Nextdoor, Inc.

H-1B pay data: 144 certified positions, FY2023–FY2026.

144
certified positions
$185,000
Median pay
$160,000
25th pct
$214,125
75th pct
$248,500
90th pct
$145,900
10th pct
Estimates from public U.S. Department of Labor records — wages are employer-attested offered wages, not verified salaries paid; counts are filings, not people. Not legal, financial, or career advice. See our disclaimer & terms.
Data: DOL filings FY2023–FY2026 (through June 2026) · Page updated October 2026

Salaries by job title

Job titleFilingsMedian salaryTypical range
Software Engineer63$185,000$152,000 – $229,700
Data Scientist17$183,000$150,400 – $210,600
Machine Learning Engineer15$190,000$164,700 – $245,200
Product Manager6$213,500$190,000 – $243,500
Finance & Strategy5$173,500$131,800 – $217,000
Analytics Engineer4$141,900$102,640 – $206,500
Lead Software Engineering4$284,000$251,900 – $307,000
Customer Analytics & Insights Manager2$165,000$154,600 – $175,400
Information Systems Engineer2$161,500$156,300 – $166,700
Lead, Data Science2$249,000$209,800 – $288,200
Lead Software Engineer2$201,400$154,520 – $248,280
Senior Software Engineer, Backend2$180,400$172,080 – $188,720
Senior Software Engineer - Backend - Ads2$190,800$190,800 – $190,800
Ad Operations Manager1$90,000$90,000 – $90,000
Customer Analytics Manager1$148,000$148,000 – $148,000
Data Science - Content Creation1$160,000$160,000 – $160,000
Data Scientist, Ads1$145,000$145,000 – $145,000
Data Scientist - Marking1$160,000$160,000 – $160,000
Finance & Strategy Manager1$175,000$175,000 – $175,000
Head of Software Engineering1$400,000$400,000 – $400,000
Lead, Machine Learning1$216,000$216,000 – $216,000
Lead, Product Design1$230,000$230,000 – $230,000
Marketing Technology & Operations Manager1$180,000$180,000 – $180,000
Product Manager - Growth1$163,000$163,000 – $163,000
Researcher1$190,000$190,000 – $190,000

Showing the top 25 of 31 job titles.

Typical range = 10th to 90th percentile of offered salaries.

$155,605
Median prevailing wage

Sponsorship score: 51 / 100 — Moderate sponsor

How consistently this employer sponsors foreign workers, from public DOL filings. Score = volume (40) + trend (20) + denial rate (20) + consistency (10) + H-1B-to-PERM conversion (10). Full formula →

144
H-1B LCA filings
17
PERM certifications
0.0%
PERM denial rate
4 of 4
Years filing
0.12
PERM per H-1B filing

Components: volume 18 · trend 11 · denial 10 · consistency 10 · conversion 2. FY24 → FY25 filings rising (+10%); FY26 is partial and not scored. Counts are filings, not people. Scores describe filing history only — they are not a prediction about any individual case.

$145,900$185,000 median$248,500

Quarterly median pay 2022-Q4 → 2026-Q2 · ▲ 18.8%

2022-Q4: $160,000 (8 positions)2023-Q1: $169,600 (11 positions)2023-Q2: $160,000 (21 positions)2023-Q3: $184,000 (10 positions)2023-Q4: $200,000 (5 positions)2024-Q1: $174,250 (2 positions)2024-Q2: $185,000 (13 positions)2024-Q3: $185,000 (10 positions)2024-Q4: $210,900 (7 positions)2025-Q1: $252,500 (4 positions)2025-Q2: $175,000 (21 positions)2025-Q3: $193,200 (8 positions)2025-Q4: $222,800 (4 positions)2026-Q1: $190,000 (3 positions)2026-Q2: $190,000 (17 positions)2022-Q42026-Q2$266,375$146,125

Wage-level mix DOL prevailing-wage levels on these filings

Level I · Entry — 9 (6%), med $152,000Level II · Qualified — 42 (29%), med $170,000Level III · Experienced — 50 (35%), med $185,000Level IV · Fully competent — 43 (30%), med $220,000

Pay by role

RolePositionsMedianVs prevailing wage
Software Developers
15-1252
98$190,000+20% · Above prevailing wage
Data Scientists
15-2051
26$173,500+14% · Above prevailing wage
Market Research Analysts and Marketing Specialists
13-1161
5$152,000—
Computer and Information Systems Managers
11-3021
4$280,000—
Financial Specialists, All Other
13-2099
3$173,500—
Biostatisticians
15-2041
2$143,400—
Financial and Investment Analysts
13-2051
2$195,500—
Graphic Designers
27-1024
1$230,000—
Computer Systems Engineers/Architects
15-1299
1$155,000—
Economists
19-3011
1$190,000—
Operations Research Analysts
15-2031
1$108,000—

Pay by state

StatePositionsMedian
California94$189,000
New York19$170,000
Washington9$232,000
New Jersey7$185,000
Texas5$172,000
Illinois2$155,000
Oregon2$193,000
Connecticut1$190,800
Massachusetts1$108,800
Maryland1$160,000
Colorado1$197,000
Florida1$206,400
Georgia1$180,000
About the prevailing-wage column. It compares the median offered wage for each role with the median DOL prevailing wage for that employer and role. Both medians mix job levels and worksite locations, so a negative gap does not mean any individual case paid below its required prevailing wage — it describes the mix of filings, not compliance. See our disclaimer & terms.

All filings

Nextdoor, Inc. has 144 certified H-1B filings (FY2023–FY2026). The table below lists every case — job title, base salary, location, submit date and start date. Case data loads on demand, only when you open this section.

Estimates from public U.S. Department of Labor records — wages are employer-attested offered wages, not verified salaries paid. Not legal, financial, or career advice. Full disclaimer