SIRIUS XM RADIO INC.

H-1B pay data: 243 certified positions, FY2023–FY2026.

243
certified positions
$140,000
Median pay
$120,500
25th pct
$160,000
75th pct
$189,000
90th pct
$110,000
10th pct
Estimates from public U.S. Department of Labor records — wages are employer-attested offered wages, not verified salaries paid; counts are filings, not people. Not legal, financial, or career advice. See our disclaimer & terms.
Data: DOL filings FY2023–FY2026 (through June 2026) · Page updated October 2026

Salaries by job title

Job titleFilingsMedian salaryTypical range
Senior Software Engineer51$135,000$120,000 – $160,000
Staff Software Engineer25$170,000$137,000 – $200,000
Software Engineer III14$125,000$115,000 – $136,050
Senior Data Engineer8$147,500$133,500 – $163,500
Senior Quality Engineer8$117,500$107,000 – $125,000
Quality Engineer III7$100,000$96,000 – $112,000
Principal Software Engineer5$125,000$122,000 – $139,000
Senior Salesforce Developer5$150,000$150,000 – $153,600
Senior Manager, Software Engineering4$190,000$162,000 – $204,000
Software Engineer II4$98,500$91,500 – $107,600
Associate Director, Software Engineering3$190,000$190,000 – $206,000
Data Engineer III3$130,000$130,000 – $138,000
Senior Automation Developer3$118,000$115,600 – $119,600
Senior Product Analyst3$130,000$130,000 – $150,000
Senior Staff Software Engineer3$180,000$180,000 – $188,000
Software Engineer3$102,000$100,400 – $108,400
Staff Engineer, DevSecOps3$140,000$124,800 – $140,000
Staff Scientist3$210,000$202,000 – $234,000
Lead Analyst, Business Intelligence2$112,500$110,500 – $114,500
Manager, ETL Development2$135,000$135,000 – $135,000
Product Analyst2$115,000$103,000 – $127,000
Senior Cloud Engineer2$150,000$150,000 – $150,000
Senior DevOps Engineer2$145,000$141,000 – $149,000
Senior Manager, Product Management2$152,000$145,600 – $158,400
Senior Product Manager2$157,500$151,500 – $163,500

Showing the top 25 of 97 job titles.

Typical range = 10th to 90th percentile of offered salaries.

$122,450
Median prevailing wage

Sponsorship score: 54 / 100 — Moderate sponsor

How consistently this employer sponsors foreign workers, from public DOL filings. Score = volume (40) + trend (20) + denial rate (20) + consistency (10) + H-1B-to-PERM conversion (10). Full formula →

243
H-1B LCA filings
93
PERM certifications
2.1%
PERM denial rate
2 of 4
Years filing
0.38
PERM per H-1B filing

Components: volume 20 · trend 2 · denial 19 · consistency 5 · conversion 8. FY24 → FY25 filings falling (-76%); FY26 is partial and not scored. Counts are filings, not people. Scores describe filing history only — they are not a prediction about any individual case.

$110,000$140,000 median$189,000

Quarterly median pay 2022-Q4 → 2024-Q3 · ▲ 20.4%

2022-Q4: $122,500 (18 positions)2023-Q1: $150,000 (32 positions)2023-Q2: $127,500 (26 positions)2023-Q3: $130,000 (45 positions)2023-Q4: $135,000 (21 positions)2024-Q1: $150,000 (29 positions)2024-Q2: $133,250 (46 positions)2024-Q3: $147,500 (26 positions)2022-Q42024-Q3$154,125$118,375

Wage-level mix DOL prevailing-wage levels on these filings

Level I · Entry — 12 (5%), med $125,000Level II · Qualified — 51 (21%), med $130,000Level III · Experienced — 127 (53%), med $130,000Level IV · Fully competent — 50 (21%), med $170,000

Pay by role

RolePositionsMedianVs prevailing wage
Software Developers
15-1252
172$140,000+12% · Above prevailing wage
Data Scientists
15-2051
19$130,000+6% · Above prevailing wage
Software Quality Assurance Analysts and Testers
15-1253
17$110,000+11% · Above prevailing wage
Computer Systems Engineers/Architects
15-1299
10$135,000+17% · Above prevailing wage
Database Administrators
15-1242
7$140,000—
Computer and Information Research Scientists
15-1221
6$170,000—
Database Architects
15-1243
4$147,500—
Computer and Information Systems Managers
11-3021
3$190,000—
Commercial and Industrial Designers
27-1021
1$140,000—
Network and Computer Systems Administrators
15-1244
1$110,000—
Marketing Managers
11-2021
1$160,000—
Advertising and Promotions Managers
11-2011
1$120,000—
Computer Network Architects
15-1241
1$150,000—

Pay by state

StatePositionsMedian
Texas87$125,000
California51$170,000
New York25$141,200
New Jersey23$140,000
Michigan13$120,000
Georgia13$160,000
District of Columbia6$135,000
Florida4$130,000
Massachusetts3$170,000
Illinois3$115,000
Washington3$102,000
Maryland2$135,000
Colorado2$135,000
New Hampshire1$200,000
Virginia1$140,000
About the prevailing-wage column. It compares the median offered wage for each role with the median DOL prevailing wage for that employer and role. Both medians mix job levels and worksite locations, so a negative gap does not mean any individual case paid below its required prevailing wage — it describes the mix of filings, not compliance. See our disclaimer & terms.

All filings

SIRIUS XM RADIO INC. has 243 certified H-1B filings (FY2023–FY2026). The table below lists every case — job title, base salary, location, submit date and start date. Case data loads on demand, only when you open this section.

Estimates from public U.S. Department of Labor records — wages are employer-attested offered wages, not verified salaries paid. Not legal, financial, or career advice. Full disclaimer