Computer Programmers, Non R&D

SOC code 15-1293 · 73 certified H-1B positions, FY2023–FY2026.

73
certified positions
$75,833
Median pay
$69,451
25th pct
$89,814
75th pct
$104,563
90th pct
$64,717
10th pct
Estimates from public U.S. Department of Labor records — wages are employer-attested offered wages, not verified salaries paid; counts are filings, not people. Not legal, financial, or career advice. See our disclaimer & terms.
Data: DOL filings FY2023–FY2026 (through June 2026) · Page updated October 2026
$69,451
Median prevailing wage
$64,717$75,833 median$104,563

Quarterly median pay 2022-Q4 → 2026-Q2 · ▲ 17.4%

2022-Q4: $70,658 (8 positions)2023-Q1: $65,333 (5 positions)2023-Q2: $70,624 (12 positions)2023-Q3: $86,606 (6 positions)2023-Q4: $97,780 (2 positions)2024-Q1: $75,942 (5 positions)2024-Q2: $77,424 (3 positions)2024-Q3: $72,440 (8 positions)2024-Q4: $97,850 (3 positions)2025-Q1: $78,708 (2 positions)2025-Q2: $72,642 (2 positions)2025-Q3: $81,000 (5 positions)2025-Q4: $102,581 (2 positions)2026-Q1: $74,190 (3 positions)2026-Q2: $82,919 (7 positions)2022-Q42026-Q2$108,168$59,746

Wage-level mix DOL prevailing-wage levels on these filings

Level I · Entry — 23 (34%), med $70,658Level II · Qualified — 34 (50%), med $75,888Level III · Experienced — 5 (7%), med $90,176Level IV · Fully competent — 6 (9%), med $101,092

Estimates from public U.S. Department of Labor records — wages are employer-attested offered wages, not verified salaries paid. Not legal, financial, or career advice. Full disclaimer