Ampere Computing LLC

H-1B pay data: 201 certified positions, FY2023–FY2026.

201
certified positions
$164,200
Median pay
$147,000
25th pct
$192,015
75th pct
$217,800
90th pct
$131,800
10th pct
Estimates from public U.S. Department of Labor records — wages are employer-attested offered wages, not verified salaries paid; counts are filings, not people. Not legal, financial, or career advice. See our disclaimer & terms.
Data: DOL filings FY2023–FY2026 (through June 2026) · Page updated October 2026

Salaries by job title

Job titleFilingsMedian salaryTypical range
Verification Engineer30$151,146$133,270 – $172,935
Logic Engineer17$143,000$126,072 – $164,280
Physical Design Engineer13$147,000$119,700 – $166,560
Software Engineer12$131,092$112,606 – $163,336
Principal Silicon Validation Engineer9$192,015$172,840 – $212,818
Principal Verification Engineer8$200,100$181,774 – $226,411
Principal Physical Design Engineer7$177,000$162,580 – $210,508
Senior Principal Verification Engineer7$211,000$179,683 – $227,800
Principal Software Engineer6$182,000$174,050 – $197,415
Design Verification Engineer4$140,000$130,889 – $144,900
DFT Engineer4$149,400$134,340 – $170,024
Platform Applications Engineer4$146,620$141,701 – $150,000
Silicon Validation Engineer4$158,474$135,330 – $163,389
CPU Verification Engineer3$146,717$144,759 – $149,343
Director, Hardware Engineering3$247,951$217,190 – $272,301
Package & Systems Engineer3$151,091$124,618 – $160,643
Power Management Engineer3$169,200$137,040 – $170,640
Principal Circuit Engineer3$171,000$164,600 – $174,440
Principal Platform Applications Engineer3$196,852$184,589 – $204,000
Senior Principal Power Management Engineer3$211,900$211,900 – $218,060
Senior Principal Silicon Validation Engineer3$237,000$220,273 – $237,800
Senior Principal Timing Engineer3$225,000$208,921 – $225,000
Architect2$148,650$147,490 – $149,810
Circuit Engineer2$111,405$111,405 – $111,405
CPU Architect2$152,500$146,500 – $158,500

Showing the top 25 of 61 job titles.

Typical range = 10th to 90th percentile of offered salaries.

$151,902
Median prevailing wage

Sponsorship score: 72 / 100 — Steady sponsor

How consistently this employer sponsors foreign workers, from public DOL filings. Score = volume (40) + trend (20) + denial rate (20) + consistency (10) + H-1B-to-PERM conversion (10). Full formula →

201
H-1B LCA filings
62
PERM certifications
0.0%
PERM denial rate
4 of 4
Years filing
0.31
PERM per H-1B filing

Components: volume 19 · trend 17 · denial 20 · consistency 10 · conversion 6. FY24 → FY25 filings rising (+69%); FY26 is partial and not scored. Counts are filings, not people. Scores describe filing history only — they are not a prediction about any individual case.

$131,800$164,200 median$217,800

Quarterly median pay 2022-Q4 → 2026-Q2 · ▼ 10.9%

2022-Q4: $175,050 (6 positions)2023-Q1: $200,000 (5 positions)2023-Q2: $153,400 (32 positions)2023-Q3: $170,000 (17 positions)2023-Q4: $186,162 (4 positions)2024-Q1: $173,000 (12 positions)2024-Q2: $148,650 (26 positions)2024-Q3: $177,650 (8 positions)2024-Q4: $182,950 (10 positions)2025-Q1: $192,500 (2 positions)2025-Q2: $163,555 (37 positions)2025-Q3: $156,853 (3 positions)2025-Q4: $161,947 (3 positions)2026-Q1: $186,472 (6 positions)2026-Q2: $156,009 (30 positions)2022-Q42026-Q2$207,702$140,948

Wage-level mix DOL prevailing-wage levels on these filings

Level I · Entry — 1 (1%), med $147,000Level II · Qualified — 47 (39%), med $138,200Level III · Experienced — 19 (16%), med $166,700Level IV · Fully competent — 53 (44%), med $204,901

Pay by role

RolePositionsMedianVs prevailing wage
Electronics Engineers, Except Computer
17-2072
131$164,007+9% · Above prevailing wage
Software Developers
15-1252
27$157,800+4% · Around prevailing wage
Computer Hardware Engineers
17-2061
27$163,800+4% · Around prevailing wage
Architectural and Engineering Managers
11-9041
5$234,700—
Computer Systems Engineers/Architects
15-1299
3$150,000—
Industrial Engineers
17-2112
3$187,300—
Sales Engineers
41-9031
3$192,000—
Network and Computer Systems Administrators
15-1244
1$140,000—
Computer and Information Systems Managers
11-3021
1$245,000—

Pay by state

StatePositionsMedian
California142$169,100
Oregon41$147,000
North Carolina11$163,000
Texas5$176,000
Massachusetts2$162,500
About the prevailing-wage column. It compares the median offered wage for each role with the median DOL prevailing wage for that employer and role. Both medians mix job levels and worksite locations, so a negative gap does not mean any individual case paid below its required prevailing wage — it describes the mix of filings, not compliance. See our disclaimer & terms.

All filings

Ampere Computing LLC has 201 certified H-1B filings (FY2023–FY2026). The table below lists every case — job title, base salary, location, submit date and start date. Case data loads on demand, only when you open this section.

Estimates from public U.S. Department of Labor records — wages are employer-attested offered wages, not verified salaries paid. Not legal, financial, or career advice. Full disclaimer