Parsons Transportation Group Inc.

H-1B pay data: 121 certified positions, FY2023–FY2026.

121
certified positions
$115,000
Median pay
$85,717
25th pct
$145,000
75th pct
$180,461
90th pct
$79,000
10th pct
Estimates from public U.S. Department of Labor records — wages are employer-attested offered wages, not verified salaries paid; counts are filings, not people. Not legal, financial, or career advice. See our disclaimer & terms.
Data: DOL filings FY2023–FY2026 (through June 2026) · Page updated October 2026

Salaries by job title

Job titleFilingsMedian salaryTypical range
Engineer II15$99,278$87,430 – $125,212
Engineer I13$85,033$80,430 – $93,030
Engineer Senior6$129,537$109,193 – $143,920
Project Engineer6$140,932$132,639 – $154,187
Associate Engineer5$74,880$73,158 – $80,692
Associate Planner3$76,398$73,054 – $78,379
Senior Engineer3$134,000$128,171 – $142,800
Architectural Designer2$77,345$73,077 – $81,613
Construction Estimator, Principal2$142,072$140,166 – $143,979
Engineer I Civil/Structural2$85,648$84,845 – $86,452
IT, Manager Senior2$179,175$168,025 – $190,325
Planner, Senior2$98,124$98,124 – $98,124
Program Manager, Senior2$192,323$192,323 – $192,323
Project Control Engineer/Specialist, Sr.2$97,876$91,575 – $104,178
Project Manager, Principal2$235,822$227,164 – $244,480
Project Manager - Rail and Transit2$183,980$180,796 – $187,163
Senior Project Manager2$192,994$186,948 – $199,039
Systems Engineer, Associate2$82,534$82,534 – $82,534
Architect/BIM Coordinator1$99,807$99,807 – $99,807
Architectural Designer/Drafter1$70,886$70,886 – $70,886
Architectural Specialist1$115,000$115,000 – $115,000
Associate IT Analyst1$68,474$68,474 – $68,474
Civil Engineer II1$100,000$100,000 – $100,000
Construction Engineer1$79,000$79,000 – $79,000
Construction Engineer/Specialist, Principal1$134,894$134,894 – $134,894

Showing the top 25 of 66 job titles.

Typical range = 10th to 90th percentile of offered salaries.

$102,232
Median prevailing wage

Sponsorship score: 52 / 100 — Moderate sponsor

How consistently this employer sponsors foreign workers, from public DOL filings. Score = volume (40) + trend (20) + denial rate (20) + consistency (10) + H-1B-to-PERM conversion (10). Full formula →

121
H-1B LCA filings
22
PERM certifications
0.0%
PERM denial rate
4 of 4
Years filing
0.18
PERM per H-1B filing

Components: volume 17 · trend 11 · denial 10 · consistency 10 · conversion 4. FY24 → FY25 filings rising (+6%); FY26 is partial and not scored. Counts are filings, not people. Scores describe filing history only — they are not a prediction about any individual case.

$79,000$115,000 median$180,461

Quarterly median pay 2022-Q4 → 2026-Q2 · ▲ 0.5%

2022-Q4: $99,639 (8 positions)2023-Q1: $101,421 (11 positions)2023-Q2: $95,880 (6 positions)2023-Q3: $141,615 (6 positions)2023-Q4: $99,500 (4 positions)2024-Q1: $121,857 (8 positions)2024-Q2: $109,425 (8 positions)2024-Q3: $92,751 (6 positions)2024-Q4: $124,167 (6 positions)2025-Q1: $145,600 (5 positions)2025-Q2: $87,630 (14 positions)2025-Q3: $150,532 (2 positions)2025-Q4: $118,186 (2 positions)2026-Q1: $187,959 (9 positions)2026-Q2: $100,178 (26 positions)2022-Q42026-Q2$203,008$72,581

Wage-level mix DOL prevailing-wage levels on these filings

Level I · Entry — 23 (19%), med $82,534Level II · Qualified — 30 (25%), med $91,731Level III · Experienced — 20 (17%), med $111,030Level IV · Fully competent — 48 (40%), med $144,418

Pay by role

RolePositionsMedianVs prevailing wage
Civil Engineers
17-2051
65$106,642+14% · Above prevailing wage
Electrical Engineers
17-2071
8$143,590—
Architectural and Engineering Managers
11-9041
8$212,775—
Cost Estimators
13-1051
7$105,753—
Architects, Except Landscape and Naval
17-1011
6$91,244—
Environmental Engineers
17-2081
5$115,419—
Electronics Engineers, Except Computer
17-2072
4$103,067—
Software Developers
15-1252
4$115,283—
Urban and Regional Planners
19-3051
3$78,874—
Network and Computer Systems Administrators
15-1244
2$179,175—
Computer and Information Systems Managers
11-3021
2$159,756—
Environmental Scientists and Specialists, Including Health
19-2041
2$79,670—
Construction Managers
11-9021
1$180,000—
Computer Systems Engineers/Architects
15-1299
1$68,474—
Data Scientists
15-2051
1$180,000—
Architectural and Civil Drafters
17-3011
1$92,019—
Conservation Scientists
19-1031
1$76,398—

Pay by state

StatePositionsMedian
California33$120,245
Texas18$139,369
New York13$126,714
Florida9$98,124
Georgia8$91,077
New Jersey6$115,656
Virginia6$136,036
Washington6$112,500
North Carolina3$172,078
Indiana3$85,717
Oregon2$109,212
Pennsylvania2$203,500
Massachusetts2$89,388
Idaho2$98,000
Colorado2$131,080
About the prevailing-wage column. It compares the median offered wage for each role with the median DOL prevailing wage for that employer and role. Both medians mix job levels and worksite locations, so a negative gap does not mean any individual case paid below its required prevailing wage — it describes the mix of filings, not compliance. See our disclaimer & terms.

All filings

Parsons Transportation Group Inc. has 121 certified H-1B filings (FY2023–FY2026). The table below lists every case — job title, base salary, location, submit date and start date. Case data loads on demand, only when you open this section.

Estimates from public U.S. Department of Labor records — wages are employer-attested offered wages, not verified salaries paid. Not legal, financial, or career advice. Full disclaimer