Georgetown University

H-1B pay data: 272 certified positions, FY2023–FY2026.

272
certified positions
$77,989
Median pay
$65,000
25th pct
$100,000
75th pct
$130,652
90th pct
$59,566
10th pct
Estimates from public U.S. Department of Labor records — wages are employer-attested offered wages, not verified salaries paid; counts are filings, not people. Not legal, financial, or career advice. See our disclaimer & terms.
Data: DOL filings FY2023–FY2026 (through June 2026) · Page updated October 2026

Salaries by job title

Job titleFilingsMedian salaryTypical range
Assistant Professor31$115,000$93,000 – $212,111
Postdoctoral Associate24$69,486$60,000 – $77,910
Postdoctoral Fellow19$61,200$55,708 – $65,000
Assistant Teaching Professor9$63,000$60,900 – $75,122
Biostatistician9$90,000$73,645 – $104,320
Assistant Research Professor6$90,000$71,108 – $118,362
Post Doctoral Research Associate6$95,000$80,000 – $122,700
Research Associate6$60,748$54,402 – $64,475
Staff Scientist6$70,900$67,248 – $80,000
Research Assistant5$51,000$44,836 – $58,562
Research Instructor5$75,638$71,400 – $97,686
Research Technician5$46,946$43,980 – $54,970
Finance and Grants Manager4$78,989$76,486 – $80,000
Senior Associate4$91,575$88,221 – $93,150
Executive Director and Adjunct Professor3$122,596$116,519 – $122,596
Post Doctoral Fellow3$84,000$68,800 – $88,800
Project Associate3$75,220$75,220 – $83,223
Staff Psychologist3$102,897$101,208 – $105,367
Assistant Professor, Provost's Distinguished Faculty Fellow2$100,000$100,000 – $100,000
Associate Teaching Professor2$72,670$70,807 – $74,534
Bioinformatician2$86,050$74,890 – $97,210
Bioinformatics Scientist2$66,970$66,954 – $66,985
Database Analyst2$69,502$69,502 – $69,503
Director of Finance2$114,516$99,009 – $130,023
Enterprise Data and Analytics Reporter2$100,356$98,124 – $102,589

Showing the top 25 of 119 job titles.

Typical range = 10th to 90th percentile of offered salaries.

$61,008
Median prevailing wage

Sponsorship score: 63 / 100 — Steady sponsor

How consistently this employer sponsors foreign workers, from public DOL filings. Score = volume (40) + trend (20) + denial rate (20) + consistency (10) + H-1B-to-PERM conversion (10). Full formula →

272
H-1B LCA filings
51
PERM certifications
0.0%
PERM denial rate
4 of 4
Years filing
0.19
PERM per H-1B filing

Components: volume 20 · trend 10 · denial 20 · consistency 10 · conversion 4. FY24 → FY25 filings falling (-4%); FY26 is partial and not scored. Counts are filings, not people. Scores describe filing history only — they are not a prediction about any individual case.

$59,566$77,989 median$130,652

Quarterly median pay 2022-Q4 → 2026-Q2 · ▼ 4.0%

2022-Q4: $75,360 (18 positions)2023-Q1: $85,029 (29 positions)2023-Q2: $67,500 (14 positions)2023-Q3: $73,900 (14 positions)2023-Q4: $75,776 (17 positions)2024-Q1: $80,110 (16 positions)2024-Q2: $83,989 (22 positions)2024-Q3: $78,300 (17 positions)2024-Q4: $77,972 (14 positions)2025-Q1: $75,775 (23 positions)2025-Q2: $95,000 (20 positions)2025-Q3: $75,766 (16 positions)2025-Q4: $92,612 (14 positions)2026-Q1: $72,550 (24 positions)2026-Q2: $72,321 (14 positions)2022-Q42026-Q2$99,125$63,375

Wage-level mix DOL prevailing-wage levels on these filings

Level I · Entry — 187 (69%), med $75,000Level II · Qualified — 49 (18%), med $80,000Level III · Experienced — 15 (6%), med $100,000Level IV · Fully competent — 19 (7%), med $112,902

Pay by role

RolePositionsMedianVs prevailing wage
Medical Scientists, Except Epidemiologists
19-1042
30$72,016+23% · Above prevailing wage
Biostatisticians
15-2041
16$79,000+23% · Above prevailing wage
Molecular and Cellular Biologists
19-1029
15$62,000+17% · Above prevailing wage
Social Science Research Assistants
19-4061
15$77,500+23% · Above prevailing wage
Biological Technicians
19-4021
14$47,715+9% · Above prevailing wage
Budget Analysts
13-2031
12$81,667+10% · Above prevailing wage
Foreign Language and Literature Teachers, Postsecondary
25-1124
9$63,000—
Business Teachers, Postsecondary
25-1011
8$207,109—
Political Science Teachers, Postsecondary
25-1065
8$100,000—
Biochemists and Biophysicists
19-1021
8$67,000—
History Teachers, Postsecondary
25-1125
7$90,636—
Educational, Guidance, and Career Counselors and Advisors
21-1012
6$98,000—
Economics Teachers, Postsecondary
25-1063
6$174,395—
Law Teachers, Postsecondary
25-1112
5$75,220—
Physicists
19-2012
5$63,000—
Education Administrators, Postsecondary
11-9033
5$122,596—
Political Scientists
19-3094
5$84,000—
Epidemiologists
19-1041
5$80,263—
Instructional Coordinators
25-9031
5$72,141—
Philosophy and Religion Teachers, Postsecondary
25-1126
4$82,670—
Anthropology and Archeology Teachers, Postsecondary
25-1061
4$87,500—
Clinical and Counseling Psychologists
19-3033
4$101,842—
Materials Scientists
19-2032
4$80,000—
Web Developers
15-1254
3$80,487—
Bioinformatics Technicians
15-2099
3$56,000—

Pay by state

StatePositionsMedian
District of Columbia231$75,638
Virginia18$76,912
Maryland18$90,001
Washington2$84,501
Iowa1$65,000
Florida1$80,000
Idaho1$80,487
About the prevailing-wage column. It compares the median offered wage for each role with the median DOL prevailing wage for that employer and role. Both medians mix job levels and worksite locations, so a negative gap does not mean any individual case paid below its required prevailing wage — it describes the mix of filings, not compliance. See our disclaimer & terms.

All filings

Georgetown University has 272 certified H-1B filings (FY2023–FY2026). The table below lists every case — job title, base salary, location, submit date and start date. Case data loads on demand, only when you open this section.

Estimates from public U.S. Department of Labor records — wages are employer-attested offered wages, not verified salaries paid. Not legal, financial, or career advice. Full disclaimer