Genuine Parts Company

H-1B pay data: 193 certified positions, FY2023–FY2026.

193
certified positions
$120,000
Median pay
$105,000
25th pct
$145,000
75th pct
$152,131
90th pct
$85,000
10th pct
Estimates from public U.S. Department of Labor records — wages are employer-attested offered wages, not verified salaries paid; counts are filings, not people. Not legal, financial, or career advice. See our disclaimer & terms.
Data: DOL filings FY2023–FY2026 (through June 2026) · Page updated October 2026

Salaries by job title

Job titleFilingsMedian salaryTypical range
Senior Engineer, Software10$110,000$100,000 – $113,165
Senior Engineer, SRE5$100,000$100,000 – $110,000
Lead Engineer Software4$145,000$143,250 – $149,992
Senior Engineer — Data EDA4$116,250$110,000 – $122,500
Engineer, Software3$87,859$85,572 – $89,572
Engineering Manager, SRE3$145,000$141,000 – $149,000
Senior Engineer - Cloud3$105,000$105,000 – $109,000
Sr Engineer “ Database3$110,000$102,000 – $118,000
Senior Engineer, Quality3$110,000$102,000 – $110,000
Staff Engineer, Database SRE3$130,000$130,000 – $151,600
Engineer, Item Master2$84,430$81,686 – $87,173
Engineer — Software, Catalog Services2$87,500$85,500 – $89,500
Engineer, Software Customer2$85,000$85,000 – $85,000
Lead Engineer, Quality – Catalog2$146,066$141,213 – $150,918
Lead Engineer, Software, Discovery2$148,499$141,700 – $155,298
Lead Engineer, SRE2$152,131$152,131 – $152,131
Lead Software Engineer, Customer Domain2$147,066$143,015 – $151,118
Product Manager, Inventory Data Platform2$127,500$125,500 – $129,500
Product Manager – Technology–Supply Chain2$125,000$125,000 – $125,000
Senior Engineer, Package Software2$105,000$105,000 – $105,000
Senior Engineer “ Software, B2B2$115,000$111,000 – $119,000
Senior Engineer — Software, Discovery2$110,000$110,000 – $110,000
Sr Engineer, SRE, Data Platforms2$117,500$111,500 – $123,500
Senior Project Manager2$128,000$125,600 – $130,400
Staff Engineer, Sales Data2$150,000$150,000 – $150,000

Showing the top 25 of 145 job titles.

Typical range = 10th to 90th percentile of offered salaries.

$109,283
Median prevailing wage

Sponsorship score: 59 / 100 — Moderate sponsor

How consistently this employer sponsors foreign workers, from public DOL filings. Score = volume (40) + trend (20) + denial rate (20) + consistency (10) + H-1B-to-PERM conversion (10). Full formula →

193
H-1B LCA filings
44
PERM certifications
0.0%
PERM denial rate
4 of 4
Years filing
0.23
PERM per H-1B filing

Components: volume 19 · trend 16 · denial 10 · consistency 10 · conversion 5. FY24 → FY25 filings rising (+58%); FY26 is partial and not scored. Counts are filings, not people. Scores describe filing history only — they are not a prediction about any individual case.

$85,000$120,000 median$152,131

Quarterly median pay 2022-Q4 → 2026-Q2 · ▼ 37.2%

2022-Q4: $140,000 (12 positions)2023-Q1: $100,000 (15 positions)2023-Q2: $100,000 (9 positions)2023-Q3: $130,000 (16 positions)2023-Q4: $145,000 (9 positions)2024-Q1: $125,000 (13 positions)2024-Q2: $105,000 (19 positions)2024-Q3: $150,000 (6 positions)2024-Q4: $145,000 (9 positions)2025-Q1: $115,000 (12 positions)2025-Q2: $116,667 (23 positions)2025-Q3: $131,000 (16 positions)2025-Q4: $131,000 (13 positions)2026-Q1: $110,000 (8 positions)2026-Q2: $87,859 (13 positions)2022-Q42026-Q2$159,321$78,538

Wage-level mix DOL prevailing-wage levels on these filings

Level I · Entry — 24 (13%), med $85,000Level II · Qualified — 71 (38%), med $110,000Level III · Experienced — 6 (3%), med $98,572Level IV · Fully competent — 86 (46%), med $145,000

Pay by role

RolePositionsMedianVs prevailing wage
Software Developers
15-1252
136$120,000+10% · Above prevailing wage
Computer Systems Engineers/Architects
15-1299
27$125,000+4% · Around prevailing wage
Computer and Information Systems Managers
11-3021
7$195,000—
Database Administrators
15-1242
5$120,000—
Data Scientists
15-2051
5$90,000—
Industrial Engineers
17-2112
3$116,667—
Purchasing Agents, Except Wholesale, Retail, and Farm Products
13-1023
2$67,500—
Network and Computer Systems Administrators
15-1244
2$107,500—
Accountants and Auditors
13-2011
2$67,525—
Financial Risk Specialists
13-2054
1$60,000—
Purchasing Managers
11-3061
1$165,000—
Compensation, Benefits, and Job Analysis Specialists
13-1141
1$53,000—
Operations Research Analysts
15-2031
1$68,000—

Pay by state

StatePositionsMedian
Georgia164$118,334
Texas15$140,000
North Carolina3$195,000
Michigan2$112,500
California2$132,522
Pennsylvania2$106,500
Tennessee2$146,250
Florida1$125,000
Nebraska1$130,000
Delaware1$110,000
About the prevailing-wage column. It compares the median offered wage for each role with the median DOL prevailing wage for that employer and role. Both medians mix job levels and worksite locations, so a negative gap does not mean any individual case paid below its required prevailing wage — it describes the mix of filings, not compliance. See our disclaimer & terms.

All filings

Genuine Parts Company has 193 certified H-1B filings (FY2023–FY2026). The table below lists every case — job title, base salary, location, submit date and start date. Case data loads on demand, only when you open this section.

Estimates from public U.S. Department of Labor records — wages are employer-attested offered wages, not verified salaries paid. Not legal, financial, or career advice. Full disclaimer