Mathematical Science Teachers, Postsecondary

SOC code 25-1022 · 2,625 certified H-1B positions, FY2023–FY2026.

2,625
certified positions
$84,656
Median pay
$65,280
25th pct
$106,176
75th pct
$130,000
90th pct
$55,690
10th pct
Estimates from public U.S. Department of Labor records — wages are employer-attested offered wages, not verified salaries paid; counts are filings, not people. Not legal, financial, or career advice. See our disclaimer & terms.
Data: DOL filings FY2023–FY2026 (through June 2026) · Page updated October 2026
$55,700
Median prevailing wage
$55,690$84,656 median$130,000

Quarterly median pay 2022-Q4 → 2026-Q2 · ▲ 28.6%

2022-Q4: $70,000 (69 positions)2023-Q1: $81,000 (161 positions)2023-Q2: $87,621 (297 positions)2023-Q3: $79,000 (132 positions)2023-Q4: $76,320 (56 positions)2024-Q1: $81,800 (173 positions)2024-Q2: $83,475 (285 positions)2024-Q3: $79,496 (153 positions)2024-Q4: $77,250 (71 positions)2025-Q1: $88,944 (240 positions)2025-Q2: $87,000 (323 positions)2025-Q3: $80,000 (133 positions)2025-Q4: $80,671 (81 positions)2026-Q1: $92,045 (231 positions)2026-Q2: $90,000 (220 positions)2022-Q42026-Q2$95,352$66,693

Wage-level mix DOL prevailing-wage levels on these filings

Level I · Entry — 1,691 (76%), med $80,000Level II · Qualified — 416 (19%), med $94,454Level III · Experienced — 78 (4%), med $90,000Level IV · Fully competent — 33 (1%), med $110,844

Estimates from public U.S. Department of Labor records — wages are employer-attested offered wages, not verified salaries paid. Not legal, financial, or career advice. Full disclaimer