Nomura Securities International, Inc.

H-1B pay data: 159 certified positions, FY2023–FY2026.

159
certified positions
$170,000
Median pay
$115,500
25th pct
$211,375
75th pct
$250,000
90th pct
$100,000
10th pct
Estimates from public U.S. Department of Labor records — wages are employer-attested offered wages, not verified salaries paid; counts are filings, not people. Not legal, financial, or career advice. See our disclaimer & terms.
Data: DOL filings FY2023–FY2026 (through June 2026) · Page updated October 2026

Salaries by job title

Job titleFilingsMedian salaryTypical range
Associate, Investment Banking26$175,000$152,500 – $187,500
Associate15$165,000$162,000 – $190,000
Analyst, Global Markets14$110,000$100,000 – $116,000
Analyst, Investment Banking14$110,000$100,000 – $118,800
Analyst12$100,000$100,000 – $119,500
Executive Director5$300,000$216,000 – $300,000
Vice President5$235,000$206,000 – $244,000
Associate, Global Markets4$170,000$154,500 – $176,400
Managing Director3$325,000$297,960 – $345,000
Vice President, Investment Banking3$250,000$242,000 – $270,000
Associate, Americas CAO2$165,000$165,000 – $165,000
Associate, Trader2$190,000$182,000 – $198,000
Executive Director, Interest Rate Options Trading2$250,000$250,000 – $250,000
Investment Banking Associate2$174,500$174,100 – $174,900
Vice President, Securitized Products Syndicate2$225,000$225,000 – $225,000
Analyst 2, ALF/Capital Commitments1$115,000$115,000 – $115,000
Analyst, Consumer Retail Group1$100,000$100,000 – $100,000
Analyst, Finance1$90,000$90,000 – $90,000
Analyst, FX-EM1$115,000$115,000 – $115,000
Analyst, Investement Banking1$105,331$105,331 – $105,331
Associate, APAC Equity Sales1$179,088$179,088 – $179,088
Associate, Consumer/Retail Group1$165,000$165,000 – $165,000
Associate, Corporate and Investor Access1$120,000$120,000 – $120,000
Associate, eFI Strategy Producer1$165,000$165,000 – $165,000
Associate, Emerging Markets FX Trading1$180,000$180,000 – $180,000

Showing the top 25 of 63 job titles.

Typical range = 10th to 90th percentile of offered salaries.

$138,091
Median prevailing wage

Sponsorship score: 61 / 100 — Steady sponsor

How consistently this employer sponsors foreign workers, from public DOL filings. Score = volume (40) + trend (20) + denial rate (20) + consistency (10) + H-1B-to-PERM conversion (10). Full formula →

159
H-1B LCA filings
20
PERM certifications
4.8%
PERM denial rate
4 of 4
Years filing
0.13
PERM per H-1B filing

Components: volume 18 · trend 20 · denial 10 · consistency 10 · conversion 2. FY24 → FY25 filings rising (+100%); FY26 is partial and not scored. Counts are filings, not people. Scores describe filing history only — they are not a prediction about any individual case.

$100,000$170,000 median$250,000

Quarterly median pay 2022-Q4 → 2026-Q2 · ▲ 0.0%

2022-Q4: $175,000 (3 positions)2023-Q1: $250,000 (4 positions)2023-Q2: $160,714 (16 positions)2023-Q3: $165,000 (8 positions)2023-Q4: $199,500 (2 positions)2024-Q2: $165,000 (20 positions)2024-Q3: $230,000 (5 positions)2024-Q4: $171,509 (4 positions)2025-Q1: $187,500 (4 positions)2025-Q2: $116,000 (47 positions)2025-Q3: $240,000 (5 positions)2025-Q4: $174,770 (6 positions)2026-Q1: $298,854 (3 positions)2026-Q2: $175,000 (32 positions)2022-Q42026-Q2$326,282$88,572

Wage-level mix DOL prevailing-wage levels on these filings

Level I · Entry — 38 (24%), med $110,000Level II · Qualified — 29 (18%), med $150,000Level III · Experienced — 37 (24%), med $175,000Level IV · Fully competent — 53 (34%), med $225,000

Pay by role

RolePositionsMedianVs prevailing wage
Financial and Investment Analysts
13-2051
103$165,000+15% · Above prevailing wage
Financial Specialists, All Other
13-2099
19$175,000+55% · Above prevailing wage
Financial Managers
11-3031
9$250,000—
Data Scientists
15-2051
5$150,000—
Biostatisticians
15-2041
4$222,500—
Software Developers
15-1252
3$165,000—
Securities, Commodities, and Financial Services Sales Agents
41-3031
2$250,000—
Economists
19-3011
2$185,000—
Credit Analysts
13-2041
2$143,009—
Financial Risk Specialists
13-2054
2$127,500—
Mathematicians
15-2021
2$300,000—
Marketing Managers
11-2021
1$120,000—
Sales Managers
11-2022
1$300,000—
Operations Research Analysts
15-2031
1$225,000—
Management Analysts
13-1111
1$300,000—
Computer Systems Engineers/Architects
15-1299
1$220,000—
Editors
27-3041
1$134,992—

Pay by state

StatePositionsMedian
New York130$165,000
California14$167,500
New Jersey12$200,000
Connecticut1$250,000
Massachusetts1$147,846
Nebraska1$165,000
About the prevailing-wage column. It compares the median offered wage for each role with the median DOL prevailing wage for that employer and role. Both medians mix job levels and worksite locations, so a negative gap does not mean any individual case paid below its required prevailing wage — it describes the mix of filings, not compliance. See our disclaimer & terms.

All filings

Nomura Securities International, Inc. has 159 certified H-1B filings (FY2023–FY2026). The table below lists every case — job title, base salary, location, submit date and start date. Case data loads on demand, only when you open this section.

Estimates from public U.S. Department of Labor records — wages are employer-attested offered wages, not verified salaries paid. Not legal, financial, or career advice. Full disclaimer