Credit Analysts
SOC code 13-2041 · 1,149 certified H-1B positions, FY2023–FY2026.
1,149
certified positions
$112,944
Median pay
$85,000
25th pct
$150,000
75th pct
$188,520
90th pct
$72,097
10th pct
Estimates from public U.S. Department of Labor records — wages are
employer-attested offered wages, not verified salaries paid; counts are filings, not
people. Not legal, financial, or career advice. See our
disclaimer & terms.
Data: DOL filings FY2023–FY2026 (through June 2026) · Page updated October 2026
$96,013
Median prevailing wage
$72,097$112,944 median$188,520
Quarterly median pay 2022-Q4 → 2026-Q2 · ▼ 8.6%
Wage-level mix DOL prevailing-wage levels on these filings
Level I · Entry — 291 (26%), med $78,000Level II · Qualified — 319 (28%), med $107,765Level III · Experienced — 212 (19%), med $135,000Level IV · Fully competent — 301 (27%), med $169,707
Top employers hiring
| Employer | Positions | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Citibank, N.A. | 95 | $121,900 |
| JPMorgan Chase & Co. | 52 | $147,500 |
| SUMITOMO MITSUI BANKING CORPORATION | 39 | $107,765 |
| KROLL BOND RATING AGENCY LLC | 38 | $82,000 |
| Moody's Investors Service, Inc. | 28 | $131,548 |
| Standard & Poor's Financial Services LLC | 24 | $175,949 |
| BNP Paribas | 22 | $165,000 |
| T-Mobile USA, Inc. | 22 | $109,878 |
| Morgan Stanley Services Group Inc. | 21 | $120,000 |
| MORGAN STANLEY BANK NA | 18 | $117,875 |
| Bank of China | 16 | $77,378 |
| GOLDMAN SACHS & CO. LLC | 15 | $75,500 |
| Credit One Bank, N.A. | 15 | $81,750 |
| Barclays Bank Delaware | 14 | $124,725 |
| ATLANTICUS SERVICES CORPORATION | 13 | $87,651 |
Top states
| State | Positions |
|---|---|
| New York | 413 |
| California | 140 |
| Texas | 140 |
| New Jersey | 90 |
| Delaware | 52 |
| Illinois | 52 |
| Georgia | 41 |
| Massachusetts | 27 |
| Florida | 22 |
| Utah | 20 |
| Virginia | 19 |
| Nevada | 18 |
| Maryland | 11 |
| Ohio | 11 |
| North Carolina | 10 |