Walgreen Co.

H-1B pay data: 264 certified positions, FY2023–FY2026.

264
certified positions
$151,216
Median pay
$135,000
25th pct
$169,344
75th pct
$195,000
90th pct
$123,200
10th pct
Estimates from public U.S. Department of Labor records — wages are employer-attested offered wages, not verified salaries paid; counts are filings, not people. Not legal, financial, or career advice. See our disclaimer & terms.
Data: DOL filings FY2023–FY2026 (through June 2026) · Page updated October 2026

Salaries by job title

Job titleFilingsMedian salaryTypical range
Pharmacist62$132,144$108,032 – $151,189
Software Engineer43$141,000$125,000 – $160,000
Senior Software Engineer37$170,000$148,800 – $208,800
Pharmacy Manager27$156,000$144,842 – $177,050
Senior Data Scientist15$164,400$154,000 – $196,800
Lead Software Engineer9$170,000$138,824 – $178,000
Senior Software Engineer II7$165,000$148,000 – $194,000
Principal Software Engineer6$202,250$189,742 – $220,000
Principal Data Scientist5$206,000$200,000 – $213,000
Software Engineer II5$135,000$124,000 – $146,475
Senior Data Scientist/Statistician3$160,000$149,040 – $164,000
Cloud Engineer III2$116,700$102,460 – $130,940
Data Scientist/Statistician2$145,000$145,000 – $145,000
Manager, Software Engineering2$196,101$183,220 – $208,982
Principal Data Engineer I2$230,000$230,000 – $230,000
Principal Software Engineer I2$196,500$193,700 – $199,300
Senior Algorithms and Machine Learning Scientist2$167,500$161,500 – $173,500
Senior Data Scientist II2$159,539$158,698 – $160,380
Senior Software Engineer I2$156,184$154,237 – $158,132
Senior Systems Engineer2$143,012$142,902 – $143,122
Applied Scientist, Conversational AI/NLP1$125,000$125,000 – $125,000
Associate Product Manager Digital & Marketing1$110,000$110,000 – $110,000
Clinical Pharmacist Specialist1$135,000$135,000 – $135,000
Data Engineer1$130,000$130,000 – $130,000
Data Scientist1$140,000$140,000 – $140,000

Showing the top 25 of 47 job titles.

Typical range = 10th to 90th percentile of offered salaries.

$122,148
Median prevailing wage

Sponsorship score: 58 / 100 — Moderate sponsor

How consistently this employer sponsors foreign workers, from public DOL filings. Score = volume (40) + trend (20) + denial rate (20) + consistency (10) + H-1B-to-PERM conversion (10). Full formula →

264
H-1B LCA filings
15
PERM certifications
0.0%
PERM denial rate
4 of 4
Years filing
0.06
PERM per H-1B filing

Components: volume 20 · trend 17 · denial 10 · consistency 10 · conversion 1. FY24 → FY25 filings rising (+69%); FY26 is partial and not scored. Counts are filings, not people. Scores describe filing history only — they are not a prediction about any individual case.

$123,200$151,216 median$195,000

Quarterly median pay 2022-Q4 → 2026-Q2 · ▲ 14.4%

2022-Q4: $134,118 (1 positions)2023-Q1: $150,000 (30 positions)2023-Q2: $157,500 (54 positions)2023-Q3: $150,000 (29 positions)2023-Q4: $132,878 (2 positions)2024-Q1: $137,467 (10 positions)2024-Q2: $141,440 (13 positions)2024-Q3: $141,440 (10 positions)2024-Q4: $144,842 (7 positions)2025-Q1: $151,216 (3 positions)2025-Q2: $151,216 (31 positions)2025-Q3: $156,980 (16 positions)2025-Q4: $164,150 (9 positions)2026-Q1: $163,600 (19 positions)2026-Q2: $153,375 (30 positions)2022-Q42026-Q2$168,841$128,187

Wage-level mix DOL prevailing-wage levels on these filings

Level I · Entry — 81 (32%), med $134,500Level II · Qualified — 68 (27%), med $149,771Level III · Experienced — 57 (22%), med $160,000Level IV · Fully competent — 50 (20%), med $190,000

Pay by role

RolePositionsMedianVs prevailing wage
Software Developers
15-1252
127$158,488+22% · Above prevailing wage
Pharmacists
29-1051
92$140,817+26% · Above prevailing wage
Data Scientists
15-2051
34$164,700+24% · Above prevailing wage
Computer Systems Engineers/Architects
15-1299
5$160,000—
Database Architects
15-1243
2$180,000—
Computer and Information Research Scientists
15-1221
2$150,000—
Management Analysts
13-1111
1$110,000—
Computer and Information Systems Managers
11-3021
1$270,000—

Pay by state

StatePositionsMedian
Illinois80$158,488
Washington60$160,000
Texas20$149,771
California12$168,750
North Carolina10$141,440
New York9$160,000
Florida8$123,092
Georgia7$140,000
Arizona6$137,531
Ohio6$146,190
Indiana6$129,977
New Mexico4$141,608
Vermont4$133,185
Minnesota4$138,320
Kansas4$134,967
About the prevailing-wage column. It compares the median offered wage for each role with the median DOL prevailing wage for that employer and role. Both medians mix job levels and worksite locations, so a negative gap does not mean any individual case paid below its required prevailing wage — it describes the mix of filings, not compliance. See our disclaimer & terms.

All filings

Walgreen Co. has 264 certified H-1B filings (FY2023–FY2026). The table below lists every case — job title, base salary, location, submit date and start date. Case data loads on demand, only when you open this section.

Estimates from public U.S. Department of Labor records — wages are employer-attested offered wages, not verified salaries paid. Not legal, financial, or career advice. Full disclaimer