section.

Estimates from public U.S. Department of Labor records — wages are employer-attested offered wages, not verified salaries paid. Not legal, financial, or career advice. Full disclaimer