Allegheny Clinic

H-1B pay data: 137 certified positions, FY2023–FY2026.

137
certified positions
$310,000
Median pay
$265,000
25th pct
$450,000
75th pct
$535,000
90th pct
$230,000
10th pct
Estimates from public U.S. Department of Labor records — wages are employer-attested offered wages, not verified salaries paid; counts are filings, not people. Not legal, financial, or career advice. See our disclaimer & terms.
Data: DOL filings FY2023–FY2026 (through June 2026) · Page updated October 2026

Salaries by job title

Job titleFilingsMedian salaryTypical range
Hospitalist24$290,000$280,000 – $307,000
Physician14$395,000$230,000 – $500,000
Urologist10$600,000$480,017 – $600,000
Breast Radiologist7$350,000$350,000 – $379,000
Endocrinologist6$238,750$230,000 – $248,950
Neurologist6$323,083$272,022 – $328,083
Psychiatrist6$238,500$221,000 – $254,000
Nephrologist5$280,000$268,000 – $280,000
Neuro-Hospitalist5$325,000$325,000 – $325,300
Critical Care Physician4$450,000$450,000 – $450,000
Benign Hematologist3$300,000$300,000 – $360,000
Cardiologist3$593,450$458,690 – $593,450
Gastroenterologist3$430,000$430,000 – $430,000
Physician/Surgeon3$480,000$480,000 – $480,000
Pulmonary/Critical Care Physician3$475,000$475,000 – $475,000
Visiting Instructor in Foot and Ankle Surgery3$65,000$65,000 – $65,000
Abdominal Imaging Radiologist2$387,500$357,500 – $417,500
Geriatric and Internal Medicine Physician2$220,000$220,000 – $220,000
Hospitalist Physician2$285,000$273,000 – $297,000
Medical Oncologist and Hematologist2$412,500$322,500 – $502,500
Nuclear Medicine Physician2$425,000$425,000 – $425,000
Pulmonologist2$475,000$475,000 – $475,000
Rheumatologist2$260,000$260,000 – $260,000
Chest/cardiothoracic & Nuclear Medicine Imaging Radiologist1$375,000$375,000 – $375,000
General Surgeon1$325,000$325,000 – $325,000

Showing the top 25 of 41 job titles.

Typical range = 10th to 90th percentile of offered salaries.

$211,827
Median prevailing wage

Sponsorship score: 49 / 100 — Moderate sponsor

How consistently this employer sponsors foreign workers, from public DOL filings. Score = volume (40) + trend (20) + denial rate (20) + consistency (10) + H-1B-to-PERM conversion (10). Full formula →

137
H-1B LCA filings
13
PERM certifications
0.0%
PERM denial rate
4 of 4
Years filing
0.10
PERM per H-1B filing

Components: volume 17 · trend 10 · denial 10 · consistency 10 · conversion 2. FY24 → FY25 filings falling (-3%); FY26 is partial and not scored. Counts are filings, not people. Scores describe filing history only — they are not a prediction about any individual case.

$230,000$310,000 median$535,000

Quarterly median pay 2022-Q4 → 2026-Q2 · ▲ 1.8%

2022-Q4: $285,000 (2 positions)2023-Q1: $234,000 (11 positions)2023-Q2: $350,000 (20 positions)2023-Q3: $295,000 (2 positions)2023-Q4: $245,200 (4 positions)2024-Q1: $290,000 (9 positions)2024-Q2: $405,000 (24 positions)2024-Q3: $525,000 (1 positions)2024-Q4: $243,000 (3 positions)2025-Q1: $280,000 (2 positions)2025-Q2: $330,000 (19 positions)2025-Q3: $310,000 (7 positions)2025-Q4: $326,166 (2 positions)2026-Q1: $425,000 (15 positions)2026-Q2: $290,000 (16 positions)2022-Q42026-Q2$568,650$190,350

Wage-level mix DOL prevailing-wage levels on these filings

Level I · Entry — 3 (3%), med $70,411Level II · Qualified — 4 (4%), med $231,500Level III · Experienced — 16 (15%), med $290,000Level IV · Fully competent — 81 (78%), med $326,166

Pay by role

RolePositionsMedianVs prevailing wage
Physicians, All Other
29-1229
79$310,000+47% · Above prevailing wage
General Internal Medicine Physicians
29-1216
14$270,000+21% · Above prevailing wage
Cardiologists
29-1212
9$550,000—
Neurologists
29-1217
8$325,833—
Psychiatrists
29-1223
6$238,500—
Radiologists
29-1224
6$402,500—
Physicians, Pathologists
29-1222
6$337,500—
Teachers and Instructors, All Other
25-3099
2$65,000—
Family Medicine Physicians
29-1215
2$217,500—
Surgeons, All Other
29-1249
1$325,000—
Pediatricians, General
29-1221
1$240,000—
Healthcare Diagnosing or Treating Practitioners, All Other
29-1299
1$70,411—
Emergency Medicine Physicians
29-1214
1$450,000—
Medical and Health Services Managers
11-9111
1$86,544—

Pay by state

StatePositionsMedian
Pennsylvania136$310,000
New York1$235,000
About the prevailing-wage column. It compares the median offered wage for each role with the median DOL prevailing wage for that employer and role. Both medians mix job levels and worksite locations, so a negative gap does not mean any individual case paid below its required prevailing wage — it describes the mix of filings, not compliance. See our disclaimer & terms.

All filings

Allegheny Clinic has 137 certified H-1B filings (FY2023–FY2026). The table below lists every case — job title, base salary, location, submit date and start date. Case data loads on demand, only when you open this section.

Estimates from public U.S. Department of Labor records — wages are employer-attested offered wages, not verified salaries paid. Not legal, financial, or career advice. Full disclaimer