Family Medicine Physicians

SOC code 29-1215 · 1,859 certified H-1B positions, FY2023–FY2026.

1,859
certified positions
$235,000
Median pay
$200,000
25th pct
$260,000
75th pct
$290,000
90th pct
$115,432
10th pct
Estimates from public U.S. Department of Labor records — wages are employer-attested offered wages, not verified salaries paid; counts are filings, not people. Not legal, financial, or career advice. See our disclaimer & terms.
Data: DOL filings FY2023–FY2026 (through June 2026) · Page updated October 2026
$164,674
Median prevailing wage
$115,432$235,000 median$290,000

Quarterly median pay 2022-Q4 → 2026-Q2 · ▲ 22.7%

2022-Q4: $210,000 (46 positions)2023-Q1: $220,000 (128 positions)2023-Q2: $225,000 (197 positions)2023-Q3: $235,000 (105 positions)2023-Q4: $235,000 (45 positions)2024-Q1: $225,000 (109 positions)2024-Q2: $236,250 (162 positions)2024-Q3: $237,806 (125 positions)2024-Q4: $220,000 (63 positions)2025-Q1: $235,498 (124 positions)2025-Q2: $239,200 (197 positions)2025-Q3: $240,000 (128 positions)2025-Q4: $247,920 (49 positions)2026-Q1: $239,990 (167 positions)2026-Q2: $257,627 (214 positions)2022-Q42026-Q2$264,771$202,856

Wage-level mix DOL prevailing-wage levels on these filings

Level I · Entry — 410 (28%), med $224,981Level II · Qualified — 706 (48%), med $230,000Level III · Experienced — 188 (13%), med $235,000Level IV · Fully competent — 174 (12%), med $250,000

Estimates from public U.S. Department of Labor records — wages are employer-attested offered wages, not verified salaries paid. Not legal, financial, or career advice. Full disclaimer