Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute

H-1B pay data: 191 certified positions, FY2023–FY2026.

191
certified positions
$66,465
Median pay
$58,656
25th pct
$103,000
75th pct
$125,000
90th pct
$52,505
10th pct
Estimates from public U.S. Department of Labor records — wages are employer-attested offered wages, not verified salaries paid; counts are filings, not people. Not legal, financial, or career advice. See our disclaimer & terms.
Data: DOL filings FY2023–FY2026 (through June 2026) · Page updated October 2026

Salaries by job title

Job titleFilingsMedian salaryTypical range
Postdoctoral Research Associate63$57,165$50,004 – $62,500
Assistant Professor52$113,050$102,200 – $164,627
Lecturer25$76,380$59,871 – $80,750
Research Scientist16$70,000$64,500 – $85,000
Research Associate10$61,900$54,342 – $63,990
Laboratory Manager4$80,000$80,000 – $80,000
Post Doctoral Research Associate4$52,250$50,453 – $53,532
Senior Lecturer3$95,230$91,214 – $107,294
Software Engineer3$65,000$65,000 – $67,263
Assistant Coach, Women's Soccer2$32,947$32,298 – $33,596
Data Analyst2$67,498$65,500 – $69,496
Director, Semantic Applications Research1$134,550$134,550 – $134,550
Economic & Industry Analyst1$73,000$73,000 – $73,000
Multilingual Writing Specialist1$65,000$65,000 – $65,000
Professor of Practice1$90,130$90,130 – $90,130
Research Engineer1$77,000$77,000 – $77,000
Research Specialist1$50,003$50,003 – $50,003
Student Services Administrator, Sr.1$63,860$63,860 – $63,860

Typical range = 10th to 90th percentile of offered salaries.

$61,460
Median prevailing wage

Sponsorship score: 51 / 100 — Moderate sponsor

How consistently this employer sponsors foreign workers, from public DOL filings. Score = volume (40) + trend (20) + denial rate (20) + consistency (10) + H-1B-to-PERM conversion (10). Full formula →

191
H-1B LCA filings
2
PERM certifications
0.0%
PERM denial rate
4 of 4
Years filing
0.01
PERM per H-1B filing

Components: volume 18 · trend 12 · denial 10 · consistency 10 · conversion 0. FY24 → FY25 filings rising (+21%); FY26 is partial and not scored. Counts are filings, not people. Scores describe filing history only — they are not a prediction about any individual case.

$52,505$66,465 median$125,000

Quarterly median pay 2022-Q4 → 2026-Q2 · ▲ 22.6%

2022-Q4: $55,316 (22 positions)2023-Q1: $56,484 (15 positions)2023-Q2: $70,990 (16 positions)2023-Q3: $100,000 (15 positions)2023-Q4: $75,000 (7 positions)2024-Q1: $57,000 (9 positions)2024-Q2: $63,930 (14 positions)2024-Q3: $68,910 (13 positions)2024-Q4: $63,654 (5 positions)2025-Q1: $102,000 (21 positions)2025-Q2: $66,000 (15 positions)2025-Q3: $59,328 (10 positions)2025-Q4: $65,000 (7 positions)2026-Q1: $98,175 (17 positions)2026-Q2: $67,829 (5 positions)2022-Q42026-Q2$109,003$48,313

Wage-level mix DOL prevailing-wage levels on these filings

Level I · Entry — 108 (57%), med $60,000Level II · Qualified — 47 (25%), med $77,740Level III · Experienced — 15 (8%), med $85,000Level IV · Fully competent — 21 (11%), med $130,000

Pay by role

RolePositionsMedianVs prevailing wage
Engineering Teachers, Postsecondary
25-1032
34$105,030+18% · Above prevailing wage
Chemists
19-2031
18$57,242+10% · Above prevailing wage
Computer Science Teachers, Postsecondary
25-1021
13$125,000+22% · Above prevailing wage
Materials Scientists
19-2032
10$55,500+6% · Above prevailing wage
Chemical Engineers
17-2041
9$58,656—
Bioengineers and Biomedical Engineers
17-2031
9$61,884—
Materials Engineers
17-2131
8$60,228—
Electrical Engineers
17-2071
7$60,000—
Business Teachers, Postsecondary
25-1011
7$170,000—
Computer and Information Research Scientists
15-1221
5$65,000—
Mechanical Engineers
17-2141
5$60,000—
Chemistry Teachers, Postsecondary
25-1052
5$66,000—
Economics Teachers, Postsecondary
25-1063
4$143,375—
Mathematical Science Teachers, Postsecondary
25-1022
4$98,190—
Computer Systems Engineers/Architects
15-1299
3$50,004—
Microbiologists
19-1022
3$62,354—
Physics Teachers, Postsecondary
25-1054
3$110,000—
Biochemists and Biophysicists
19-1021
3$65,000—
Data Scientists
15-2051
3$65,000—
Mechanical Engineers, R&D
17-2144
3$55,500—
Psychology Teachers, Postsecondary
25-1066
3$100,250—
Architecture Teachers, Postsecondary
25-1031
3$118,000—
Clinical Research Coordinators
11-9121
2$80,000—
Coaches and Scouts
27-2022
2$32,947—
Nuclear Engineers
17-2161
2$55,000—

Pay by state

StatePositionsMedian
New York186$68,455
Indiana2$54,330
California2$61,828
Massachusetts1$50,004
About the prevailing-wage column. It compares the median offered wage for each role with the median DOL prevailing wage for that employer and role. Both medians mix job levels and worksite locations, so a negative gap does not mean any individual case paid below its required prevailing wage — it describes the mix of filings, not compliance. See our disclaimer & terms.

All filings

Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute has 191 certified H-1B filings (FY2023–FY2026). The table below lists every case — job title, base salary, location, submit date and start date. Case data loads on demand, only when you open this section.

Estimates from public U.S. Department of Labor records — wages are employer-attested offered wages, not verified salaries paid. Not legal, financial, or career advice. Full disclaimer