Bioinformatics Technicians

SOC code 15-2099 · 384 certified H-1B positions, FY2023–FY2026.

384
certified positions
$70,000
Median pay
$60,000
25th pct
$85,000
75th pct
$109,223
90th pct
$50,540
10th pct
Estimates from public U.S. Department of Labor records — wages are employer-attested offered wages, not verified salaries paid; counts are filings, not people. Not legal, financial, or career advice. See our disclaimer & terms.
Data: DOL filings FY2023–FY2026 (through June 2026) · Page updated October 2026
$60,590
Median prevailing wage
$50,540$70,000 median$109,223

Quarterly median pay 2022-Q4 → 2026-Q2 · ▲ 13.5%

2022-Q4: $70,720 (19 positions)2023-Q1: $59,649 (19 positions)2023-Q2: $64,000 (21 positions)2023-Q3: $64,033 (30 positions)2023-Q4: $65,520 (11 positions)2024-Q1: $72,000 (23 positions)2024-Q2: $72,051 (30 positions)2024-Q3: $67,760 (22 positions)2024-Q4: $68,745 (24 positions)2025-Q1: $64,500 (28 positions)2025-Q2: $70,750 (54 positions)2025-Q3: $65,000 (24 positions)2025-Q4: $80,673 (13 positions)2026-Q1: $78,000 (21 positions)2026-Q2: $80,300 (45 positions)2022-Q42026-Q2$83,827$56,495

Wage-level mix DOL prevailing-wage levels on these filings

Level I · Entry — 150 (40%), med $60,590Level II · Qualified — 144 (38%), med $70,000Level III · Experienced — 45 (12%), med $88,000Level IV · Fully competent — 40 (11%), med $111,398

Estimates from public U.S. Department of Labor records — wages are employer-attested offered wages, not verified salaries paid. Not legal, financial, or career advice. Full disclaimer