Bioinformatics Technicians
SOC code 15-2099 · 384 certified H-1B positions, FY2023–FY2026.
384
certified positions
$70,000
Median pay
$60,000
25th pct
$85,000
75th pct
$109,223
90th pct
$50,540
10th pct
Estimates from public U.S. Department of Labor records — wages are
employer-attested offered wages, not verified salaries paid; counts are filings, not
people. Not legal, financial, or career advice. See our
disclaimer & terms.
Data: DOL filings FY2023–FY2026 (through June 2026) · Page updated October 2026
$60,590
Median prevailing wage
$50,540$70,000 median$109,223
Quarterly median pay 2022-Q4 → 2026-Q2 · ▲ 13.5%
Wage-level mix DOL prevailing-wage levels on these filings
Level I · Entry — 150 (40%), med $60,590Level II · Qualified — 144 (38%), med $70,000Level III · Experienced — 45 (12%), med $88,000Level IV · Fully competent — 40 (11%), med $111,398
Top employers hiring
| Employer | Positions | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Weill Cornell Medical College | 15 | $73,364 |
| General Hospital Corporation | 14 | $64,480 |
| RANG TECHNOLOGIES, INC. | 12 | $115,000 |
| ST. JUDE CHILDREN'S RESEARCH HOSPITAL | 12 | $80,787 |
| ROCHE DIAGNOSTICS CORPORATION | 10 | $63,523 |
| Emory University | 8 | $75,236 |
| University of Pittsburgh | 6 | $50,680 |
| Northwestern University | 6 | $51,574 |
| The Rockefeller University | 6 | $64,000 |
| UT Southwestern Medical Center | 5 | $85,000 |
| The Broad Institute, Inc. | 5 | $79,800 |
| NEW YORK GENOME CENTER INC | 5 | $86,913 |
| University of Colorado Denver | 5 | $60,590 |
| Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center | 4 | $83,200 |
| The Trustees of Princeton University | 4 | $51,725 |
Top states
| State | Positions |
|---|---|
| New York | 55 |
| Massachusetts | 49 |
| California | 48 |
| Texas | 28 |
| Pennsylvania | 23 |
| New Jersey | 23 |
| Maryland | 17 |
| North Carolina | 12 |
| Virginia | 11 |
| Tennessee | 11 |
| Indiana | 11 |
| Georgia | 11 |
| Illinois | 10 |
| Florida | 8 |
| Arizona | 8 |