Resident/Fellow H-1B Salary
208 certified H-1B filings list the job title Resident/Fellow (FY2023–FY2026). The median offered base salary is $85,500; the middle half of filings fall between $80,465 and $89,825. The largest sponsor for this title is NORTHWELL HEALTH (206 filings).
208
certified filings
$85,500
Median base salary
$80,465
25th pct
$89,825
75th pct
$95,030
90th pct
$77,000
10th pct
Estimates from public U.S. Department of Labor records — wages are employer-attested offered wages, not verified salaries paid; counts are filings, not people. Not legal, financial, or career advice. See our disclaimer & terms.
Data: DOL filings FY2023–FY2026 (through June 2026) · Page updated November 2026
$77,000$85,500 median$95,030
Salary by fiscal year
| Year | Filings | Median |
|---|---|---|
| FY2026 | 35 | $90,106 |
| FY2025 | 71 | $89,775 |
| FY2024 | 47 | $83,600 |
| FY2023 | 55 | $77,000 |
Top cities
| City | Filings | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Manhasset, NY | 52 | $85,750 |
| Staten Island, NY | 43 | $84,488 |
| New Hyde Park, NY | 37 | $89,775 |
| New York, NY | 22 | $84,488 |
| Queens, NY | 16 | $80,465 |
| Greenvale, NY | 9 | $87,000 |
| Bay Shore, NY | 2 | $95,892 |
| Bethpage, NY | 2 | $87,297 |
| East Meadow, NY | 2 | $94,872 |
| Flushing, NY | 2 | $83,600 |
| Hialeah, FL | 2 | $82,500 |
| Jamaica, NY | 2 | $78,732 |
| Lake Success, NY | 2 | $86,688 |
| Port Chester, NY | 2 | $87,780 |
| Brooklyn, NY | 1 | $90,106 |
| Great Neck, NY | 1 | $87,780 |
| Hempstead, NY | 1 | $99,637 |
| Huntington, NY | 1 | $77,000 |
| Kings Point, NY | 1 | $89,775 |
| Melville, NY | 1 | $89,775 |
Resident/Fellow salary by employer
Top 2 sponsors by number of filings. Click a column to sort.
| Employer | Filings | Median salary |
|---|---|---|
| NORTHWELL HEALTH | 206 | $85,500 |
| HSA PGH, LLC | 2 | $82,500 |