General Internal Medicine Physicians

SOC code 29-1216 · 4,263 certified H-1B positions, FY2023–FY2026.

4,263
certified positions
$240,000
Median pay
$198,494
25th pct
$280,000
75th pct
$334,140
90th pct
$72,003
10th pct
Estimates from public U.S. Department of Labor records — wages are employer-attested offered wages, not verified salaries paid; counts are filings, not people. Not legal, financial, or career advice. See our disclaimer & terms.
Data: DOL filings FY2023–FY2026 (through June 2026) · Page updated October 2026
$163,030
Median prevailing wage
$72,003$240,000 median$334,140

Quarterly median pay 2022-Q4 → 2026-Q2 · ▲ 16.6%

2022-Q4: $223,007 (72 positions)2023-Q1: $223,080 (261 positions)2023-Q2: $218,428 (396 positions)2023-Q3: $229,400 (170 positions)2023-Q4: $227,500 (128 positions)2024-Q1: $239,201 (337 positions)2024-Q2: $226,720 (443 positions)2024-Q3: $247,800 (218 positions)2024-Q4: $250,000 (126 positions)2025-Q1: $240,000 (351 positions)2025-Q2: $240,178 (538 positions)2025-Q3: $245,000 (232 positions)2025-Q4: $239,600 (96 positions)2026-Q1: $250,000 (350 positions)2026-Q2: $260,000 (545 positions)2022-Q42026-Q2$266,236$212,192

Wage-level mix DOL prevailing-wage levels on these filings

Level I · Entry — 1,070 (34%), med $221,875Level II · Qualified — 1,354 (43%), med $240,000Level III · Experienced — 429 (14%), med $250,000Level IV · Fully competent — 277 (9%), med $290,000

Estimates from public U.S. Department of Labor records — wages are employer-attested offered wages, not verified salaries paid. Not legal, financial, or career advice. Full disclaimer