Political Scientists

SOC code 19-3094 · 312 certified H-1B positions, FY2023–FY2026.

312
certified positions
$92,250
Median pay
$73,276
25th pct
$116,912
75th pct
$150,000
90th pct
$62,000
10th pct
Estimates from public U.S. Department of Labor records — wages are employer-attested offered wages, not verified salaries paid; counts are filings, not people. Not legal, financial, or career advice. See our disclaimer & terms.
Data: DOL filings FY2023–FY2026 (through June 2026) · Page updated October 2026
$80,839
Median prevailing wage
$62,000$92,250 median$150,000

Quarterly median pay 2022-Q4 → 2026-Q2 · ▲ 1.5%

2022-Q4: $98,500 (18 positions)2023-Q1: $89,650 (16 positions)2023-Q2: $85,696 (37 positions)2023-Q3: $84,350 (18 positions)2023-Q4: $112,861 (13 positions)2024-Q1: $83,500 (14 positions)2024-Q2: $92,851 (31 positions)2024-Q3: $88,000 (17 positions)2024-Q4: $108,000 (13 positions)2025-Q1: $72,730 (25 positions)2025-Q2: $104,042 (43 positions)2025-Q3: $84,966 (14 positions)2025-Q4: $97,900 (10 positions)2026-Q1: $120,000 (14 positions)2026-Q2: $100,000 (29 positions)2022-Q42026-Q2$127,090$65,640

Wage-level mix DOL prevailing-wage levels on these filings

Level I · Entry — 128 (44%), med $73,000Level II · Qualified — 93 (32%), med $108,000Level III · Experienced — 40 (14%), med $120,000Level IV · Fully competent — 29 (10%), med $165,090

Estimates from public U.S. Department of Labor records — wages are employer-attested offered wages, not verified salaries paid. Not legal, financial, or career advice. Full disclaimer