Political Scientists
SOC code 19-3094 · 312 certified H-1B positions, FY2023–FY2026.
312
certified positions
$92,250
Median pay
$73,276
25th pct
$116,912
75th pct
$150,000
90th pct
$62,000
10th pct
Estimates from public U.S. Department of Labor records — wages are
employer-attested offered wages, not verified salaries paid; counts are filings, not
people. Not legal, financial, or career advice. See our
disclaimer & terms.
Data: DOL filings FY2023–FY2026 (through June 2026) · Page updated October 2026
$80,839
Median prevailing wage
$62,000$92,250 median$150,000
Quarterly median pay 2022-Q4 → 2026-Q2 · ▲ 1.5%
Wage-level mix DOL prevailing-wage levels on these filings
Level I · Entry — 128 (44%), med $73,000Level II · Qualified — 93 (32%), med $108,000Level III · Experienced — 40 (14%), med $120,000Level IV · Fully competent — 29 (10%), med $165,090
Top employers hiring
| Employer | Positions | Median |
|---|---|---|
| The Leland Stanford, Jr University | 16 | $100,000 |
| The Trustees of Princeton University | 10 | $77,535 |
| Columbia University | 8 | $76,590 |
| CARNEGIE ENDOWMENT FOR INTERNATIONAL PEACE | 7 | $156,475 |
| TRUSTEES OF THE UNIVERSITY OF PENNSYLVANIA | 7 | $75,000 |
| THE WASHINGTON INSTITUTE FOR NEAR EAST POLICY | 7 | $120,000 |
| International Rescue Committee, Inc. | 6 | $100,401 |
| The University of Southern California | 6 | $59,407 |
| Vanderbilt University | 6 | $78,500 |
| New York University | 6 | $115,560 |
| Johns Hopkins University | 6 | $87,500 |
| Georgetown University | 5 | $84,000 |
| GOELITE INC | 5 | $90,334 |
| INTERNATIONAL PEACE INSTITUTE | 4 | $65,750 |
| WASHINGTON OFFICE ON LATIN AMERICA | 4 | $100,000 |
Top states
| State | Positions |
|---|---|
| District of Columbia | 87 |
| New York | 60 |
| California | 54 |
| Massachusetts | 21 |
| New Jersey | 14 |
| Texas | 11 |
| Pennsylvania | 10 |
| Virginia | 9 |
| Connecticut | 7 |
| Illinois | 6 |
| Arizona | 5 |
| Maryland | 5 |
| Washington | 5 |
| Tennessee | 4 |
| Georgia | 4 |