Grainger Management LLC

H-1B pay data: 159 certified positions, FY2023–FY2026.

159
certified positions
$140,000
Median pay
$121,314
25th pct
$155,260
75th pct
$175,000
90th pct
$101,600
10th pct
Estimates from public U.S. Department of Labor records — wages are employer-attested offered wages, not verified salaries paid; counts are filings, not people. Not legal, financial, or career advice. See our disclaimer & terms.
Data: DOL filings FY2023–FY2026 (through June 2026) · Page updated October 2026

Salaries by job title

Job titleFilingsMedian salaryTypical range
Software Engineer51$144,421$120,000 – $176,533
Data Engineer11$132,178$112,083 – $155,568
Software Engineer III9$141,700$135,640 – $154,680
Applied Machine Learning Scientist7$143,222$135,000 – $158,000
Senior Applied Machine Learning Scientist7$156,000$147,069 – $180,000
Pricing Analyst5$88,000$72,500 – $91,198
Quality Engineer5$129,865$127,247 – $140,432
Data Scientist4$107,838$103,772 – $120,528
GTG Development Program Engineer4$100,000$100,000 – $100,000
Senior Data Scientist4$131,032$125,019 – $141,319
Manager, Global Network Design and Optimization3$115,000$95,000 – $138,360
Product Manager3$147,000$141,400 – $150,239
Senior Software Engineer3$145,250$137,050 – $157,050
Machine Learning Engineer2$145,000$141,000 – $149,000
Manager, Product Engineering2$186,427$173,345 – $199,509
Principal Data Scientist2$169,600$165,920 – $173,279
Quality Engineer III2$128,402$125,680 – $131,123
Senior Data Engineer2$121,030$116,206 – $125,853
Sr. Engineering Business Analyst2$145,042$137,808 – $152,276
Software Engineering Manager2$180,000$176,000 – $184,000
Business Systems Analyst, B2B1$108,077$108,077 – $108,077
Business Systems Engineer Lead, GUS1$183,398$183,398 – $183,398
Business Systems Engineering Lead1$161,291$161,291 – $161,291
Data Analyst1$94,325$94,325 – $94,325
Data Engineer I1$100,000$100,000 – $100,000

Showing the top 25 of 49 job titles.

Typical range = 10th to 90th percentile of offered salaries.

$123,614
Median prevailing wage

Sponsorship score: 51 / 100 — Moderate sponsor

How consistently this employer sponsors foreign workers, from public DOL filings. Score = volume (40) + trend (20) + denial rate (20) + consistency (10) + H-1B-to-PERM conversion (10). Full formula →

159
H-1B LCA filings
35
PERM certifications
0.0%
PERM denial rate
4 of 4
Years filing
0.22
PERM per H-1B filing

Components: volume 18 · trend 9 · denial 10 · consistency 10 · conversion 4. FY24 → FY25 filings falling (-14%); FY26 is partial and not scored. Counts are filings, not people. Scores describe filing history only — they are not a prediction about any individual case.

$101,600$140,000 median$175,000

Quarterly median pay 2022-Q4 → 2026-Q2 · ▲ 5.3%

2022-Q4: $135,000 (11 positions)2023-Q1: $130,800 (11 positions)2023-Q2: $137,500 (12 positions)2023-Q3: $146,125 (12 positions)2023-Q4: $136,864 (8 positions)2024-Q1: $145,250 (7 positions)2024-Q2: $120,000 (26 positions)2024-Q3: $149,971 (3 positions)2024-Q4: $141,026 (11 positions)2025-Q1: $147,784 (8 positions)2025-Q2: $122,350 (13 positions)2025-Q3: $148,336 (4 positions)2025-Q4: $174,199 (3 positions)2026-Q1: $152,213 (8 positions)2026-Q2: $142,131 (22 positions)2022-Q42026-Q2$182,329$111,870

Wage-level mix DOL prevailing-wage levels on these filings

Level I · Entry — 5 (3%), med $100,000Level II · Qualified — 39 (25%), med $120,000Level III · Experienced — 52 (33%), med $139,484Level IV · Fully competent — 63 (40%), med $154,953

Pay by role

RolePositionsMedianVs prevailing wage
Software Developers
15-1252
98$144,030+13% · Above prevailing wage
Data Scientists
15-2051
26$137,500+15% · Above prevailing wage
Computer and Information Systems Managers
11-3021
7$170,074—
Market Research Analysts and Marketing Specialists
13-1161
4$85,000—
Logisticians
13-1081
3$115,000—
Biostatisticians
15-2041
3$110,675—
Industrial Engineers
17-2112
3$125,000—
Database Architects
15-1243
3$125,000—
Financial Specialists, All Other
13-2099
2$89,998—
Software Quality Assurance Analysts and Testers
15-1253
2$135,483—
Web and Digital Interface Designers
15-1255
2$109,983—
Operations Research Analysts
15-2031
1$124,750—
Computer Systems Analysts
15-1211
1$100,000—
Financial and Investment Analysts
13-2051
1$102,000—
Architectural and Engineering Managers
11-9041
1$175,000—
Computer and Information Research Scientists
15-1221
1$150,000—
Quality Control Systems Managers
11-3051
1$230,000—

Pay by state

StatePositionsMedian
Illinois154$140,000
Texas2$119,123
North Carolina1$145,000
Massachusetts1$170,000
Michigan1$230,000
About the prevailing-wage column. It compares the median offered wage for each role with the median DOL prevailing wage for that employer and role. Both medians mix job levels and worksite locations, so a negative gap does not mean any individual case paid below its required prevailing wage — it describes the mix of filings, not compliance. See our disclaimer & terms.

All filings

Grainger Management LLC has 159 certified H-1B filings (FY2023–FY2026). The table below lists every case — job title, base salary, location, submit date and start date. Case data loads on demand, only when you open this section.

Estimates from public U.S. Department of Labor records — wages are employer-attested offered wages, not verified salaries paid. Not legal, financial, or career advice. Full disclaimer