General Internal Medicine Physicians
SOC code 29-1216 · 4,263 certified H-1B positions, FY2023–FY2026.
4,263
certified positions
$240,000
Median pay
$198,494
25th pct
$280,000
75th pct
$334,140
90th pct
$72,003
10th pct
Estimates from public U.S. Department of Labor records — wages are
employer-attested offered wages, not verified salaries paid; counts are filings, not
people. Not legal, financial, or career advice. See our
disclaimer & terms.
Data: DOL filings FY2023–FY2026 (through June 2026) · Page updated October 2026
$163,030
Median prevailing wage
$72,003$240,000 median$334,140
Quarterly median pay 2022-Q4 → 2026-Q2 · ▲ 16.6%
Wage-level mix DOL prevailing-wage levels on these filings
Level I · Entry — 1,070 (34%), med $221,875Level II · Qualified — 1,354 (43%), med $240,000Level III · Experienced — 429 (14%), med $250,000Level IV · Fully competent — 277 (9%), med $290,000
Top employers hiring
| Employer | Positions | Median |
|---|---|---|
| UPMC Medical Education | 171 | $69,568 |
| Hartford HealthCare Medical Group, Inc. | 84 | $239,200 |
| West Virginia University Medical Corporation | 67 | $245,545 |
| The University of Iowa | 54 | $261,000 |
| Geisinger Clinic | 44 | $240,000 |
| Baystate Medical Practices, Inc. | 41 | $251,900 |
| Rochester General Hospital | 40 | $76,000 |
| Dedicated Senior Medical Centers of Florida, LLC | 38 | $224,494 |
| Fayette Physician Network, Inc. | 35 | $342,150 |
| The University of Kansas Physicians | 34 | $246,089 |
| National Hospitalist Services, PC | 33 | $212,722 |
| Emory University | 32 | $256,992 |
| ABINGTON MEMORIAL HOSPITAL | 30 | $70,026 |
| VIDANT MEDICAL GROUP, LLC | 28 | $260,000 |
| MARYLAND MEDICAL FIRST PA | 27 | $220,000 |
Top states
| State | Positions |
|---|---|
| Pennsylvania | 441 |
| New York | 325 |
| California | 309 |
| Massachusetts | 284 |
| Florida | 208 |
| Connecticut | 166 |
| West Virginia | 152 |
| Texas | 146 |
| Ohio | 138 |
| Illinois | 125 |
| Missouri | 115 |
| Maryland | 107 |
| Iowa | 102 |
| North Carolina | 97 |
| Kansas | 96 |