Texas Tech University

H-1B pay data: 320 certified positions, FY2023–FY2026.

320
certified positions
$78,000
Median pay
$65,000
25th pct
$106,663
75th pct
$130,925
90th pct
$54,678
10th pct
Estimates from public U.S. Department of Labor records — wages are employer-attested offered wages, not verified salaries paid; counts are filings, not people. Not legal, financial, or career advice. See our disclaimer & terms.
Data: DOL filings FY2023–FY2026 (through June 2026) · Page updated October 2026

Salaries by job title

Job titleFilingsMedian salaryTypical range
Assistant Professor131$90,000$75,000 – $131,000
Assistant Professor of Practice24$97,000$65,000 – $138,918
Postdoctoral Research Associate20$54,915$48,000 – $65,699
Post Doctoral Research Associate18$59,702$55,000 – $67,730
Programmer Analyst III15$72,100$68,457 – $83,252
Research Assistant Professor12$67,153$65,000 – $87,982
Research Associate9$52,114$50,612 – $82,950
Instructor8$99,788$46,000 – $128,900
Lecturer8$55,000$45,016 – $93,500
Research Scientist8$55,029$48,000 – $65,183
Senior Research Associate4$79,142$60,928 – $113,018
Programmer Analyst IV3$73,297$73,297 – $96,467
Admissions Counselor2$42,342$41,775 – $42,908
Assistant Professor of Parasitology2$127,000$127,000 – $127,000
Assistant Proffessor2$127,650$94,931 – $160,368
Associate Professor2$112,085$91,753 – $132,417
Automation Specialist2$87,017$86,843 – $87,191
International Visiting Scholar2$56,493$56,493 – $56,493
Post Doctoral Research Investigator2$59,208$58,051 – $60,364
Post Doctoral Teaching Scholar2$55,000$55,000 – $55,000
Professor; Associate Dean of Research and Innovation2$178,000$178,000 – $178,000
Visiting Assistant Professor2$135,000$135,000 – $135,000
Assistant Director1$79,643$79,643 – $79,643
Assistant Professor of Counselor Education1$80,000$80,000 – $80,000
Assistant Professor of Marketing1$184,000$184,000 – $184,000

Showing the top 25 of 62 job titles.

Typical range = 10th to 90th percentile of offered salaries.

$55,619
Median prevailing wage

Sponsorship score: 67 / 100 — Steady sponsor

How consistently this employer sponsors foreign workers, from public DOL filings. Score = volume (40) + trend (20) + denial rate (20) + consistency (10) + H-1B-to-PERM conversion (10). Full formula →

320
H-1B LCA filings
69
PERM certifications
2.8%
PERM denial rate
4 of 4
Years filing
0.22
PERM per H-1B filing

Components: volume 21 · trend 13 · denial 19 · consistency 10 · conversion 4. FY24 → FY25 filings rising (+33%); FY26 is partial and not scored. Counts are filings, not people. Scores describe filing history only — they are not a prediction about any individual case.

$54,678$78,000 median$130,925

Quarterly median pay 2022-Q4 → 2026-Q2 · ▼ 5.8%

2022-Q4: $92,097 (12 positions)2023-Q1: $75,000 (15 positions)2023-Q2: $84,194 (31 positions)2023-Q3: $82,000 (21 positions)2023-Q4: $58,000 (6 positions)2024-Q1: $72,000 (17 positions)2024-Q2: $82,500 (34 positions)2024-Q3: $75,630 (19 positions)2024-Q4: $82,500 (23 positions)2025-Q1: $71,892 (12 positions)2025-Q2: $75,417 (32 positions)2025-Q3: $81,500 (22 positions)2025-Q4: $73,297 (17 positions)2026-Q1: $82,012 (22 positions)2026-Q2: $86,800 (37 positions)2022-Q42026-Q2$97,212$52,885

Wage-level mix DOL prevailing-wage levels on these filings

Level I · Entry — 255 (80%), med $80,000Level II · Qualified — 45 (14%), med $74,619Level III · Experienced — 12 (4%), med $65,138Level IV · Fully competent — 8 (2%), med $87,984

Pay by role

RolePositionsMedianVs prevailing wage
Business Teachers, Postsecondary
25-1011
34$140,000+157% · Above prevailing wage
Engineering Teachers, Postsecondary
25-1032
30$114,000+41% · Above prevailing wage
Soil and Plant Scientists
19-1013
16$51,849+11% · Above prevailing wage
Architecture Teachers, Postsecondary
25-1031
13$82,000+27% · Above prevailing wage
Biochemists and Biophysicists
19-1021
13$55,619+18% · Above prevailing wage
Computer Science Teachers, Postsecondary
25-1021
11$125,000+127% · Above prevailing wage
Agricultural Sciences Teachers, Postsecondary
25-1041
11$86,000+49% · Above prevailing wage
Economics Teachers, Postsecondary
25-1063
10$93,385+47% · Above prevailing wage
Communications Teachers, Postsecondary
25-1122
9$75,000—
Foreign Language and Literature Teachers, Postsecondary
25-1124
9$66,000—
Computer Programmers, Non R&D
15-1293
9$74,160—
Psychology Teachers, Postsecondary
25-1066
9$77,000—
Molecular and Cellular Biologists
19-1029
9$56,000—
English Language and Literature Teachers, Postsecondary
25-1123
8$52,500—
Health Specialties Teachers, Postsecondary
25-1071
7$127,000—
Computer Programmers
15-1251
7$72,100—
Mathematical Science Teachers, Postsecondary
25-1022
6$87,301—
Software Developers
15-1252
6$84,319—
Chemical Engineers
17-2041
5$57,762—
Education Teachers, Postsecondary
25-1081
5$77,000—
Political Science Teachers, Postsecondary
25-1065
5$85,000—
Art, Drama, and Music Teachers, Postsecondary
25-1121
5$72,088—
Family and Consumer Sciences Teachers, Postsecondary
25-1192
5$76,715—
Geography Teachers, Postsecondary
25-1064
4$77,442—
Physics Teachers, Postsecondary
25-1054
4$87,000—

Pay by state

StatePositionsMedian
Texas320$78,000
About the prevailing-wage column. It compares the median offered wage for each role with the median DOL prevailing wage for that employer and role. Both medians mix job levels and worksite locations, so a negative gap does not mean any individual case paid below its required prevailing wage — it describes the mix of filings, not compliance. See our disclaimer & terms.

All filings

Texas Tech University has 320 certified H-1B filings (FY2023–FY2026). The table below lists every case — job title, base salary, location, submit date and start date. Case data loads on demand, only when you open this section.

Estimates from public U.S. Department of Labor records — wages are employer-attested offered wages, not verified salaries paid. Not legal, financial, or career advice. Full disclaimer