Saint Louis University

H-1B pay data: 136 certified positions, FY2023–FY2026.

136
certified positions
$76,500
Median pay
$66,000
25th pct
$97,175
75th pct
$128,500
90th pct
$59,817
10th pct
Estimates from public U.S. Department of Labor records — wages are employer-attested offered wages, not verified salaries paid; counts are filings, not people. Not legal, financial, or career advice. See our disclaimer & terms.
Data: DOL filings FY2023–FY2026 (through June 2026) · Page updated October 2026

Salaries by job title

Job titleFilingsMedian salaryTypical range
Assistant Professor48$95,000$75,098 – $130,000
Postdoctoral Fellow10$61,422$57,872 – $69,899
Assistant Research Professor6$85,000$80,000 – $90,000
Research Scientist6$64,980$62,962 – $70,000
Biostatistician4$81,648$75,662 – $96,568
Geospatial Data Scientist3$72,000$70,400 – $82,400
Postdoctoral Researcher3$60,000$59,707 – $70,656
Research Assistant Professor3$65,000$65,000 – $77,000
Research Associate/Post Doctoral Fellow3$66,000$63,600 – $66,000
Application Systems Analyst2$70,000$70,000 – $70,000
Assistant Professor of Finance2$192,878$190,576 – $195,181
Assistant Professor of Spanish Linguistics2$75,500$75,100 – $75,900
Grant Accountant2$57,635$57,635 – $57,635
Laboratory Scientist2$62,000$62,000 – $62,000
Post doctoral Fellow- Medical2$64,348$60,943 – $67,753
Postdoctoral Research Scholar2$67,018$67,018 – $67,018
Researcher2$73,341$73,341 – $73,341
Visiting Assistant Professor2$73,000$73,000 – $73,000
3D Lab Printing Engineer1$73,112$73,112 – $73,112
Academic Advisor1$43,888$43,888 – $43,888
Assistant Director of Research Computing1$139,000$139,000 – $139,000
Assistant Director of Research Computing and Lead Solutions1$141,572$141,572 – $141,572
Assistant Professor of Civil Engineering1$88,000$88,000 – $88,000
Assistant Professor of Information Systems1$106,666$106,666 – $106,666
Assistant Professor of Russian1$67,181$67,181 – $67,181

Showing the top 25 of 50 job titles.

Typical range = 10th to 90th percentile of offered salaries.

$60,352
Median prevailing wage

Sponsorship score: 46 / 100 — Moderate sponsor

How consistently this employer sponsors foreign workers, from public DOL filings. Score = volume (40) + trend (20) + denial rate (20) + consistency (10) + H-1B-to-PERM conversion (10). Full formula →

136
H-1B LCA filings
6
PERM certifications
0.0%
PERM denial rate
4 of 4
Years filing
0.04
PERM per H-1B filing

Components: volume 17 · trend 8 · denial 10 · consistency 10 · conversion 1. FY24 → FY25 filings falling (-22%); FY26 is partial and not scored. Counts are filings, not people. Scores describe filing history only — they are not a prediction about any individual case.

$59,817$76,500 median$128,500

Quarterly median pay 2022-Q4 → 2026-Q2 · ▲ 7.9%

2022-Q4: $69,767 (2 positions)2023-Q1: $67,181 (9 positions)2023-Q2: $80,000 (12 positions)2023-Q3: $92,500 (6 positions)2023-Q4: $78,295 (11 positions)2024-Q1: $88,000 (17 positions)2024-Q2: $77,570 (10 positions)2024-Q3: $82,500 (8 positions)2024-Q4: $66,000 (9 positions)2025-Q1: $70,962 (6 positions)2025-Q2: $80,000 (13 positions)2025-Q3: $109,552 (6 positions)2025-Q4: $70,000 (5 positions)2026-Q1: $70,266 (12 positions)2026-Q2: $75,256 (10 positions)2022-Q42026-Q2$116,085$59,467

Wage-level mix DOL prevailing-wage levels on these filings

Level I · Entry — 76 (56%), med $77,000Level II · Qualified — 49 (36%), med $70,000Level III · Experienced — 8 (6%), med $85,124Level IV · Fully competent — 3 (2%), med $139,000

Pay by state

StatePositionsMedian
Missouri134$75,570
Illinois1$78,295
Texas1$85,000
About the prevailing-wage column. It compares the median offered wage for each role with the median DOL prevailing wage for that employer and role. Both medians mix job levels and worksite locations, so a negative gap does not mean any individual case paid below its required prevailing wage — it describes the mix of filings, not compliance. See our disclaimer & terms.

All filings

Saint Louis University has 136 certified H-1B filings (FY2023–FY2026). The table below lists every case — job title, base salary, location, submit date and start date. Case data loads on demand, only when you open this section.

Estimates from public U.S. Department of Labor records — wages are employer-attested offered wages, not verified salaries paid. Not legal, financial, or career advice. Full disclaimer